Authors starting with H from Donald Heald Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 237
L'Art Hindou. Voyage aux Indes Orientales
Paris: Typographie Chr. Krüsi, 1885. Small folio. (15 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches). [4], [1, verso blank], 47 pp. French text in two columns. 31 albumen photographs on captioned mounts (one signed in the image by Samuel Bourne, another by Robert Phillips, the others unsigned). (Scattered foxing to the text, repaired tear to one text leaf). Publisher's red pebbled cloth, front cover decoratively tooled with a gilt and black border and titled in gilt, rear cover with a decoratively tooled black border, spin... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$7,000.00
Vue des Ruines du Pont d'Auguste sur la Nera a Narni
Naples: chez l'Auteur, 1779. Engraving, coloured by hand, by Georg Abraham Hackert. (Small chips to outer blank margins). 14 7/8 x 21 1/4 inches. 20 11/16 x 26 9/16 inches. A fine view of the Nera Valley in Umbria, southern Italy. The view shows the ruins of the bridge of Augustus over the River Nera with the hill-top town of Narni visible in the background. Jacob Philipp or Johann Philipp Hackert was born in Prenzlau. He travelled extensively within Europe and was one of a group of artists who achieve... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,750.00
Albertus Haller
Augsburg: Published by Johann Jakob Haid, circa 1730. Mezzotint. Printed on laid paper. In good condition with the exception of some foxing across the margins. Small paper loss in upper left corner of sheet. Image size: 12 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches. 12 1/2 x 7 5/8 inches. 15 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches. A striking scientific portrait of Albrecht von Haller, from Johann Jakob Haid's celebrated series of mezzotint portraits. Johan Jakob Haid came from a German family of artists and printmakers. Haid worked initially wi... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$450.00
A Picturesque Tour of the Islands of Jamaica, from drawings made in the years 1820 and 1821
London: Hurst and Robinson, [1824-]1825. Small folio. 21 hand-coloured aquatint plates and twenty-one leaves of explanatory text. (Occasional light spotting). Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine richly gilt, gilt morocco label. A fine copy of this rare and handsomely- produced book of wonderful Caribbean views of what was, at the time, one of England's richest overseas colonies. A spectacular book of views devoted entirely to Jamaica, showing scenes in the capital, on plantations, and ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$22,500.00
Modern Development of the Dry Fly: The New Dry Fly Patterns, the Manipulation of Dressing them, and Practical Experiences of their Use
New York: E.P. Dutton, [1910]. 2 volumes, quarto. (10 13/16 x inches). Half-titles, titles printed in red and black. Photogravure frontispiece portrait of Edgar Williamson on mounted india paper, 9 chromolithographic plates of fishing flies, 18 colour charts, 16 photogravures of fish and fishing spots on india paper mounted, 22 text illustrations; second volume with 33 actual fishing flies displayed in sunken compartments on nine heavy board mounts. Maroon half morocco gilt to style, marbled endpapers, top ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$7,250.00
Code des loix des Gentoux, ou Réglemens des Brames
Paris: Stoupe, 1778. Quarto. (10 x 7 3/4 inches). Half-title. 8 engraved plates. Contemporary marbled calf, covers ruled in blind, spine with raised bands in six compartments, morocco lettering piece in the second compartment, the others with a repeat decoration in gilt, marbled endpapers. First edition in French. An early treatise on ancient Hindu legislation in India, based upon a sanskrit manuscript originally translated by noted Orientalist Nathaniel Brassey Halhed, and reproduced in this French editio... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$500.00
The Merry Monarch. The Winner of the Derby Stakes at Epsom 1845. 138 Subscribers - 31 Started. Bred by Mr. Gratwicke got by Col: Peel's Slane (by Royal Oak, dam by Orville) out of the Margravine (Sister to Frederick; Winner of the Derby in 1829) bred in 1830, by Little John, her dam by Phantom out of Sister to Elector by Gohanna. The Property of Mr. Gratwicker. To whom this Print by permission is most respectfully dedicated by the Publishers
