Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2814
Sort by:

 
A Treatise on Therapeutics, Comprising Materia Medica and Toxicology
H. C. Wood, Jr. M. D
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. 1877. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Brown calf, four raised bands along spine, black leather spine label with gilt titles. 674pp. Heavy rubbing to boards and spine, occasional peeling to calf. Interior unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Parlor Games for the Wise and the Otherwise
H. E. H. (Hollister, Helen E. )
Parlor Games for the Wise and the Otherwise
Rochester, NY: O. M. Hubbard. 1887. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1887, First Edition, 96 pp. Hardcover, 12mo., cloth-backed boards, original floral endpapers. Very Good+ copy: bright and unmarked text. Light rubbing to edges and corners of the spine and boards. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Pleasures of the Table An Account of Gastronomy from Ancient Days to Present Times
Ellwanger, George H
The Pleasures of the Table An Account of Gastronomy from Ancient Days to Present Times
New York: Doubleday Page. 1902. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1902, First edition. 477 pp. Hardcover, tall 8vo., orange cloth with green and gilt design and titles, upper edge gilt. Decorative endpapers; Illustrated with b&w plates and figure drawings. Very Good+ to Near Fine copy, no dust jacket. Covers show light soil; bumpign to spine ends. SLightest soil to endpapers. Clean, unmarked text. Page 279 shows faint sign of repair to a horizontal, closed-tear that ran through the middle of the pag... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
The New Yorker - April 4, 1959
H. F. Ellis, Richard Wilbur, Sonia Rollnick, Ogden Nash, Kenneth Tynan
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc. 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of The New Yorker magazine. Very good in original color pictorial wraps with light shelfwear and soiling. Light crease down front cover. Interior unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The New Yorker - February 17, 1962
H. F. Ellis, Howard Nemerov, Anthony West, John Moffitt, Joan Klyhn, John Ratti, Janet Flanner
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$6.00

