Authors starting with H from Austin's Antiquarian Books
Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 167
The Buildings of Charleston: A Guide to the City's Architecture
Columbia: University Of South Carolina Press, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (Columbia): University of South Carolina Press, (1997). 717pp. with glosary and indices. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Short tear at the top of the jacket. Inscribed by the author on th title page. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00
The National Air and Space Museum
Smithmark Publishers, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 124, (4)pp. Color photography. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
PURSUIT OF THE HORIZON; A LIFE OF GEORGE CATLIN
New York:: Macmillan Company,, 1948.. First edition. . Octavo,. A very good copy in a chipped jacket. . Illustrated.. terra-cotta cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
THE BOY'S LIFE OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT
New York: : Harper & Brothers Publishers,, (1922). . Later printing. . Octavo,. A good copy. Solid with a faded spine.. Illustrated.. decorated green cloth, gilt with an oval portrait at center. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
The Game Rifle
Minneapolis: North American Hunting Club, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo, brown leatherette, gilt. 249pp. with index. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
THE CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ENGLISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN
New York:: Hawthorn Books, Inc.,, (nd, ca. 1960). . Quarto,. Very good in good jacket with some edgewear. . Profusely illustrated in color and black and white.. blue cloth, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$27.50
REMODEL, DON'T MOVE. HOW TO MAKE YOUR HOME FIT YOUR LIFESTYLE
Garden City : Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1981). Octavo, brown boards, gilt, in pictorial dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with black and white and color photos. Slight edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$6.50
CAPTAIN DREYFUS: THE STORY OF A MASS HYSTERIA
New York: : Simon & Schuster, , 1955. . Octavo,. Good or better in like jacket. Jacket spine is browned. Endpapers and edges foxed. . terra cotta cloth and brown boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
The Coldest Winter: America and the Korean War
New York: Hyperion, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 719pp. with index, notes. 25 maps ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
HOW THEY LIVED IN HAMPTON: A STUDY OF PRACTICAL CHRISTIANITY APPLIED IN THE MANUFACTURE OF WOOLLENS
Boston:: J. Stillman Smith & co., (1888)., 1888.. First edition.. Duodecimo,. Very good with light soil.. brown pictorial cloth. Decorated end papers. ...Essay on the Christian relations of the capitalist and the workman..." Worcester, MA bookseller's tag. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00
ROOSEVELTIAN FACT AND FABLE
New York: : (Mrs. Annie Riley Hale), , 1908.. First edition. . Octavo,. A good copy, spine faded. . decorated gray cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
THE TRIUMPH OF REFORM 1830-1841
London: : Ernest Benn Limited, , (1950). . Second (revised) edition. . Octavo,. Very good with light soil and a small bubble in the fabric on the back board. . Frontispiece portrait. . navy cloth, gilt. The third volume of the "History of the English People in the Nineteenth Century" series. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
THE SOUTH
New York: : Scribner, , (1995). . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in very good jacket. . Map. . black cloth and yellow boards in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
THE SOUTH
New York:: Scribner, , (1995).. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good or better in like jacket. . black cloth and tan boards, gilt, in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00
WITHOUT
Boston: : Houghton Mifflin Company, , 1998. . Octavo,. Very good with publication date corrected on back cover, and a few tiny spots on the front. . blue and white wraps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00
GOVERNMENT AND LOCAL POWER IN JAPAN 500 TO 1700: A STUDY BASED ON BIZEN PROVINCE
Princeton: : Princeton University Press, , 1966. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket with a two-inch closed tear at the top of the front panel and light soil. Some light underlining in pencil. . green cloth in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 1032pp. with indices. Illustrated with portraits. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
Greatest American Speeches: The Stories and Transcripts of the Words that Changed our History
London: Quercus Books, 2006. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (2006). Octavo, pictorial boards in like jacket. 208pp. with index. illustrated in black and white. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00
BENJIE BEATS THE MARK
(np):: Western Publishing Company, Inc.,, (1970).. First edition.. Folio,. Very good.. Illustrated in color by Raymond Burns.. pictorial boards. Adventures in Living Series. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50
THE NIGER JOURNAL OF RICHARD AND JOHN LANDER
New York: : Frederick A. Praeger, Publishers, , (1965). . First American edition. . Octavo,. Good. Cover and top edge soiled. Internally very nice. . Illustrated and with folding map. . red cloth, gilt. First volume of a series "Travellers and Explorers", re-issuing famous early works. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (105)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)

