Authors starting with H from J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Bookseller inventory : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3239
Art of Metal Clay: Techniques for Creating Jewelry and Decorative Objects
NY:: Watson-Guptill,. 2003.. Paperback. Very good plus, near new condition. [8.5" x 11"]. 144pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Les Principes inspirateurs de Michelet: Sensibilite et philosophie de l'histoire
Yale University Press / Presses Universitaires de France,. 1951.. Paperback. Wraps. 239pp. Very good, inscribed by author. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Conent: Sexual Rights and the Transformation of American Liberalism
Cornell University Press,. 1999.. Paperback. Fine condition. 232pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
Das gereimte Pestregimen des Cod. Sang. 1164 und seine Sippe. Metamorphosen eines Pestgedichtes. [Subtitle]: (Wurzberger medizinhistorische Forschungen, Band 8)
Horst Wellm Verlag Pattensen/Han,. 1977.. Paperback. Spine sunned with author hand lettered in ink, small inscription on. inside, else very good clean & sound condition. 103pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$145.00
Rembrandt: His Life, His Work, His Time
NY:: Harry N. Abrams,. n.d. (c. 1969).. Hardcover. Near new condition, covers bright, text clean & binding tight /. lightly chipped, bright dust jacket. Size: 11" x 14", 348pp., 612 illustrations, including 109 hand-tipped plates in full color, select biblio. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Quantum Signatures of Chaos. [Subtitle]: (Springer Series in Synergetics, Volume 54.)
Springer Verlag,,. 1991.. Hardcover. First 16 pages have some highlighting else very good copy.. 242pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Die islamische Welt zwischen Mittelalter und Neuzeit
Paperback. Cover sunned, pages unopened: VG condition. Festschrift fur Hans Robert Roemer zum 65. Geburtstag. (Beiruter Texte und Studien, Band 22.) Beirut in Kommission bei Franz Steiner Verlag, Wiesbaden, 1979. 702pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
The Origins and Development of the Andean State. [Subtitle]: (New Directions in Archaeology series)
Cambridge University Press,. 1987.. Hardcover. Squier's tidy name stamp, else very good, clean & sound condition /. published without dust jacket. From the library of Anthropologist Robert J. Squier. Size: 8.75"x11.25", 188pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Josef Albers in Black and White: Boston University Art Gallery, March 2 - April 9, 2000
Paperback. Fine condition. Additional essay by Brenda Danilowitz. Introduction by John R. Stomberg. The University of Washington Press, 2000. [9" X 11"] 38 plates, 81pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Language, Culture, and History. [Subtitle]: Essays by Mary R. Haas, Selected and Introduced by Anwar S. Dil
Stanford University Press,. 1978.. Hardcover. Fine / Fine dj. 382pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
Institutions for the Earth: Sources of Effective International Environmental Protection. [Subtitle]: (Global Environmental Accord: Strategies for Sustainability and Institutional Innovation)
The MIT Press,. 1993.. Paperback. Except for minor dings, very good plus unused condition with text. clean & binding tight. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Floor Burns: Inside the Life of a Kansas Jayhawk
Mennonite Press,. 1997.. Paperback. Slight bend in textblock, else near new unused condition, text clean. & binding tight. Dedicated to Mike from Haase ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Alte Karten und Globen in der Herzog August Biblithek Wolfenbuttel
Paperback. Very good condition. Wolfenbuttel, 1972. 79pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Cambridge Economic History: Volume VI, The Industrial Revolutions and After: Incomes, Population and Technological Change
Cambridge Univ Press,. 1966.. Hardcover. Inked name/date free front endpapers, sunned spines, slightly foxed. upper egdes, else very good, clean and sound condition. Volume VI, Part I and II: 1040pp ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Nicolas Schoffer
Hardcover. X-Library with usual marks, corners bumped, one acetate overlay. loose, else clean, complete condition. Introduction de Jean Cassou. In French. Neuchatel, Switzerland: Editions du Griffon, Neuchatel, 1963. 149pp, b&w and color illus, with record. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$36.00
Der philosophische Nachlass Heinrich von Recklinghausens: Seine Zeitgeschichtliche und Systematische Bedeutung
Paperback. Chipped covers with small open tear; margins yellowing but pages. clean and sound; otherwise good condition. Regensburg, 1955. 220pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Funeral Customs The World Over
Milwaukee:: Bulfin Printers,. 1963.. Hardcover. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / price. clipped, chipped & soiled dust jacket. Second edition. 854pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$68.00
Women in America: A Guide to Books, 1963-1975. [Subtitle]: With an Appendix on Books Published 1976-1979. condition
The University of Illinois Press,. 1978 (1981).. Paperback. Cover lightly rubbed, else VG+ condition. 262pp. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$28.00
Health Care for an Aging Society: Cost-Conscious Community Care and Self-Care Approaches. [Subtitle]: (Series in death education, aging, and health care)
Hemisphere Pub,. 1989.. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with minimal markings, else good sound condition. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Prosperity and Depression: A Theoretical Analysis of Cyclical Movements
Hardcover. Lacke Success, NY: United Nations, 1946. 532pp. Cover soiled and spotted, else VG without dj. ... more information
Offered by J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (Kansas, United States)
Buy Direct
$36.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2132)Fine or New (744)
New (298)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2314)Paperback (909)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)With dust jacket (2048)
Signed (25)

