Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

 
Palimpsest
H.D. [Doolittle, Hilda]
Palimpsest
Paris: Contact Editions. 1926. First Edition, Inscribed by the author on the ffe, "H. D. / London / 1926." Also inscribed in another hand, "Marcella Burke 1927 - Unity Degues gave / this to me - it is the copy / H. D. sent her." 8vo; (vi), 338pp; original buff printed wrappers in original glassine, spine chipped at both ends about 1/4", corners bumped, a few closed tears, some chipping and darkening to glassine which has closed tear at lower front hinge about 3", a bit of age-... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
"Mary's Lamb" [Mary had a little lamb...] [In] Juvenile Lyre: or, Hymns and Songs, Religious, Moral, and Cheerful, Set to Appropriate Music. For the Use of Primary and Common Schools
[Hale, Sarah Josepha]
"Mary's Lamb" [Mary had a little lamb...]  [In] Juvenile Lyre: or, Hymns and Songs, Religious, Moral, and Cheerful, Set to Appropriate Music. For the Use of Primary and Common Schools
Boston: Richardson, Lord & Holbrook, Hartford: H. & F. J. Huntington. 1831. First Edition thus. 8vo; 72pp; rebound in ¼ tan leather with black gilt- stamped label on spine and marbled paper over boards; words and music throughout; text age-toned, large dampstain on first 6 pages, first blank with early scribbling in ink, second blank with owner's name in pencil in a childish hand, "Lizzie Jenkins", about very good. Housed in a brown cloth folding box with gilt-stamped black leat... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Seasons at Eagle Pond. Illustrated by Thomas Nason
Hall, Donald
New York: Ticknor and Fields. 1987. First Edition, fine in publisher's slipcase which has slight bump at top edge. A lovely edition of Hall's meditations on the glories of the seasons and living close to the land. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Celestial Navigation
Hanmer, Karen
Glenview, IL. 2008. Artist's book, one of 30 copies, all on Somerset Velvet paper with hinges of Dover book cloth, signed by the artist / author on the hinged triangular hinged wrappers. Page size: 6-3/4 x 5-3/4 x 5 inches folded, 17- 1/5 x 30 inches open; 16pp. reading as traditional book, 6 of the 16 pages are double folds with another 4 pages each contained in the folds. The construct is of ink-jet printed, hinged triangles with text and images printed against a photograph of the Milky Way. The text ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$725.00

 
Star Poems
Hanmer, Karen
Star Poems
Glenview, IL. 2008. Artist's book, one of 30 copies, all on Somerset Velvet paper with hinges of Dover book cloth, signed by the artist / author on the hinged triangular hinged wrappers. Page size: 6-3/4 x 5-3/4 x 3/4 inches folded, 17-1/2 x 23 inches open; 16pp. reading as traditional book, 7 of the 16 pages are double folds with another 4 pages each contained in the folds. The construct is of ink-jet printed, hinged triangles with text and images printed against a photograph of the Milky Way (courtesy... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$725.00

