Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

 
Ancilla to Classical Reading
Hadas, Moses
New York: Columbia University Press, 1954. Second printing. 24 cm; xiv, 397 pages. Cloth. As new in original glassine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
A History of Greek Literature
Hadas, Moses
New York: Columbia University Press, 1950. 24 cm; viii, 327 pages. Cloth. Original glassine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Legends of the St. Lawrence
Hale, Katherine
N.p.: Canadian Pacific Railway, 1926. First edition. 27cm; 47 pages. Printed on green mould paper, richly illustrated. Map. Bound in paper-covered boards. Spine sun-tanned; hinges rubbed. Sound and entire. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00

 
Introduction to the Literature of Europe in the Fifteenth, Sixteenth, and Seventeenth Centuries
Hallam, Henry
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1842. 2 vols. 24 cm. Text in double columns. Bound in contemporary full calf with red and black leather lettering pieces. Marbled edges. Scuffed, with crown perishing on volume 2. Moderate foxing, heavier at beginning and end pages. More valuable than commonly credited, this is perhaps the last critical work to discuss Neo-Latin literature in detail in the context of a general study of European literature. Condition noted. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Vie de Charlemagne
Einhard; Louis Halphen
Paris: Les Belles Lettres, 1967. 20 cm; xxiv, 129 pages. Printed wraps, unopened. Series: Les classiques de l'histoire de France au Moyen Age. Text in Latin and French. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The drawings of Holbein
Hamlyn, Paul
London: Artia; Drury House, 1966. First edition. 32 cm; 42 pages and 57 plates (22 in color) with glassine overlays. Slightly chipped dust jacket. Extra shipping charges may apply. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Dictionnaire des difficultes grammaticales et lexicologiques
Hanse, Joseph
Paris: Baude, 1949. 758 p. Boards ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The days of Henry Thoreau
Harding, Walter
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. A bit tired in binding, with bottom hinge split. Dust jacket frayed with loss at crown and heel. Book designed by Walter Chapelle. Dedicated to Martin Luther King, Jr. and Edwin Way Teale. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Mysticism of East and West: studies in mystical and moral philosophy
Hare, William Loftus
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1923. First American. Cloth. 356 pages. Errata slip inserted. With an introduction by J. Estlin Carpenter. Cloth discolored somewhat, and dried at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Apollinaire Ed. and trans. Jean-Yves Erhel
Hartwig, Julia
Paris: Mercure de France, 1972. 417 p. Wraps. Monograph translated from the Polish. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
[Title in Russian.] Poliarnykh'stran Istoriia puteshestvii ... [i.e., Exploration of the Polar Regions ... translated from the German, edited and enlarged]
Hassert, Kurt
Odessa: Mathesis, 1912. First edition in Russian. 23cm; [10], 206, [10], [8] pages, and two folding color maps. Bound in later red patterned cloth over boards. Binding split 1cm at upper top joint. Extremely rare first Russian translation of the geography professor's popular "Polarforschung," first published in Germany in 1902. The Russian edition includes extra material on Russian voyages to American Arctic. A census of union catalogues turns up only the 1923 Berlin reprint of the Rus... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
Histopathology of the peripheral and central nervous systems
Hassin, George B
Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1933. First edition. 24 cm; 491 pages. Cloth bound. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Phantasien im Bremer Ratskeller. Ein Herbstgeschenk fur Freunde des Wienes
Hauff, Wilhelm
Berlin: Hyperion-Verlag, [1930]. 16mo (9 cm); 160 p. Printed wraps, illustrated. Shelf wear only, pulp stock browned. First two leaves damped in margin. Printed in the Feldpostausgabe series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
A history of Byzantine civilization. Translated by J. M. Hussey
Haussig, H[ans] W[ilhelm]
New York and Washington: Praeger Publishers, 1971. 27 cm; 448 pages, including 169 color and half-tone illustrations. Cloth in dust jacket, with shelf wear only. Pages lightly toned toward edges. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
Sylloge scriptorum qui de linguae graecae vera & recta pronuntiatione commentarios reliquerunt, videlicet, Adolphi Mekerchi, Theodori Bezae, Jacobi Ceratini, & Henrici Stephani
Haverkamp, Siwart; Adolf van Meetkercke; Théodore de Bèze; Jacobus Ceratinun; Henri Estienne
Sylloge scriptorum  qui de linguae graecae vera & recta pronuntiatione commentarios reliquerunt, videlicet, Adolphi Mekerchi, Theodori Bezae, Jacobi Ceratini, & Henrici Stephani
Leiden: Gerard Potvliet, 1736. First edition. Octavo (20 cm); [16], 476, [16] pages, and 11 plates (ten of them included in collation). Title page printed in red and black. Woodcut initials and ornaments. Bound in contemporary vellum, a bit soiled but sound and entire. Ink smear on title page, leaves somewhat toned. Anthology of humanist theories of the orthography and pronunciation of Greek. Illustrated with numismatic and epigraphic plates. A continuation, Sylloge altera scriptorum, was published... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
The monuments of Egypt, or, Egypt a witness for the Bible
Hawks, Francis L
New York and London: Geo. A. Putnam; John Murray, 1850. Second edition. 25cm; 298 pages, and 12 plates including map, color lithograph frontispiece, color lithograph title page, eight tinted lithographs and one full-page wood engraving. Numerous wood-engraved text illustrations. Hieroglyphic type. Bound in half morocco over pebbled cloth; raised bands on spine. Edges gilt. Light to moderate foxing, heavier on frontispiece and illustrated title page. Sound, entire, in generally good condition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
Twice Told Tales
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1966. Decorative Cloth. Text selected and introduced by Wallace Stegner. Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. Fine but for owner's name in ink on rear pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
The Scarlet Letter
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
Norwalk, Connecticut: Heritage Press, 1973. 1/4 Cloth Over Boards. The Heritage Club Sandglass laid in. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The burial chamber of the treasurer Sobk-mose from er Rizeikat
Hayes, William Christopher
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1939. First Edition. 32cm; 40 pages, frontispiece and 6 plates (including plan). About fine in original wraps. The Metropolitan Museum of Art Papers #9. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Most Ancient Egypt
Hayes, William Christopher
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1965. Cloth. 25cm; xx, 160 pages. Portrait. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 57
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)