London: S. & J. Fuller, July 1845. Aquatint, coloured by hand, by C. Hunt, 'Minerva head' blindstamp, marked 'Proof' lower left. 12 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches. 17 5/8 x 22 inches. A very fine and rare proof print from the 'Winners of the Derby Stakes at Epsom Series', started by John Frederick Herring and ably continued here: "as a recorder of horses and the turf between 1840 and 1882, Harry Hall had no equal" (Charles Lane) Harry Hall "lived at Newmarket throughout his ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00
Parole
Boston: Published by S. F. Cassino, 1881. Colour-printed lithograph mounted on card as issued. "Engraved" by Armstrong and Company after Hall. Lower right: "Henry Hall Haymarket 1879". Lower left corner: "PAROLE". Very good condition. 10 5/8 x 14 5/8 inches. 14 5/8 x 18 5/8 inches. A charming image from "American Racing Horses," a collection of prints depicting some of the most eminent race horses in America during the late 19th century. Harry Hall "lived at New... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$600.00
Richard Brinsley Sheridan Esq
London: J. Hall, No. 83 Berwick Street, April 30, 1791. Copper engraving. In excellent condition. Image size: 17 7/8 x 13 7/8 inches. 20 1/2 x 15 inches. 24 1/2 x 18 3/16 inches. A lovely copy of Reynolds' distinguished portrait of Richard Sheridan, the famous politician and dramatist. Richard Brinsley Sheridan (1751-1816) was a renowned British dramatist and politician. His witty plays exhibit the finest development of the comedy of manners in 18th-century England, and he was one of the most admired ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$650.00
Sectional map of the Territory of Kansas compiled from the field notes in the Surveyor General's Office
St. Louis: John Halsall, 1857. Engraved folding pocket map, full contemporary hand-colouring, ornamental border. Folds into publisher's blindstamped cloth covers, upper cover titled in gilt, Mendenhall ad on the front pastedown. 29 x 22 1/2 inches. Rare pocket map of Kansas Territory issued during the Bleeding Kansas conflict. The passage of the Kansas-Nebraska Act of 1854 created those territories with the provision that the region's settlers would decide whether slavery would be lawful. The borde... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$4,500.00
Sectional map of the Territory of Kansas compiled from the field notes in the Surveyor General's Office
St. Louis: John Halsall, 1857. Engraved folding pocket map, full contemporary hand-colouring, ornamental border. Folds into publisher's blindstamped cloth covers, upper cover titled in gilt, Colton ad for the front pastedown. With period pencil additions showing roads (or railroads?) principally between Kansas City and Louisville and with new boundaries to the Delaware Indian Reserve in Leavenworth County. 29 x 22 1/2 inches. Rare pocket map of Kansas Territory issued during the Bleeding Kansas confli... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$6,000.00
The Frederic R. Halsey Collection of Prints. [Parts 1-9]
New York: 1916-1917. 9 parts, 8vo. (9 x 6 1/8 inches). Plates. (Minor dampstaining in part I). Publisher's wrappers. Scarce auction catalogues from the sale of the famed Halsey collection, "the largest and most important sale of prints ever held in the United States" (preface). These parts cover Americana (including naval prints and New York views), Sporting Prints, French Engravings, Stipple Engravings, English Mezzotints, Nineteenth Century Prints, Old Masters, Napoleon/French Revolution, ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$450.00
Ham's Squatting Map of Victoria, (Port Phillip District, New South Wales) Carefully Corrected to this Date from the Colonial Government Surveys, Crown Lands Commissioners & Explorers Maps, Private Surveys &C
Melbourne: 1851. Period outline color, 18 x 28¼ inches. Dedication to "His Excellency Sir Chas. A. Fitz Roy, Knt., Governor of New South Wales." Cloth backed and folding into green cloth covers. A rare early separate map of Victoria and the neighboring Port Phillip District of New South Wales. The map is filled with a great wealth of detail. Settlement and counties are almost completely confined to the southwestern portion of Victoria, with many parts still completely unknown. Southeast... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$3,000.00
