Authors starting with H from Antiquarian Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 126
ÔReinaert de Vos naar de vershillende uitgaven van het middeleeuwsche epos herwrochtÕ door Stijn Streuvels en Andr van der Vossen
Ter Hole: Antiquariat Secundus, 1997. Squarish 8vo, unpaginated. Stitched binding with maroon silk ribbon, original printed wrappers; three small illustrations with the text; colophon signed by Everaers. Outside of one or two scuff marks to top wrapper, the book is in fine condition as issued. [Blockbook facsimile]. Introductory essay by P F. W. H. Everaers accompanying facsimile of blockbook, text is in Dutch. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Statement Respecting the Earl of Selkirk's Settlement Upon the Red River, in North America; its Destruction in 1815 and 1816; and the Massacre of Governor Semple and his Party. With Observations Upon a Recent Publication, Entitled "A Narrative of Occurrences.Ó
London: John Murray, 1817. 8vo, original boards, paper backstrip label. viii, 194, c (appendix), 12(ads) pp. Folding map. Covers rubbed, foxing,a very good copy of a work rarely found in original state. First trade edition; the briefer first, privately printed issue of the same year had no publisher's imprint or date on the title-page. The "Narrative.." had been a protest issued by the North-West Company in response to Halkett's assertions that Semple and his colony had been murdered by ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Notes on the Western States... Containing Descriptive Sketches of their Soil, Climate, Resources and Scenery
Philadelphia: Harrison Hall, 1838. 8vo, original brown cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. xxiii, 13-304 pp. backstrip somewhat faded, front hinge clumsily sewn (in 1838), plenty of foxing, very good. First Edition thus, a slightly extended reprint of Statistics of the West, at the close of the year 1836 (Cincinnati, 1836 & 1837). In the course of his many careers Hall had certainly gotten to know the territory, and in this work he sets out to describe the topography, the wildlife, the Ohio and Mississipp... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Forgotten Books of the American Nursery. A History of the Development of the American Story-Book
Boston: Charles Goodspeed & Co., 1911. 8vo, original patterned gray boards backed in gilt-lettered black cloth. ix, 245 pp. Numerous facsimile plates. Edges lightly rubbed; minor newsprint stain at pp. 190/191; but a fine, partially unopened copy. First Edition; one of an edition limited to 700 copies. A fascinating history of children's literature in America during the Colonial Period and the early years of the Republic. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
To Hub, My Dog
New York City: "Etched and Published by Bernhardt Wall, 1923." 4to, original dark gray boards, etched label mounted on front cover. Eleven leaves, each with etched text or illustration on recto and with tissue guard, comprising colophon, vignette title-page, plate of a dog named "Laddie-Boy, " preface by Wall, brief statement by Harding entitled "My Hobby, " "To Hub" (first page), plate of Harding and a dog on the White House lawn, "To Hub" (second page),... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Struggles through Life, Exemplified in the Various Travels and Adventures in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America, of Lieut. John Harriott, Formerly of Rochford, in Essex; now Resident-Magistrate of the Thames Police
Printed (for the Author) by J. Skirven. ; and published by Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme: London, 1808. Two volumes. Small 8vo, early 3/4 gray cloth over marbled boards, spines giltlettered. xxiv, 375; xi, 347, [8(Postscript)] pp. Engraved frontisportrait and one folding plate. Several provocative marginal notes in pencil by an early owner. Spine and covers rubbed; just about fine. Second Edition; the first in 1807. Signed and dated by the author on verso of frontisportrait. The Postscript is a descript... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The House-Keeper's Pocket-Book, And Complete Family Cook: Containing Above Twelve Hundred Curious and Uncommon Receipts in Cookery, Pastry, Preserving, Pickling, Candying, Collaring, &c. With Plain and easy Instructions for Preparing and Dressing every Thing
London: Printed for R. Ware, 1757. Small 8vo (6-1/2 x 4"/16.5 x 10.2 cm.), contemporary plain buff boards backed in leather, "C. L." gilt-stamped at foot. [iv], 215, [25("Tables of Interest")], 36, [6(Index)] pp. Twenty woodcut plates of dinner courses. Contemporary signature at top of p. [iii] of Charlotte Land and on p. [iv] of 'Frost'. Covers well worn, with joints restored; leaves trimmed very close to text block, without loss; generally a perfectly sound copy. "Si... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
The Heathen Chinee. Illustrated by Joseph Hull.
