Authors starting with H from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 506
EUROPA ARCHIV
70. Paperback. INTERNATIONALE Politik G.M.B.H. EUROPA-ARCHIV. Zeitschrift fur Internationale Politik. Halbmonatsschrift der Deutschen Gesellschraft fur Auswartige Politik. Bonn: Im Verlag fur Internationale Politik G.M.B.H., v.d. (1970-1990). Volumes 25-45. A review of German international politics, published twice a month. Volumes 25-37 are bound annually in library bindings that are either quarter- or full cloth. Volumes 38-45 are in the original paper wrappers in parts, as issued. The years are com... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,000.00
MY LAST CRUISE; or, Where We Went and What We Saw
1857. Very Good. HABERSHAM, A.W. MY LAST CRUISE; or, Where We Went and What We Saw: Being an Account of Visits to the Malay and Loo-Choo Islands, the Coasts of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, and the Mouth of the Amoor River. By A.W. Habersham, Lieut. U.S. Navy, and Late of the North Pacific Surveying and Exploring Expedition. Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1857. First edition. 8vo., brown cloth with decorative blind-stamp, spine lettered and decorated in gilt; frontis, pictorial half-title... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00
MY LAST CRUISE; or, Where We Went and What We Saw
1857. HABERSHAM, A. W. MY LAST CRUISE; or, Where We Went and What We Saw: Being an Account of Visits to the Malay and Loo-Choo Islands, the Coasts of China, Formosa, Japan, Kamtschatka, Siberia, and the Mouth of the Amoor River. By A.W. Habersham, Lieut. U.S. Navy, and Late of the North Pacific Surveying and Exploring Expedition. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1857. First edition. 30 plates, including a frontis. and engraved title-page. Octavo. 507 pp., + [4] pp. adv. Original brown cloth with decorat... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$380.00
THE SUPREME COURT ON FREEDOM OF THE PRESS: DECISIONS AND DISSENTS
1968. Fine. HACHTEN, William A. THE SUPREME COURT ON FREEDOM OF THE PRESS: DECISIONS AND DISSENTS. Ames, IA: Iowa State University Press (1968). First edition. xxi, 316 pp. 8vo., darl blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in a very good dust jacket with moderate soil. With table of Decisions, Justices Quoted, and index. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
STORIES OF ANIMALS, INTENDED FOR CHILDREN BETWEEN FIVE AND SEVEN YEARS
1837. [JUVENILE] [HACK, Maria] STORIES OF ANIMALS, INTENDED FOR CHILDREN BETWEEN FIVE AND SEVEN YEARS OLD. London: Printed for Darton and Harvey, 1837. 5th edition. 135 pp. + 1 pp. advertising. 24mo., brown cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Backstrip missing, both covers detached, as well as front flyleaf through title page. Gilt cover bright, cloth clean. Light offset to title page, faint dampstain to edge of frontispiece page (not affecting image). Pp. 3-32 detached. Missing plate. Charming engravings. A... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
ASIATIC MYTHOLOGY
1932. HACKIN, J., et al. ASIATIC MYTHOLOGY: A Detailed Description and Explanation of the Mythologies of All the Great Nations of Asia. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Limited, (1932). Contributors include Paul-Louis Couchoud (Introduction), Clement Huart (Persia), J. Hackin (Kafirs; mythology of Lamaism; Buddhist mythology in Central Asia), Raymonde Linossier (Buddhism in India), H. de Wilman-Grabowska (Brahmanic mythology), C.-H. Marshal (Indo-China & Java), Henri Maspero (modern China), Serge E... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$28.00
GUIDE-POSTS TO CHINESE PAINTING
1929. Very Good. HACKNEY, Louise Wallace. GUIDE-POSTS TO CHINESE PAINTING. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin; Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1929. Illustrated. Large 8vo., green cloth, gilt title to spine and front board, t.e.g. Sunning to spine, else clean inside and out. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00
SATURDAY BOOK 15
1955. Fine. HADFIELD, John. THE SATURDAY BOOK 15. (London): Macmillan Co., (1955). 8vo., brown cloth; illustrated. Near fine, in an edgeworn, slightly soiled dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
TOPIARY AND ORNIMENTAL HEDGES
1971. Very Good. HADFIELD, Miles. TOPIARY AND ORNIMENTAL HEDGES. New York: St. Martin's Press, 1971. Large 8vo., cloth, illustrated. Slight wear/spotting to bottom edge. Very good, in a like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
OLD PEWTER
1931. Very Good. HAEBERLE, Arminius T. OLD PEWTER. Boston: Richard G. Badger/The Gorham Press, 1931. 128 pp. + plates. 4to., grey ribbed cloth with gilt and silver lettering. Spine age-toned; shelfwear to heel, crown and corners. Faint soil to cloth. Title page and frontispiece foxed at top edge; some foxing to interior at spine. Very good overall. B/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
REKONSTRUKTION AMERIKANISCHER STARKE