Newark Castle & Bridge Nottinghamshire
London: Published by J. Deeley, 95 Bewick St. Soho, Feb. 1, 1812. Coloured aquatint. Printed on wove paper watermarked J. Whatman. In excellent condition with the exception of two small mended tears on the right margin. Two small mended tears on upper margin. Crease along left corner. Tiny skillfully mended tear on left margin. Image size: 12 7/8 x 19 1/8 inches. 14 1/4 x 20 1/2 inches. 16 1/8 x 22 3/8 inches. A dramatic view of Newark Castle in Nottinghamshire. The site became a fortified castle during th... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
The Art of the American Wood Engraver. Forty proofs to accompany the text of Philip Gilbert Hamerton
Boston: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1894. Folio. (15 1/16 x 11 5/8 inches). 40 proof wood-engravings (38 signed by the engravers) all on india paper tipped onto thick paper backing sheets and preceded by thick paper matts each printed with the title, artist and engraver. With an autograph letter signed by Hamerton concerning Joseph Pennell, laid in. Red half morocco by R.W. Smith, spine in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in gilt in the second and third compartments. The atlas volume from a l... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,500.00
Painting from a Grecian vase [Pl. 41, vol. III]
[Florence: Société Chalcographique, circa 1800-1803]. Hand-coloured engraving, after Tischbein, on laid paper. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling. 10 1/2 x 14 inches. 13 1/2 x 21 inches. A spectacularly beautiful image from a highly important work which remains a unique record of Sir William Hamilton's great collection of classical antiquites. This plate is from the scarce Florence edition of Tischbein's famous work on Sir William Hamilton's second and great... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$650.00
Painting from a Grecian vase [Pl. 10, vol. IIII]
[Florence: Société Chalcographique, circa 1800-1803]. Hand-coloured engraving, after Tischbein, on laid paper. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling. 8 x 14 1/8 inches. 14 x 20 7/8 inches. A spectacularly beautiful image from a highly important work which remains a unique record of Sir William Hamilton's great collection of classical antiquites. This plate is from the scarce Florence edition of Tischbein's famous work on Sir William Hamilton's second and greate... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$650.00
Painting from an antique vase [Pl. 43, vol. I]
[Naples: Francesco Morelli, 1766-1767]. Engraving, hand-coloured in red and black. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling and minor creasing. 6 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches. 18 3/8 x 14 inches. A neo-classical masterpiece from the greatest 18th-century work on the arts of the Ancient World. A very fine image from a work by Hugues d'Hancarville titled Collection of Etruscan, Greek and Roman Antiquities... Antiquités Etrusques, Grecques et Romaines. Tirées du Cabinet de M. Hamilton... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$475.00
Painting from an antique vase [Pl. 43]
[Naples: Francesco Morelli, 1766-1767]. Engraving, hand-coloured in red and black. Very good condition apart from some overall light soiling, minor foxing, and slight creasing. 6 5/8 x 5 inches. 18 3/4 x 14 1/4 inches. A neo-classical masterpiece from the greatest 18th-century work on the arts of the Ancient World. A very fine image from a work by Hugues d'Hancarville titled Collection of Etruscan, Greek and Roman Antiquities... Antiquités Etrusques, Grecques et Romaines. Tirées du Cabine... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$475.00
[Painting from an antique vase]
[Naples: Francesco Morelli, 1766-1767]. Double-page engraving by Carmine Pignatori, hand-coloured, ample margins. 18 11/16 x 28 1/4 inches. A neo- classical masterpiece from the greatest 18th-century work on the arts of the Ancient World. A very fine image from a work by Hugues d'Hancarville titled Collection of Etruscan, Greek and Roman Antiquities... Antiquités Etrusques, Grecques et Romaines. Tirées du Cabinet de M. Hamilton. Sir William Hamilton was the British ambassador to Naples du... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)With dust jacket (53)
Signed (19)
With photos (222)

