Authors starting with H from Thorn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 95
The Plain Englishman's Historian; Or, A Compendious Chronicle of England, form its First being Inhabited to this Present Year 1679
London: Langley Curtis in Goat Court on Kudgate-Hill, 1679. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo (10),141pp. Later (19th cent?) binding of quarter calf, marbled paper boards. Blue endsheets. Lacks the Imprimatur leaf sometimes present. Text lightly soiled; possibly a lettering label has perished, else a very good copy. Wing C45; ESTC R24248.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
Cock-A-Doodle-Doo
NY: Macmillan, 1945. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. 8vo. Printed boards. (56)pp. Illustrated by the authors in color and black and white throughout. A fine copy in lightly rubbed dustwrapper. Chick's search for new friends.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Where Fairies Dance (Signed)
New York: HarperCollins, 2008. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine. Yes. 4to. Glazed pictorial boards. Illustrated throughout in color. A fine, bright copy. Dustwrapper is not price-clipped, and is fine and bright as well. Michael Hague's selected classic fairy poems accompanied by his lush illustrations. Signed by Michael Hague on the half-title and with an original illustration of a fairy in profile.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The Rosicrucian Cosmo-Conception or Christian Occult Science
Seattle and Chicago: Rosicrucian Fellowship; Independent Book Co., c. 1909. First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. 8vo. 536,(7)pp. Publishers drab green cloth blocked in red, black and gilt on the upper board, and gilt on the spine. All edges gilt. Neat ownership name on the front endpapers, light wear to edges and hinges, spine gilt darkened, old paper clippings on the final blanks else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Bishop Percy's Folio Manuscript
London: N. Trubner & Co., 1867. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Yes. First edition. 4 volumes. lxxiv,536,12 (List of Subscribers); lxxi,(1),609,(6); xliv,595;viii,126,(1)pp. The final 6pp. of volume two constitute two titles pages for parts 1 and 2 as well as a notice should the owner prefer to bind volume 2 into two volumes. Volumes 1-3 are think 4to, 7 by 9 inches, untrimmed, contemporary half morocco,, spines in 6 compartments, gilt titles; pebble grain cloth sides. Volume 4 is in a dissimil... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
An Encyclopedic Outline of Masonic, Hermetic, Qabbalistic and Rosicrucian Symbolical Philosophy
Los Angeles: Philosophical Research Society , Inc., (1977). Hardcover. Fine. Golden Anniversary Edition Reduced Facsimile. Small folio. 255pp. Illustrated with plates in black and white. Reprint of the subscriber's ed. (1928). Publisher's leather-grain blue cloth, gilt titles on spine and upper board. Spine gilt rubbed else a fine copy. There are 45 chapters: The Ancient Mysteries and Secret Societies Which Have Influenced Modern Masonic Symbolism; Atlantis and the Gods of Antiquity; the Life and ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Old Testament Wisdom: Keys to Bible Interpretation
Los Angeles: The Philosophical Research Society, Inc., (1957). First edition.. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. (6),312pp. Publisher's pebble-grain blue cloth blocked in gilt on the upper board and spine. A few pages with neat pencil underlining, paper toned, gilt dulled, ownership name on the front free endpaper else a very good copy. One of a number of specially bound copies for subscribers signed by the author.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Story of Astrology: The Belief in the Stars as a Factor in Human Progress
Los Angeles: The Phoenix Press, 1933. First edition.. Hardcover. Near fine/Good. 12mo. 155,(1) plus 8pp of advertisements. Original blue cloth, gilt spine and gilt vignette on upper board. Upper inner hinge has been artfully mended, bookplate of former owner on front free endpaper else a near fine copy. The incredibly scarce dustwrapper is present, albeit defective: it lacks pieces from the front, the rear and the spine tips, and has a closed tear, mended from within without loss. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Phoenix: An Illustrated Review of Occultim and Philosophy
Los Angeles: The Philosophical Research Society, Inc. , 1956. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. The third edition, with the signature of the author beneath his portrait frontispiece. Folio. Green cloth, gilt title on spine and design on upper board. Gilt darkened else fine copy. The dustwrapper is not clipped; the spine is darkened with a few small abrasions else it is in very good condition.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Push-Ma-Ta-Ha, A Choctaw Warrior (Pushmataha): Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: D. Rice and A. N. Hart, 1850's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Rice and Hart were issued between 1842 and 1858.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Pa-She-Nine, a Chippewa Chief (Pashenine): Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: J. T. Bowen, 1850's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Bowen were issued between 1842 and 1858.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Ong-Pa-Ton-Ga, an Omakas Chief (Ongpatonga, or Big Elk): Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: D. Rice and A. N. Hart, 1850's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Rice and Hart were issued between 1842 and 1858.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Paddy-Carr, Creek Interpreter (Paddy Carr): Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: Rice, Rutter & Co., 1860's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Rice, Rutter & Co. were issued between 1865 and 1870.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Ca-Te-He-Cas-Sa, Principal Chief of the Shawanese (Catahecassa, or Black Hoof): Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: Rice, Rutter & Co., 1860's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Rice, Rutter & Co. were issued between 1865 and 1870.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Ka-Na-Pi-Ma, an Ottawa Chief (Kanapima): Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: D. Rice and A. N. Hart, 1850's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Rice and Hart were issued between 1842 and 1858.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Pa-She-Pa-Haw, A Sauk Chief (Pashepahaw, or The Stabber): Indian Tribes plate
Philadelphia: D. Rice and A. N. Hart, 1850's. Early Edition. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early octavo edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 7 by 10 inches, matted in an 11 x 14 inch mat. A fine copy with vibrant colors. Octavo editions published by Rice and Hart were issued between 1842 and 1858.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Wa-Na-Ta, Grand Chief of the Sioux
Philadelphia: Edward C. Biddle, 1837. First edition.. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from the first folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 14-1/8 by 20 inches, matted in an 18 x 24 inch mat. Trace of binding adhesive along one edge and a lower corner rough, a few light spots in the background with some offset from the text , else a fine copy with rich vibrant colors. This image is listed on the contents page of Volume ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Wesh-Cubb, A Chippeway Chief
Philadelphia, ca. 1836. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 14-1/8 by 20 inches, matted in an 18 x 24 inch mat. Trace of binding adhesive along one edge else a fine copy with vibrant colors. This image is listed on the contents page of Volume I as Weshcumbb or 'The Sweet'. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
Ka-Ta-Wa-Be-Da, A Chippeway Chief
Philadelphia: Rice and Clark, 1842. First edition.. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from the first folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 14-1/8 by 20 inches, matted in an 18 x 24 inch mat. Trace of binding adhesive along one edge , else a fine copy with rich vibrant colors. This image is listed on the contents page of Volume I Katawabeda, 'a Chippeway Chief'. Caption reads: "Published by J. T. Bowen, Philada... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Waa-Pa-Shaw, A Sioux Chief
Philadelphia, ca. 1836. Fine. Hand-colored lithograph from an early folio edition of McKenney and Hall's "History of the Indian Tribes of North America". Image size approximately 14-1/8 by 20 inches, matted in an 18 x 24 inch mat. Trace of binding adhesive along one edge else a fine copy with rich vibrant colors. This image is listed on the contents page of Volume I as Waapashaw.... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (92)Fine or New (34)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (70)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)Signed (12)
With photos (80)

