Authors starting with H from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 775
Tantra in Tibet
Ithaca, NY Snow Lion Publications 1987 Paperback 252pp. Octavo. Black illustrated wrappers. Near fine. Translated and Edited by Jeffrey Hopkins ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Early Days of Mormonism: Palmyra, Kirtland and Nauvoo
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1888 Hardcover First edition Fine viii, 275 pp. 12 mo. Original nineteenth-century green cloth with decorative front board and gilt stamped title to spine. Frontis illust. of Joseph and Hyrum Smith with tissue guard. Also contains illust. of the First Mormon Temple at Kirtland, Ohio and a facsimile of Mormon money. Corners slightly bumped. Minor age toning to top fore edge. Short pencil notation to rear endsheet. Internally fine with no foxing present. A beautifu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Schild Waffe der Abwehr
Hamburg Zusammenarbeit mit dem Museum fur Volkerkunde 1972 Paperback VG+ Two point saddle staple binding with white rear cover and illustrated front cover. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the very tips of the corners. Previous owner's blindstamp impression on the outside edge of the front cover. Slight soiling from handling over time. Photographs throughout. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
New York Vintage 2004 Paperback Later printing As NEW Trade paperback, 226 pp. Unusual die-cut cover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
A Spot of Bother
New York Doubleday 2006 Hardcover First edition As NEW New book from the British literary prodigy that wrote the bestselling "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night Time." New book has no flaws. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.95
Nudist Park Management Guide
Kissimmee, FL The American Sunbathing Association, Inc. 1986 Hardcover Revised Edition 86pp. Quarto [28.5 cm] Green buckram with gilt stamped titles. Fine condition. Subjects covered include fees, zoning, the nudist apartment industry today, accounting and business management, and membership screening.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
The Sundown Salon Unfolding Archive
Livingston Manor, NY Evil Twin Publications 2009 Hardcover Illustrated Small square quarto [22.5 cm] 1/4 green cloth with light green and black illustrated cloth covered boards and accordion-style text. With a metallic green band around the covers. Very good plus. There are several faint marks on the front cover, and there is a small patch of soiling on the rear cover. The outside edges of the text block are lightly soiled. There is a small check mark on the verso of the spine panel. Contributions include... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Beneath Vermillion Cliffs (Historic St. George)
St. George, UT Privately Printed 1967 Paperback First edition 44pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Orange suede wrappers with title in black on front panel. Near fine. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Dixie Folklore and Pioneer Memoirs
St. George, UT Privately Printed 1964 Paperback Fourth edition 39pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Tan suede wrappers with title in green on front panel. Near fine. Illustrated throughout. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Western Mayfly Hatches from the Rockies to the Pacific
Portland Frank Amato 2004 Hardcover 267pp. Quarto [ 28.5 cm] Green paper covered boards with silver stamped titles on the spine and front cover. Very good. The spine ends and edges of the covers are very lightly bumped and rubbed. The covers are ever so slightly concave. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Very lightly rubbed. The edges of the inside flaps are barely perceptibly yellowed. From the jacket- "In their first book together since their 1981 classic Western Hatches, aquatic e... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Devoted Empire Builders (Pioneers of St. George)
St. George, UT Privately published 1969 Hardcover First edition 147pp. Large octavo [25 cm] Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles. Near fine. Profusely illustrated. A. K. Hafen is the author of Dixie Folklore and Pioneer Memoirs and Beneath Vermillion Cliffs... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Dixie Folklore and Pioneer Memories
St. George, UT Published Privately 1964 Paperback Third edition 39pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Stapled tan and green printed wraps. Near fine. Contains a chapter on Indian Folklore.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West: Biographical Sketches of the Participants by Scholars of the Subject and with Introduction by the Editor (ten volume set)
