Authors starting with H from Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
New Bedford Furniture
New Bedford MA: Old Dartmouth Historical Society. Historical Sketch No 78. Tall paper bound 9x12 inches. 27 pgs, 24 b&w and color photos of clocks and furniture made in New Bedford. With a checklist of cabinet makers and related craftsmen. Hall is the Curator of Collections at the Society. Is a reprint form Antiques Magazine May 1978. Slight cockling to covers, ow is a Good+ copy. No markings ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$15.00
Recollections of Fly-Fishing for Salmon, Trout, and Grayling with notes on their Haunts, Habits and History
NY: Orange Judd Co, 1885. First American Edition. 8Vo, 4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches. Brown cloth, beveled edges, gilt spine and cover lettering with gelded device of fish. 190 pages, untrimmed edges. Seymour Haden mezzotint frontis with tissue. Six other woodcut illustrations. Printed by the Cheswick Press in London on handmade (fragile) paper. Corners bumped, spine tip slightly frayed, one half inch puncture to top of spine, spine gilt rubbed, but bright, front inner hinge starting, but is tight. Overall a... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$125.00
Ever Ture - the History of Brown Football
Brown Sports Foundation, 2003. Samll, thick, heavy 4To, fine dust jacket, 530 pgs incl index, record of games, 1878-2001, hall of famers, other statistics. Hundreds of photos. Edited by Art Joukowsky and Jon Land. A monumental work. A very good to fine copy. A short, ink gift inscription ow no markings. Limited to 3000 copies on the occasion of 125 years of Brown football, now OP. No ISBN ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$40.00
A Brief and True Report of the New Found Land of Virginia
NY: History Book Club, 1951. 12Mo. Illustrated hard boards, unpaginated. A facsimile of the 1588 quarto. A very good copy. In a worn slipcase. No markings. See Sabin 8784, JCB 1:396. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$10.00
The Jonny-Cake Papers of "Shepard Tom" Together with Reminiscences of Narragansett Schools of Former Days
Boston: Merrymount Press, 1915. 1st edition. 8Vo. Limited to 600 copies for subscribers on French handmade paper. 1/2 brown cloth spine, light brown hard boards. 426 pgs incl index and notes. Illustrated. A Good+ folding map of Peacedale and Kingston area is bound in (one small closed corner tear.) Untrimmed edges. Two previous owners' bookplates and residue from a third bookplate. Owner's name stamp. An essential cornerstone Rhode Island book. A Good+ copy. No other markings. Howes USIA... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$100.00
A Critique of the New Nautical Law Theory
Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, 1987. 1st Edition. 8 Vo. Brown cloth, no dust jacket (as Issued?) 232 pgs incl index and bibliography. Regarding natural law, the Grisez-Finnis Position, Recoverists, Thomists, etc. Slight foxing to end papers and edges ow a Good copy. OP and Scarce! ISBN 0-268-00766-7 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$25.00
The Fall of Paris
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1996. 8Vo. Full brown leather, gilt title, decorations, AEG, No 112 in Military Classics Series (of 170). Limited to 1000 copies per run. Now OP. The siege and commune 1870-71. A 4x5 inch bookplate, ow as New. No markings. No ISBN. A handsome copy of an uncommon title. Collector's nontes insert is not present. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$60.00
Ten Different Guides to Historic Properties in the UK
8 Vo. Bound in two volumes by a professional bookbinder for his own collection. Light burnt orange cloth with gilt spine title on black leather label. All covers bound in a fine handsome set. One owner's signature. First volume - Dyrham Park, Uppark, Mountacute House, Lyme Park, The Vyne. Pgs 44, 36, 32, 27, and 35. Second volume - Guides to Kenwood, Properties Open in 1975, Chiswick House, Petworth and Knole. Pgs 23, 68, 32+, 54, and 40. Volumes can be sold separately. ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$80.00
Frye Island 1748-1998, Maine's Newest Town
Bowie MD: Heritage Books, 1998. 8Vo. Paper bound, 297 pgs, incl index and bibliography. Illustrated. A 1000 square acre island, Lake Sebago and Saco Valley area. Signed by author. A Very Good copy. No markings, ISBN 0788410458 ... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$20.00
Pre-Raphaelisism and the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood
London: Macmillan, 1905. 1st Edition. 8Vo. Two volumes. Green cloth, gilt spine titles, 512 and 493 pgs. Ex library copies, no spine numbers, but with one pocket and remains of a pocket, library bookplates. With 40 photogravure plates and numerous other illustrations. Volumes shaken but still tight. No other markings. OP, rather uncommon. Edges and covers rubbed, spine end frayed. Hunt, 1827-1910, was one of the principal founders of the school along with Rossetti and Milais, although not as well k... more information
Offered by Donald Magee Fine and Rare Books, ABAA (Rhode Island, United States)
$100.00
Results 1 - 10 of 10
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)

