Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

 
A Letter from a Person of Quality, to a Principal Peer of the Realm, now sitting in Parliament. Occasioned by the Present Debate upon the Penal Laws
[H., J.]
London:: n. p.,, 1611 [i.e. 1661].. First edition.. Final leaf detached (but present); a little light foxing and soiling; very good copy.. Small 4to, removed, [2], 13 pages. From early in the Restoration, on the need for religious liberty and toleration of the Roman Catholics. "It is a most false Proposition, and proceeded doubtless from Gall and Spleen, that *Roman Catholicks* are altogether unsociable, and that they cannot live with us, nor any sort of *Protestants,* in one Kingdome or Common-wealt... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Argument of L. M. Hadden, Esq. Before the Committee of Investigation. Ohio Ballot Box Contract [wrapper title]
Hadden, L. M
[Cincinnati]:: Geo. A. Bauer & Co., Prs.,, [1890].. Perhaps a first edition, though the sole copy located on OCLC notes a Cincinnati imprint of Acme Printing Co.. A little soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed blue wrappers, 18 pages. A by-way in the infamous Ohio ballot-box hoax, which had been an attempt by one of Governor J. B. Foraker's supporters to tie Democratic challenger James Campbell to a shady financial interest in a ballot-box deal; the relevant document was proved... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Das Mikroskop und seine Anwendung
Hager, Dr. Hermann
Das Mikroskop und seine Anwendung
Berlin:: Verlag von Julius Springer,, 1874.. Fourth edition (the first appeared in 1866), with a new foreword and revisions.. Somewhat rubbed and a bit browned; a little worming (not affecting text); still, a very good copy.. 8vo, contemporary half roan, marbled boards, 109, [1] pages. Numerous illus. A manual and handbook for the use of the microscope. Nice early binder's ticket for Courier Book Binder, Ann Arbor, Mich. on the front paste-down. Early ownership signature in ink on the paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Small bifolium printed promotional leaflet for "Mrs. A. E. Merrill, Manufacturer of Hair Jewelry and Ornamental Hair Work," with an autograph note, signed, on an inside page
[Hair in Commerce]. Merrill, Mrs. A. E
Small bifolium printed promotional leaflet for "Mrs. A. E. Merrill, Manufacturer of Hair Jewelry and Ornamental Hair Work," with an autograph note, signed, on an inside page
Boonville [N. Y.]:: n. p.,, 1878.. Old crease; some light wear and soiling; in very good condition.. Unbound bifolium printed on the first page only, approx. 5 x 4 inches. Autograph note in ink, approx. 50 words. An attractive little bit of promotional type and a glimpse into the Victorian ornamental hair business, with the notice printed on the first page reading in part, "Ladies who save their Hair Combings can have them straightened and made into Switches or some other useful and ornamental articl... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Liberty and Law. A Lecture, Delivered Before the Young Men's Association, in Geneva, New-York, November 8, 1837; Introductory to their Course of Lectures for the Season: and Repeated Before the Young Men's Association, at Waterloo, N. Y., February
Hale, Benjamin
Liberty and Law. A Lecture, Delivered Before the Young Men's Association, in Geneva, New-York, November 8, 1837; Introductory to their Course of Lectures for the Season: and Repeated Before the Young Men's Association, at Waterloo, N. Y., February
Geneva, N.Y.:: Printed by Ira Merrell,, 1838.. First edition.. Somewhat foxed; a trifle worn; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (no wrappers), 24 pages. The president of Geneva College (later Hobart College) here lectures on education, ethics and law; he includes a footnote quoting from Calvin Stowe's recent report on education in Europe. American Imprints 50669. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Universalism Against Itself, or An Examination and Refutation of the Principal Arguments Claimed in Support of the Final Holiness and Happiness of All Mankind
Hall, Alexander
St. Clairsville, O.:: Printed by Heaton and Gressinger,, 1846. First edition.. Calf rather rubbed, with some loss from the spine; scattered foxing and internal wear, including some tears and creasing to the front free endpaper; a good, sound copy.. Large 12mo, contemporary calf, black leather label, gilt lettering, 479, [1] pages. An extensive argument against Universalism from the Ohio-based evangelist, with much in the way of personal testimonies against the pernicious creed. Hall's writing also att... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
We Are All Type-Setters." Hall's Lectures, Containing the Best Thoughts from the Lectures, Sermons, and Writings of . . . Pastor Central Christian Church, Philadelphia [wrapper title]
Hall, William Edwin
We Are All Type-Setters." Hall's Lectures, Containing the Best Thoughts from the Lectures, Sermons, and Writings of . . . Pastor Central Christian Church, Philadelphia [wrapper title]