 
Nevermore Again: Poe Exhumed
Hanmer, Karen. Edgar Allen Poe
Nevermore Again: Poe Exhumed
Glenview, IL: Karen Hanmer. 2010. Artist's book, one of 25 deluxe copies from a total edition of 125, all on Ruscombe Mill pale wove handmade paper, each signed and numbered by the artist / author, Karen Hanmer. Page size: 4-3/8 x 6-1/2 inches; 36pp. Bound by the artist in an early 19th century style boarded binding based upon a technique researched and taught by Jeff Peachey, red, tan, black and green marbled paper by Pamela Smith over boards with tan printed label on front panel with black decorative ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Nevermore Again: Poe Exhumed
Hanmer, Karen. Edgar Allen Poe
Glenview, IL: Karen Hanmer. 2010. Artist's book, one of 100 standard copies from a total edition of 125, all on Ruscombe Mill pale wove handmade paper, each signed and numbered by the artist / author, Karen Hanmer. Page size: 4-3/8 x 6-1/2 inches; 36pp. Bound by the artist in tan paper wrappers with the front wrapper reading "Nevermore, Again.", housed in tan cardboard folding case fastened with Velcro tabs, deep tan label reading, "Nevermore, Again. / Poe Exhumed. / by a Chicagoan. / It... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
La Seine et les Quais, Promenade d'un Bibliophile. Frontispice a l'eau-forte par A. Robida
Hanotaux, Gabriel
Paris: H. Darago. 190l. Bound by Survand: 3/4 chestnut morocco with gilt fillets and marbled boards, spine smooth, gilt decorated title gilt, top edge gilt. Original covers bound in: pictorial yellow glace wrappers with letterpress repeating layout of titlepage and with faint image of scattered books on upper cover, publisher's advertisement on lower cover. Illustrated with etched frontispiece of "La Seine et les Quais" by Albert Robida (1848- 1926) showing statue of Voltaire and view along th... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
A Study of Child Nature from the Kindergarten Standpoint
Harrison, Elizabeth
A Study of Child Nature from the Kindergarten Standpoint
Chicago: Chicago Kindergarten Training School. 1891. First Edition. 8vo; 207pp; original blue gilt-stamped cloth, teg, ownership inscription in ink on ffe (Helen M.A. Smell / Medina N.Y. March 1891), some soiling to front cover, minor wear to tips and spine ends, endpapers with dark smudges, very good. Elizabeth Harrison (1849-1927) was one of the key figures in the kindergarten movement in this country. Greatly influenced by Froebel, as were most who became active in this movement; she studied with Su... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A Gentle Spirit: A Fantistic Story. Translated by Constance Garnett, illustrated by Christian Berard
Harrison of Paris. Dostoevsky, Fyodor
Paris: Harrison of Paris. 1931. The eighth book of the press, one of 495 copies on Satanized paper from a total issue of 570. Page size: 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Designed by Monroe Wheeler, hand set in 10-point Stempel Baskerville, this book was printed by L.C. Vittich in Darmstadt, Germany. The frontispiece is a full page portrait of the heroine by Berard, who, along with Tchelitchew, exhibited at the Pierre Loeb Gallery and had impressed the Paris art world in their rebellion against the cubist vogue. Both a... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
The Resurrection of Jesus Christ...in a Discourse...addressed to the Second Congregational Church in the city of Newport, Rhode Island
Hart, Levi
Providence, RI: John Carter. 1786. First Edition of this John Carter imprint bound with: Patten, William. Patten's Sermon... Providence: 1786. 8vo, original drab wrappers, lacking spine, corners folded, with contemporary notes on last page of text, ink stain on title page, signed by William Greenman on verso of cover (18th century hand). Sabin 30637. Evans 19702. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Hope Chest
Harvey, Cig
The Hope Chest
Rockland, Maine. 2010. Artist's book, one of 15 copies, each hand-numbered and signed by the author / artist, noted photographer Cig Harvey. Page size: 8 x 8 inches, 24 original C-prints, each printed by the photographer on Kodak Endura Luster paper to archival standards and mounted on to Stonehenge White. There are 12 fascicles and each fascicle has text and either a diptych or triptych photograph. Each fascicle is numbered on the reverse of the pocket formed by the Stonehenge Pearl gray paper and ink ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$5,500.00

 
Tread Softly
Harvey, Cig
Tread Softly
[NP] but Cambridge, MA and Rockland, ME. 2003. Artist's Book, one of 17 copies on Stonehenge pearl gray paper, each signed and numbered by the artist / photographer, Cig Harvey, each containing 24 original silver gelatin prints (self-portraits) by Harvey, printed by the artist on a Kodak single weight semi-matte paper and toned in selenium for archival purposes. Page size: 13 x 11-3/8"; 26pp. including colophon and title page. The text is by W. B. Yeats, his poem "He Wishes for the Clothes o... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$5,000.00