1988. Fine. HAFTENDORN, Helga, & SCHISSLER, Jakob, (Eds.). REKONSTRUKTION AMERIKANISCHER STARKE. Sicherheits- und Rustungskontrollpolitik der USA wahrend der Reagan-Administration. Berlin: de Gruyter, 1988. Fine. Security, arms control, America. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
SINNESTAEUSCHUNGEN IN BEZUG AUF PSYCHOLOGIE, HEILKUNDE UND RECHTSPFLEG
1837. Very Good. HAGEN, Friedrich Wilhelm. DIE SINNESTAUSCHUNGEN IN BEZUG AUF PSYCHOLOGIE, HEILKUNDE UND RECHTSPFLEGE. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Wigand, 1837. Octavo. xvi,352 pp. Contemporary binding of paper-covered boards with a gilt-stamped spine label, all edges speckled blue. Paper binding shows some wear along edges, shallow loss at heel and crown, and a few corners are gently rounded; otherwise, it is a clean, sound, and very good copy. Based upon the author's thesis, this works treats the et... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$195.00
COMMENTAR ZUR PHARMACOPOEA GERMANICA
1874. Very Good. HAGER, Hermann. COMMENTAR ZUR PHARMACOPOEA GERMANICA. Berlin: Julius Springer, 1874. Two large octavos. Bound in 3/4 leather with marbled paper at boards. Black and white text illustrations throughout. Slight wear at extremities. Ex Library, though the only marks are labels on spines. Interior clean and bright. A very good set. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
MAHATMA AND THE HARE
1911. Very Good. HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE MAHATMA AND THE HARE. A dream story. With 12 illustrations by Messrs. W.T. Horton and H.M. Brock, R.I. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1911. First American edition, published the same day as the British edition (October 16, 1911). The American edition consisted of 1,500 copies, while the British totalled 5,000. 8vo., green cloth, stamped in gilt; 165pp. + ads. Spotting at cloth, else a very good copy. (Allen 36) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
DAWN
1887. Very Good. HAGGARD, H. Rider. DAWN. A Novel. New York: Harper and Brothers, Franklin Square, 1887. First American edition of Haggard's second book and first novel. Small 8vo. Red spine and marble paper covered boards. We have had a 2 volume wrappered edition published the same year by Appleton and are unsure of the priority. A little soil to spine otherwise very good. Uncommon (Allen states in The Haggard Guide that there was no American edition of this title). ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
REGENERATION
1910. Very Good. HAGGARD, H. Rider. REGENERATION. Being and account of the Social Work of the Salvation Army in Great Britain. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1910. First edition. 8vo., original maroon cloth, spine in gilt; photo illustrations. Light wear to extremities, touch soil/rubbing to cloth, touch of foxing internally. A very good copy. A work supporting the efforts of the Salvation Army (Haggard donated the copyright to the organization as well.) Haggard was asked to write the book by Gen... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
MAIWA'S REVENGE
1888. Paperback. Good. HAGGARD, H. Rider. MAIWA'S REVENGE. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1888. An early U.S. edition, issued within a week of the first Munro edition, in paper wrappers. Illustrated. 12mo., paper wrappers. Pencil ownership to fly-leaf. Slight lean to spine. The volume is rubbed and edgeworn, missing the back wrapper, with most of the backstrip worn away. Clean text, although the paper is age-browned. Good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
WORKS
1916. Very Good. HAGGARD, H. Rider. THE WORKS. New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, [v.d.](1899-1916). Complete in 20 volumes. 8vo., red cloth, decorated in black and gilt. KING SOLOMON'S MINES's front cover is scraped; moderate rubbing and wear to boards throughout the set. One volume has ink ownership; a few have slight dampstaining to top edge, not too visible and for only part of the text in the top margin. Very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00
A Guide To The Four-Chambered Heart
1996. Fine. HAINES, John. A Guide To The Four-Chambered Heart Illustrated by Joy Haines. Monterey, Kentucky: Larkspur Press, 1996. 36pp. Bound in maroon cloth with printed dust jacket. Numbered 53 of 450. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
BOOK OF CHINESE ART
1966. Fine. HAJEK, Lubor and Werner Forman. A BOOK OF CHINESE ART. Four thousand years of sculpture, painting, bronze, jade, lacquer and porcelain. London: Spring Books, (1966). Square 4to., grey cloth. pictorial endpapers black & white and color illustrations. Just a few pencil notations, else fine, in a price-clipped, lightly worn dust jacket with tape inforcement at verso, and rather worn cardboard slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (314)Fine or New (155)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (370)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (156)With dust jacket (323)
Signed (31)
With photos (91)

