Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1826
Sort by:

 
SOME FOLKS
Habberton, John:
New York & San Francisco: Derby Bros./ A. Roman & Co., 1877.. 502pp. Large octavo. Publisher's quarter gilt calf and cloth. Illustrated. Spine sunned and corner's worn, else a very good copy. First edition of this popular collection by the author of HELEN'S BABIES, reprinted several times under different titles. Noted as "Sold Only By Subscription." WRIGHT III:2355. BAIRD & GREENWOOD 1001. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THE JERICHO ROAD; A STORY OF WESTERN LIFE
[Habberton, John]:
Chicago: Jansen, McClurg & Co., 1877.. Black cloth, decorated in red and gilt. First edition. Some light rubbing and scattered foxing, but a very good copy. WRIGHT III:2350. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
WHO WAS PAUL GRAYSON?
Habberton, John:
New York: Harper & Bros., 1881.. Mustard cloth, stamped in brown. Frontis and plates. First edition. Doheny bookplate, light rubbing, else very good. Not in Wright, but probably excluded as a juvenile. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE CITY OF THE SAINTED KING AND OTHER POEMS
Haberly, Loyd:
THE CITY OF THE SAINTED KING AND OTHER POEMS
[Cambridge, MA]: Widener Library / Harvard University, 1939.. Small quarto. Full black morocco, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Morocco has some spotted dust dulling, very faint, short ink stroke in margin of title, otherwise a near fine copy in somewhat dust marked folding cloth box. First edition. One of two hundred copies decorated, printed and bound by the author. Inscribed by the author printer on the preliminary blank: "To my Woodstock family 27 August 40 Loyd." An American, Haberly became intereste... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
THE PAST IS FUTURE
Habermas, Jürgen:
Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1994.. 185pp. Printed wrappers. First paperbound edition. Translated and edited by Max Pensky from Michael Haller's interview with the author. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
WINTER NUMBERS POEMS
Hacker, Marilyn:
New York: Norton, [1994].. Cloth. First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
WINTER NUMBERS
Hacker, Marilyn:
New York: Norton, [1994].. Gilt cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
PRESENTATION PIECE
Hacker, Marilyn:
New York: Viking, [1974].. Cloth and boards. First edition, clothbound issue, of the author's first trade book, the Lamont Poetry Selection for 1973 and the recipient of the National Book Award for Poetry in 1975. Crown of spine bumped, a bit dusty, but a very good copy in corner-worn dust jacket with internally mended tears at crown of spine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
SEPARATIONS
Hacker, Marilyn:
New York: Knopf, 1976.. Gilt mustard cloth. First edition, second printing, clothbound issue. Spine cocked, but a good, sound copy in dust jacket, with a small hole in the lower panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
SELECTED POEMS 1965-1990
Hacker, Marilyn:
New York: Norton, [1994].. Gilt black cloth. First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
SEPARATIONS
Hacker, Marilyn:
New York: Knopf, 1976.. Gilt mustard cloth. First edition, second printing, clothbound issue. Top- edge dusty, else near fine in very good dust jacket, with a nick and a small, creased tear in the crown of the spine panel. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
GOING BACK TO THE RIVER
Hacker, Marilyn:
New York: Random House, [1990].. Gilt cloth and boards. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a trace of rubbing. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
WOMAN POET VOLUME TWO THE EAST [spine title]
Hacker, Marilyn [ed]:
Reno: Women-in-Literature, 1981.. Small quarto. Illustrated wrappers. Portraits. First edition, wrapper issue. Light wear at edges, else very good. "Poems.., critical response and interviews." Lorde, Ponsot, Jordan, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
AURORA'S MOTIVE
Hackl, Erich:
New York: Knopf, 1989.. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition, translated from the German by Edna McCown. Review slip laid in. Fine in lightly dust smudged dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
TEA PARTY [wrapper title]
Hackney, Sheila:
[London: Blue Moon Poem for Christmas 1931].. Small octavo folded leaflet. Pictorial vignette. First edition. One of one hundred numbered copies, signed by the author. Bookplate on rear panel, light use, very good. Folding cloth case. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
STARTING FROM TROY
Hadas, Rachel:
Boston: Godine, [1975].. Decorated boards. First edition, issued in the second series of Godine's Chapbooks. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
STARTING FROM TROY
Hadas, Rachel:
Boston: Godine, [1975].. Decorated boards. First edition, issued in the second series of Godine's Chapbooks. Lower fore-tips bumped, else near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A BOOK OF BRITAIN AN ANTHOLOGY OF WORDS AND PICTURES
Hadfield, John: [ed]:
London: Hulton Press, 1950.. 255pp. Large octavo. Gilt white cloth and gilt decorated green paper over boards. Illustrated endpapers. Frontis. Colour and black & white plates. First edition. Poetry, prose and illustrative matter spanning four centuries. Fore- corner tips slightly bumped, else very good in dust jacket with sunned backstrip panel and a bit of wear to the extremities ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE MORAL BASIS OF DEMOCRACY SUNDAY MORNING TALKS TO STUDENTS AND GRADUATES
Hadley, Arthur Twining:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1919.. vii,[5],206,[2]pp. Gilt blue-green cloth, boards ruled in blind. Edges and endsheets a bit foxed, otherwise near very good. First edition. Inscribed presentation from "the author" to Wilmarth Lewis, dated 1919, and with the recipient's small bookplate (bearing a tiny release stamp). A collection of eighteen essays by the President of Yale University, originally delivered as theological and patriotic lectures during WWI. A decent association copy in its ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
THE NATION'S SAFETY AND ARMS CONTROL
Hadley, Arthur T.:
New York: The Viking Press, 1961.. xiii,[3],160pp. Cloth. First edition. Wilmarth S. Lewis's copy, with his small bookplate (bearing a tiny release stamp) and pencil note acknowledging it as a gift of the author. Near fine, in very good, price- clipped and modestly tanned dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1826
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1200)
Paperback (425)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1492)
With dust jacket (1269)
Signed (310)
With photos (128)