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1965 Hardcover First editions Ten Volume Set. 397, 401, 411, 397, 401, 407, 392, 394, 420, 359 pp. Octavos [24.5 cm] Publisher's brown cloth with gilt titles on all backstrips. Includes the index and bibliography volume (10). Illustrated with photographs. All volumes are fine in like original brown shipping jackets. Includes two copies of the prospectus for this set laid in. This set was Dr. Hafen's final major work on the west. Hafen had assembled a v... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Far West and Rockies Historical Series, 1820-1875 (Fifteen Volume Set)
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company Hardcover Fifteen Volume Set. 377, 333, 315, 353, 361, 349, 346, 375, 310, 345, 319, 386, 333, 328, 360pp. Octavo [24.5 cm] Green cloth with gilt rules and titles on backstrips. All volumes near fine (four of the volumes have matching bookplates). Illustrated with maps and portraits. Includes the index and bibliography volume (15). According to Clark & Brunet: "Containing rare documents and journals dealing with the opening of the Rocky Mountain, th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Journals of Forty - Niners, Salt Lake to Los Angeles. With diaries and contemporary records of Sheldon Young, James S. Brown, Jacob Y. Stover, Charles C. Rich, Addison Pratt, Howard Egan, Henry W. Bigler and others
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1954 Hardcover First edition 333pp. Octavo [ 25 cm] Green cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Very good. There is a library label at the foot of the spine. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. Small library stamp on the bottom edge of the front free endsheet, and the rear free endsheet has a library pocket. There is an ink stamp on the verso of the title page. Uncut pages. Volume two in Far West and Rockies Historical Series, 1820-1875. Clark & Bru... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Journals of Forty - Niners, Salt Lake to Los Angeles. With diaries and contemporary records of Sheldon Young, James S. Brown, Jacob Y. Stover, Charles C. Rich, Addison Pratt, Howard Egan, Henry W. Bigler and others
Glendale, CA Arthur H. Clark Company 1954 Hardcover First edition 333pp. Octavo [25 cm] Green cloth with gilt title on backstrip. Very good. There is a library label at the foot of the spine. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed. Small library stamp on the bottom edge of the front free endsheet, and the rear free endsheet has a library pocket. The fore edge of the front free endsheet is also very lightly soiled. There is an ink stamp on the contents page. Uncut pages. Volume two in Far Wes... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Handcarts to Zion: The Story of a Unique Western Migration, 1856-1860
Glendale, CA The Arthur H. Clark Company 1976 Hardcover Third printing 328pp. Octavo [24 cm] Sea green, black and white printed paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed and bumped. The story of a unique migration, its successes and tragedies, diaries and reports of participants, rosters of the ten companies, the gathering - the songs.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Recollections of A Handcart Pioneer of 1860 with some account of Frontier Life in Utah and Nevada
Denver, Co. Privately printed 1938 Hardcover Good 117 pp. Ex-library. Green cloth with gilt title to the front cover and spine. Bookplate to front pastedown, blindstamp on ffep. Partial sticker on left, upper corner of the front cover. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Grandfather Medicine
New York St. Martin's Press 1989 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 244pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Black paper covered boards with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly bumped and rubbed, and the spine is ever so slightly rolled. The pages are mildly browned. The first 17 pages are barely perceptibly moisture rippled. The dust jacket is in very good condition as well. Subtly rubbed and soiled. The spine is faded. There are a couple of tiny stains on the top edge of the... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Holding Ground: The Art of Gary Ernest Smith
Flagstaff, AZ Northland Publishing 1999 Hardcover First edition 163pp. Oblong quarto [28 cm] Green cloth covered boards with gilt stamped titles. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition. There is a 4 inch closed tear in the rear panel, and the rear panel has numerous subtle scratches. From the jacket- "Widely collected from coast to coast, his work celebrates the relationship between the land and its inhabitants and the strength that is derived from that relationship."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (216)Fine or New (117)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (570)Paperback (178)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (410)With dust jacket (458)
Signed (202)