Small 8vo, original printed wrappers, 7 pages. An extended metaphor on serving in God's print shop: "All proof must be corrected before the final 'lock-up' when the columns of our characters are emptied from the 'sticks' of habit into the galleys of our daily lives, and when these are transferred into the 'chases' of life's possbilities it is too late to correct the proof. Death with ponderous mallet drives the 'quoins' until the pulse stops beating and the eyes ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Gallica and Other Essays
Hallard, James Henry
London and New York:: Longmans, Green,, 1895. First edition.. Some scattered foxing; cloth a bit darkened; a very good copy.. 8vo, original gilt-stamped light brown cloth, black lettering. An attractive collection of literary essays from a lecturer in French at Unversity College, Liverpool. The bulk of the pieces cover French literature (Racine, Corneille, De Musset, Paul Bourget), though there are also essays on Swinburne, Keats and a fairly extensive look at the 18th century Jewish philosopher Solomon M... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Review of the Tract Controversy: Being Substantially a Reprint of an Editorial Article in the New-York Journal of Commerece, of April 19th, 22d, and 24th, 1845. Contained also in Extras of the Same Paper, Dated April 23d and 26th
[Hallock, Gerald]
New-York:: Leavitt, Trow and Company,, 1845. First edition.. Foxed; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed, 62 pages. On finding a middle ground in publishing (and editing) tracts so as not lead to denominational controversy; the synod of the New School Presbyterian Church had taken issue with the "mutilations" of the Tract Society's edition J. H. Merle D'Aubigne's history of the Reformation (one concern being that it was edited to reflect badly on infant baptism). Hallock becomes strange... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A Speech Delivered by G. B. Hamilton, in the Congregational Church at Brunswick, Medina County, O., November 1, 1880
Hamilton, G. B
Wooster, O.:: Printed by the Wooster Republican,, 1881. First edition.. Stitching loose; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 23 pages. A splendidly partisan and lengthy speech from a long-time local resident, who professes to being unschooled but of sound patriotic stock and in favor of the election of Garfield. He also decries the perfidy of the Democrats, both locally and nationally. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Scraps; New and Old
Handselle, C[elia] A[ntoinette] C[hapman]
Pittsfield, Mass.:: Press of the Sun Printing Company,, 1900. First edition.. Spine rather soiled and somewhat frayed along the edges of the boards; a little cracked along the gutter of the title page; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, 141 pages. Frontis portrait. A collection of miscellaneous sketches, poems and tales from a long-time contributor to the Springfield Republican and Godey's. Handselle includes her account of a psychic foreboding which led her to return hope early from a conc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Somerset . . . with Illustrations by A. Heaton Cooper and Walter Tyndale, R.I
Hann, Mrs. A. C. Osborn
London:: A. & C. Black,, (1927).. First edition thus, illustrations reissued in Black's Popular Series with a revised text.. A trifle rubbed and bumped; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt lettering, viii, 182 + 2 pages. Frontis, 31 plates. Double-page map. Inman 574: "Most books in these series comprise text and illustrations from earlier colour books, mostly the 20s series. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Here's Clothing News to Make You Sit Up and Take Notice [caption title]
Hansen, A. P., The Continental
Eau Claire, Wisc.:: [n. p.],, [ca. 1900-1910?].. First edition.. Some wear and fading; cloth samples in fine condition; a very good copy.. Trifold pamphlet, approx. 3-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches and heavy salmon stock. Six mounted fabric samples. An illustrated promotional item for men's suits from an Eau Claire clothier, "The Store for Thrifty People." With several cartoons and vignettes. Addressed in ink to a rural Wisconsin address, with a canceled one cent Franklin stamp. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
After the Ball
Harding, U[lla] E[arl]
Grand Rapids:: Zondervan Publishing Co.,, 1942. First edition.. Light damp-staining to the rear wrapper, some browning and light soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, 57 pages, wire stitched. The Evangelist Harding (author of such titles as Movie Mad America and Roads to Reno) draws on his experiences at Rescue Homes and in his ministry to warn against the dangers of dancing, which awakens the baser passions. "Often the dance furnishes the first step in crime in that some yout... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Thomas Hardy, Novelist or Poet?