 
Bits of Talk About Home Matters
H. H
BostonBoston: Roberts Brothers, 1877. Near Fine. Not first. 12mo, original cloth gilt, about fine bright crisp copy, 239 pp., talks on family life and child rearing and etiquette. Binding is Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
: A sketch of the United States Government's Dealings with Some of the Indian Tribes
H.H
New York - London - Sydney - Toronto: Harper and Brothers. 1881. Hardcover. Near Fine. 457pp. A near fine copy in cloth binding with gold gilt. Very minor shelfwear to edges of spine. Text is clean and unmarked, and binding is extremely solid. Previous owner pinned author "Helen Hunt Jackson's Dying Message" newspaper clipping on fly leaf. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
THE AMERICAN MERCURY (MARCH 1926 - VOL. VII, NO. 27)
H. L. Mencken, & GEORGE JEAN NATHAN, LELAND H. JENKS, JOHN MCCLURE, MARY AUSTIN, ISAAC R. PENNYPACKER, - SARA HAARDT, JAMES L. DWYER, BERNARD DE VOTO, - PLINY E. GODDARD, JOHN REDFIELD, LANGDON MITCHELL, HARVEY WICKHAM, HAMILTON OWENS, - ORRICK JOHN
Knopf: American Mercury. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. HC/VG/NO DJ/ Seminary or Rectory Library HARDCOVER. Very Good, with No Jacket. Slight wear & soil to cover & DJ. This is a rebound, former Rectory or Seminary copy, with: Spine tagging, Book Plate, Stamp to title page, Owner name (Faculty member at the Seminary) in pen to the endpaper, but otherwise shown care and respect. Inner hinges weak, corners bumped, cover sunned, pages tanned. "The Library", H. L. Mencken, &quo... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Story of a Red Velvet Bible
M. H
Philadelphia Skelly & Co.. No date, but ownership signature dated 1869. In the style of American Tract Society children's stories. Small 8vo, plum cloth, 108 pp., frontis woodcut. VG, darkening to edges and to spine. Set in Ire land, County Kent, featuring good little Amy Delany. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
La Guerre 1914-1918: St-Mihiel
N/A; L C. H
Paris: E. L. D.. Paperback. Very Good +. Small softcover oblong 12mo. Comprised of 20 photo postcards detailing events from the Great War. In VG+ condition, with all cards and their tissue guards present and tightly bound. Contents are clean and unmarked ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Design of Dynamic Data Structures
Overmars Mark H
Secaucus New Jersey U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Very Good +. Soft cover. Small crease near rear spine. Inside unmarked. 181 pp. Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Hiking Guide to Western Pennsylvania and Northern West Virginia
Pittsburgh A. Y. H
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh Council, AYH. 1971. Second edition. Paperback. Good. 1971, Second edition. Softcover, staple-bound. 64 pp. Good copy: covers soiled. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Ascent of Mount St. Elias, Alaska
H. R. H. Prince Luigi Amedeo di Savoia, Duke of the Abruzzi
New York: Stokes. 1900. Hardcover. Very Good. First American edition, no date, 1900. Small 4to (11 x 7.5 inches; 28 x 19 cm), olive cloth gilt, with darker green panels on cover and spine, (16), 240 (2) pp., with 4 large panoramas and 2 folding maps in color including rare sketch map often lacking; illustrated throughout with plates and illustrations including many sepia and b/w photogravure plates on heavier stock, collated complete. VG copy; some light soil and bit of freckling to edges of binding and to ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Historical Annual: National Guard of the State of Florida, 1939
(MILITARY HISTORY)
Baton Rouge: Army and Navy Pub. Co.. 1939. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1939, First Edition. 156 pp. Hardcover, 4to., profusely illustrated. Clean contents. Light soil to boards. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Memoirs of the Most Eminent American Mechanics: Also, Lives of Distinguished European Mechanics; Together With a Collection of Anecdotes, Descriptions
HOwe, Henry
NYNY: Harper & Brothers, 1854. Very Good. 1854 edition. Full-leather with black spine label and gilt decorations, illustrated, 482 pp., clean unmarked text, very good+ copy, slight soil/rubbing to covers, slight wear to tips. Binding is Full- Leather. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$51.00

 
Atlas und Grundriss der Ophthalmoskopie und Ophthalmoskopischen Diagnostik (Lehmann's Medicin Handatlanten Band VII)
Haab, Dr. O
Munich: J. F. Lehmann. 1895. First printing. Hardcover. very Good -. First edition, 1895. Olive green cloth 8vo. 69pp + 64 colored plates, each described by a page of text, + 15pp adverts. In VG- condiion with light general shelfwear, previous owner's bookplate and markings to the front endpapers. Binding is slightly shaken, but certainly intact. Contents are clean and unmarked. Scarce original printing. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Deviant Logic: Some Philosophical Issues
Haack, Susan
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr. 1975. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine book with Near Fine dust jacket. Dust Jacket has small dirt smudge on front. All pages clean, unmarked, unsoiled. Strong, tight spine. 191pp. Ocatvo. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$16.80

 
Evidence and Inquiry: Towards Reconstruction in Epistemology
Haack, Susan
Oxford: Blackwell. 1995. Later printing. Paperback. Fine. 1995, later printing, Softcover, 259 pp. Fine copy, like New. Laid-in note from the author to philosopher Nuel Belnap. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Deviant Logic Some Philosophical Issues
Haack, Susan
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1974. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1974. Maroon cloth 8vo, 191pp. Near fine. Initials of Nuel Belnap, American logician and philosopher, appear on the front flyleaf; else clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
Philosophy of Logics
Haack, Susan
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. 1978. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, 276 pp., clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy in Very Good+ dust jacket, light soil/discoloration to some pages of the text and to the page-edges, soil/discoloration to the dust jacket too, lighr rubbing or wear to the dust jacket at the tips and the edges. Uncommon in hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2814
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2282)
Fine or New (432)
New (7)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1954)
Paperback (812)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1173)
With dust jacket (1885)
Signed (191)
With photos (60)