Chicago: Western News Co., 1870. 8vo, nine lithographed cards in original, elaborately lithographed, envelope. Original envelope lightly worn & soiled, slit down one side, original cards lightly soiled, enclosed in a green morocco slipcase, backstrip faded to brown First Separate Edition, BAL's First Printing. The second set of cards has all of the first printing points, but it's a copy, obviously not lithographed; Card 6 of this set has been reproduced without a left margin, so that the artist... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Year 1884
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1889. Small folio, original embossed black cloth, front cover gilt-lettered. 128 pp. Two chromolithographic plates of auks printed by Julius Bien, with tissue guards, and 38 plates, mostly after photographs. A bright, very good copy. First Edition of this collection of brief reports on various aspects of the vessel's Alaskan expedition, including patrolling the seal and sea-otter hunting grounds, studies of a newly-formed volcano, exploration of the little-kn... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
Sorgo or the Northern Sugar Plant. By... the Pioneer Investigator in the Northern Cane Enterprise. With an Introduction by William Clough, President Ohio State Board Sorgo Culture
Cincinnati: Applegate & Co., 1863. Sm. 8vo, original embossed pebbled brown cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. 212 pp. Amazing pictorial woodcut title-page, twelve woodcut plates and text cuts, one three-color diagram, and one large, folding lithographic plate. Lettering faded, backstrip tips chipped, but otherwise a very good copy. First Edition. A very good specimen of agricultural promotion that celebrates the imminent boom in the sorghum trade. The author foresees the United States gaining a new level... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Days on the Road. Crossing the Plains in 1865
New York: Burr Printing House, 1902. 8vo, original brown cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. xvi, 270 pp. Photographic frontispiece portrait. backstrip tips worn; rear cover punctured, with pinhole damage to numerous leaves; some external & internal spotting; stamp of the Michigan Apple Blossom Club on flyleaf; a slightly battered but serviceable copy. First Edition. Sarah Raymond and her family travelled overland with the Hardinbrokke party, leaving Memphis, Missouri, on May 1, 1865, and arriving at Virgi... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tales of the Colorado Pioneers
Denver: Pierson & Gardner, 1884. 8vo, original gray cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. 319 pp. Numerous text illustrations by Eugene Field. Covers rubbed and somewhat bubbled, occasional staining; a very good copy of a book that is rarely seen in better condition. First Edition. A lively account of the early days in Colorado, compiled by a Denver newspaperwoman who decided to get down on paper the yarns and recollections of the pioneers while they were still around to recount them. Her colleague Eugene ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Holly's Country Seats: Containing Lithographic Designs for Cottages, Villas, Mansions, etc. with their Accompanying Outbuildings; also, Country Churches, City Buildings, Railway Stations, etc. etc
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1863. D. Appleton and Co.: New York, 1863. Large 8vo, 3/4 green polished calf over marbled boards, backstrip decoratively stamped in gilt, gilt-lettered pigskin backstrip labels, marbled endpapers. xiii, 171 pp. 36 tinted lithographic plates. Covers slightly worn, particularly along edges and joints, scattered foxing, one flyleaf lacking, but a good sound copy. First Edition. Holly, himself a New-York-based architect, upholds the benefits of country life and urges businesses... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Sketches on the Shores of the Caspian, Descriptive and Pictorial
London: Richard Bentley, 1845. 8vo, original heavily embossed brown cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered. xiii, 412 pp. Four tinted lithographic plates and four woodcuts in text, all after drawings by the author. Small printed bookplate of Wm. Richardson Hunt of Memphis, Tennessee. fresh and very good on the exterior; occasional foxing within, affecting a couple of plates, a few leaves carelessly opened. First Edition of the author's first and apparently only book. The youthful author spent six months tour... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
A Magician among the Spirits. By Houdini
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1924. 4to, original ribbed gray cloth, backstrip and front cover lettered and ruled in gilt. xxiii, 294 pp. Photographic frontispiece portrait of Houdini & Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, and 15 plates; several diagrams in text. Lacking the scarce dust-jacket, backstrip cloth wrinkled at center, top of rear cover sunned; fresh and very good. First Edition. Just two years before his regrettable early death, Houdini published this devastating account of the fraudule... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Moral and Political Dialogues... Being the Substance of several Conversations between Divers Eminent Persons of the Past and Present Age; Digested by the Parties themselves, and now first published from the original Mss with Critical and Explanatory Notes by the Editor
London: for A. Millar; and W. Thurlborne and J. Woodyer, 1759. 8vo, contemporary gilt-ruled full calf, backstrip decorated in gilt, gilt-lettered red morocco backstrip label. [ii], xii, 304, pp. 305 - 311 misnumbering 283 - 289 [290 = 312 blank] Joints tender, backstrip chipped at head and foot, but a pleasant copy. First Edition. Hurd (1720-1808) was Bishop of Worcester and also enjoyed a lively, albeit controversial, literary career. This popular work is peopled with historical figures debating topics o... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Eyeless in Gaza
London: Chatto & Windus, 1936. 8vo, original pictorially patterned boards backed in gilt-lettered brown linen, gilt top [v], 620 pp. Light foxing to fore-edge; very good. First Edition; # 67 of 200 copies of the "Special Edition, " specially bound and signed by Huxley. Huxley's long, somber, highly autobiographical novel. Eschelbach & Shober 27. (This copy was collated and signed as complete at Bernard Quaritch Ltd. in 1969 by the 24 year-old John Windle). ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Susan
New York : Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. 4to, [25] leaves, full-page color illustrations alternating with pages of text on rectos only. PublisherÕs beige pictorial boards, stamped in brown, black and gilt with brown silk ribbon through spine. Illustrated endpapers. Boards very slightly bowed. A fine copy. First US edition. Cotsen 4370 for London edition. An alliterative journey through SusanÕs moods and activities. ÒWhen Susan sings... When SusanÕs shy...Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
William Blake Poet and Painter. An introduction to the illuminated verse
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, [1964]. 8vo, xi [xii], 156 pp. 80 plates. Original cloth, dust-jacket soiled and torn, light extremity wear to covers. Bentley, Blake Books, 1770: Òon the relationship of text and design.Ó ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (68)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (16)