(Hardy, Thomas). Newton, A. Edward
(Berwyn, Penna.:: A. Edward Newton,, 1928).. First edition, one of 950 copies.. Sides of the box lid broken; a fine copy in a good solid box.. 8vo, original blue quarter buckram, blue boards, printed paper label, 32, [8] pages. Illus. plus facsimiles. Original glassine and publisher's box. A presentation copy, fulsomely inscribed by Newton on a front blank. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Arming in the Air. The Daily Mail Campaign. Warnings of Three Wasted Years. With Preface by Brigadier-General P. R. C. Groves [wrapper title]
[Harmsworth, Harold Sidney], 1st Viscount Rothermere, et al
Arming in the Air. The Daily Mail Campaign. Warnings of Three Wasted Years. With Preface by Brigadier-General P. R. C. Groves [wrapper title]
(London:: Associated Newspapers,, 1936).. First edition.. Cheap newsprint browning, some fading and wear to the wrappers; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed blue-green wrappers, 80 pages. Illus. The collected articles of a three-year campaign by Lord Rothermere's fascist-leaning popular newspaper to increase the might of Britain's air force. With much on Rothermere's own "Britain First" airplane, which he had constructed as a prototype for British bombers. The mania of conser... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Case of Carl L. Harp. Dedicated to All Those Imprisoned. Published by Carl's Friends
(Harp, Carl)
The Case of Carl L. Harp. Dedicated to All Those Imprisoned. Published by Carl's Friends
8vo, original printed wrappers, [20] pages. Illus. Self-proclaimed anarchist Carl Harp was also known as the Bellvue Sniper and was an inmate at the Washington State Penitentiary; he and two other inmates took ten hostages during a prison uprising in 1979. This pamphlet takes a pro-Harp view, soliciting donations for his defense fund, etc. Harp was found hanged in his cell in 1981. With a brief clarifying note in ballpoint pen (likely editorial) on one page.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The English Navigation Laws: A Seventeenth-Century Experiment in Social Engineering
Harper, Lawrence A[verell]
New York:: Columbia University Press,, 1939. First edition.. Small line of discoloration to the front board; a trifle rubbed; a very good copy.. 8vo, original blue buckram, 503 pages. The massive and well-regarded Ph.D. thesis of the lawyer and historian Lawrence Harper, made possible in part by research assistants funded by the W.P.A. Neat ink signanture on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The State Sovereignty Record of Massachusetts. By a Son of Norfolk
[Harris, Charles]
Norfolk, Va.:: J. W. Fatherly, Book and Job Printer,, 1872. First edition, ex-library with a small ink stamp at the head of the front wrapper and their withdrawn stamp on the inside rear wrapper.. Some slight sunning, staining and a little chipping; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed purple wrappers, 28 pages. A dissection of the question of a Union in the wake of the Civil War, Harris points out the seeming inconsistencies in the historical record of Massachusetts, alluding to its "states righ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Temperance Circular. Pittsburgh, April 22, 1846 [caption title]
(Harris, Isaac)
Temperance Circular. Pittsburgh, April 22, 1846 [caption title]
[Pittsburgh, Penna.:: n. p.,, 1846].. First edition.. A little light staining; some evidence on the verso that the broadside had been mounted; in very good condition.. Broadside, approx. 9-3/4 x 7-1/4 inches. A committee of prominent Pittsburgh citizens lauds the efforts of Isaac Harris in circulating the pubications of the American Temperance Union--"to our citizens--youth--families--sabbath schools--temperance societies--emigrants--travellers--boatmen--&c., &c., all over the West." The... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 110
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (49)
Paperback (26)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (1)
With photos (34)