 
A Travers les Vieilles Eglises de Paris. Eaux-fortes originales de Robert Sterkers
Hautecoeur, Louis
Paris: L'Estampe Moderne. [1944]. One of 15 copies on Auvergne du Moulin Richard de Bas with an original drawing by the artist, from a total edition of 375. Small folio. Handsomely bound in 3/4 morocco and paste-paper boards, spine paneled, gilt decorated, title gilt, top edge gilt, oiginal covers bound in, fine. Illustrated with 23 etchings hors-texte (two in color) by Robert Sterkers, printed in brown ink to illustrate the text about the old churches of Paris. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Marble Faun: or, the Romance of Monte Beni. Two Volumes
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Boston: Ticknor and Fields. 1860. First Edition, third printing, BAL's primary binding. 12mo; brown cloth, brown endpapers, contemporary pencil signature on front blank of both volumes and presention in initials on title page of both volumes. One tiny chip at the top left spine of each volume, pages a bit dry, else fine. BAL 7621. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Women of Red River Being a Book Written from the Recollections of Women Surviving from the Red River Era: A Tribute to the Women of an Earlier Day by The Women's Canadian Club
Healy, W. J
Winnipeg: Russell, Lang & Co., Ltd.. 1923. First Edition. 8vo; (10), 261pp, (1); colored frontispiece by Walter J. Phillips, 21 pen and ink sketches after Charles F. Comfort, blue pictorial cloth, fort vignettes in yellow and red, maps on endpapers, rubbed at corners and extremities of spine, hinges beginning to show internally, former owner's inscription partially effaced from verso of the ffep, good. The Red River Settlement was located in what is now Manitoba Province in western Canada. This ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Scoundrel Time
Hellman, Lillian
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. [1976]. First Edition, Signed, Limited, one of "a special edition reserved for the friends of the author and Little, Brown and Company" and signed by Miss Hellman on colophon page. 155pp; greenish-beige linen cloth, author's facsimile signature in gold front panel, with navy blue cloth spine stamped in gold. Spine slightly dusty, near fine. Garry Wills wrote an extensive introduction for the book, Miss Hellman's account of her encounter with the infamou... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Contes Extraordinaires. Dessins de Robert Lanz graves sur bois par Paul Baudier
Hello, Ernest
Paris: Les Editions G. Cres et cie.. 1926. One of 1000 copies on Rives from a total issue of 1025. Illlustrated with wood engravings in-texte by Robert Lanz and a frontispiece etching by Paul Baudier who also cut the blocks. 8vo; handsomely bound in 1/2 green morocco, marble pastepaper boards, five raised bands on spine, author and title gilt, top edge gilt, original wrapper bound in, near fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
L'Arithmetique. commentee par Joseph Hemard et illustree par lui
Hemard, Joseph
Paris: Javal et Bourdeaux. 1927. One of 600 on Lafuma, from a total issue of 790. Illustrated with 6 chapter headings after watercolor drawings by Hemard plus 95 cartoons in texte. This is the second of a tri-partitle series of divertissements dealing with male fantasies of the opposite sex. L'ARITHMETIQUE involves the measurement of the female nude and related computations. 8vo; handsomely bound in 3/4 brown morocco, marble boards, spine panelled, title gilt, top edge gilt, original covers bound in, v... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
La Geographie. commentee par Joseph Hemard et illustree par lui
Hemard, Joseph
Paris: Javal et Bourdeaux. 1928. One of 600 copies on Lafuma, from a total issue of 790. Illustrated with 5 chapter headings in a rather idealized "image populare" style after color drawings by Hemard plus 106 vignettes in texte. One quickly grasps from Hemard's broad cartoon style with the caption within the graphic picture, that the geography lessons for "pupils from 20 to 60 years of age" are principally female anatomy lessons. 8vo; handsomely bound in 3/4 green morocco, marbled ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 42
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (16)
With photos (12)