Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from John Michael Lang Fine Books

Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 545
Sort by:

 
The Centennial Album. An Illustrated History of Eastern Washington University
Haag, Edmund V
(Cheney, Washington): EWU Press, 1982. Paperback 7.75" x 9.75". 87pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Mild edge wear and soling, overall nice VG+ condition. packed with black & white photo ilustrations. This book is an informal history of Eastern Washington University, in Cheney, Washington, from its beginnings as the Benjamin P. Cheney Academy. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Babar Visits Another Planet
Laurent De Brunhoff. Translated By Merle Haas
New York: Random House, Inc., 1972. Hardcover 11.75" x 8.25". 26pp. Glossy color illustrated hardback boards, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has a tiny bit of edge wear, else near fine condition, with the $3.95 price intact. Another great story of the most famous literary elephant. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
An Exercise in Sharing. Diary of a Painter, Picasso and His Friends. Poems and Paintings by the Children of the Wilhelm Schole
Haas, Robert Bartlett, et al
Houston: Paideia Press, 1982. Paperback 8.5" x 9.25". 158pp. Glossy color illustrated paperback. The top of the spine is badly bumped, otherwise the condtion is very good. With many color and black & white illustrations from drawings and paintings. This copy features a gift inscription to Dr. Milton Katims. Katims was a driving force in Seattle's cultural and civic life. A violist and conductor, he led the Seattle Symphony for 22 years. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$16.00

 
Country Luck
Habberton, John
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1887. First edition 7" x 4.5". 260pp. Illustrated brown cloth. Light rubbing, else near fine condition. Habberton spent nearly twenty years as the literary and drama critic for the New York Herald, but he is best known for his stories about early California life and for his hugely successful book 'Helen's Babies.' ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Gwyneth Jones
Haberfeild, Till
Zurich: Atlantis Musikbuch-Verlag, 1991. Hardback First edition 12" x 8.75". 176pp. White cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. One corner lightly bumped else fine condition. Light edge wear on the jacket, else near fine condition. Inscribed by Gwyneth Jones and with an inscribed Christmas card from Jones. An illustrated overview of the life and career of the famous Welsh soprano, from her childhood growing up in a mining town to her performances throughout the great opera houses of the world. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Hand Tool Classics: Classic Hand Tools & The Handplane Book
Hack, Garrett
Mendham, New Jersey: The Astragal Press, 1996. First edition Two 11" x 9" volumes. 218, 263pp. Glossy wrappers, in the original pictorial slipcase. Fine condition. With illustrations from photographs by John S. Sheldon. The first volume features information on hand tools and how they work, marking and measuring tools, striking tools, chisels, gouges and drawknives, planes, scrapers and files, boring tools, saws, and more. The second voume is devoted entirely to planes. With a bibliograph... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Separations
Hacker, Marilyn
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Paperback First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 109pp. Glossy illustrated paperback. Ownership signature, very mild general wear, else near fine condition. Poems by the winner of the 1975 National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$9.00

 
Voices
Hackett, Pat
Seattle : Pat Hackett / Artist Representative, 1994. Paperback 7.5" x 4.75". 51pp. Stiff heavy paper covers with a dust wrapper. Fine condition; the nice jacket has a one inch closed tear along the top edge of the front panel. This book is a Christmas greeting souvenir in which various artists have contributed a color illustration to go along with a short lyric to a Christmas song. The artists represented here include Chuck Pyle, Bobbi Tull, Bill Cannon, Dennis Ochsner, Chris Hopkins, Larry... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
I'm All Right Jack
Hackney, Alan
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1959. Hardcover First American edition 8" x 5.5". 205 pp. Red cloth cover hardback with illustrated red dust wrapper. Wrapper slightly worn at edges, otherwise near fine condition. This socially satirical novel by Alan Hackney skewers such postwar British institutions as the Foreign Office, Big Business and Unionism, through the character of Stanley Windrush, a recent graduate of Apocalypse College, Oxford. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Barrack 3 Room 12
Haedrich, Marcel
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 229pp. Brown cloth, lettering & decoration in gilt. A good+ or better copy with minimal overall wear & removal of book plate. Dust jacket is chipped & torn, but overall clean & bright. The story of eleven eclectic French citizen-soldiers caught in a prison camp. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Powder River Campaigns and Sawyers Expedition of 1865. A documentary account comprising official reports, diaries, contemporary newspaper accounts, and personal narratives
Hafen, LeRoy R., editor
Glendale, California: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1961. Paperback First edition 9.5" x 6". 386pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine condition. One of the Clark company's Far West and Rockies Historical Series. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Complete Guide to the Gold Districts of Kansas & Nebraska Containing Valuable Information With Regard to Routes, Distances, Etc, Etc
Pease & Cole. (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen)
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1959. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 18pp. Printed wrappers. Fine condition. Facsimile reprint of a book originally published in 1859 by Wm. H. Rand, Chicago. See Howes USiana, p. 167: "The text of this guide contains remarks on gold mining and information as to the population of the maines, routes, outfits, hotels and prices, distances and fares. The separate folding map shows the various routes from Chicago to the Colorado gold region." See ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The ACTU : a Short History on the Occasion of the 50th Anniversary. 1927 - 1977
Hagan, James
Sydney: Reed, 1977. Paperback Second printing 9.5" x 7". 96pp. Bound in color illustrated glossy paper wrappers. Mild general use, but overall a VG+ copy ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Wings Over the Americas
Hager, Alice Rogers
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. Hardcover First edition 8" x 5". 162pp. Blue cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is chipped and worn. An interesting study of air travel in South and Central America. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Leading the West. One Hundred Contemporary Painters and Sculptors
Hagerty, Donald J
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Publishing, 1997. Hardback First edition 10.75" x 11.75". 213pp. Green cloth with a color illustrated label on the front board, brown leather spine with gilt lettering. Fine condition, in the original slipcase. This edition is limited to only 500 copies. It is signed by the author and by 96 of the authors featured in the book. With numerous illustrations and good informative text on these prominent artists. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A Half Century 1925 - 1975. Commemorating Fifty Years of Craftsmen's Activity in Seattle
Hagg, Bert, editor
Seattle: Seattle Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1975. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 121pp. Maroon buckram with gilt lettering and cover decoration. A fine copy. One of only 500 copies printed. With articles on the printing trade in and illustrations after items printed by the various Seattle Printing House Craftsmen. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Histoire de la Medecine et du Livre Medical a la Lumiere des Collections de la Biblioteque de la Faculte de Medecine de Paris
Hahn, Andre and Paule Dumaitre
France: Olivier Perrin, 1962. Hardback 11" x 8.75". 430pp. plus table of contents. Dark red cloth covered hardback with gilt cover device and lettering in original, green cloth covered publisher's box. Significant fading to spine and edges of front and rear panels, ownership signature on first leaf, else near fine condition. The publisher's box is faded on the front edge, else VG+ condition. Printed entirely in French. Illustrated with a few color plates, black and white drawings a... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Arabesque
Haidar, Princess Musbah (H.R.H.)
London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney: Hutchinson & Co.. Hardback 9.5" x 6.5". 244pp. Black cloth covered hardback with pale blue cover device. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, light general soiling, ownership signatures on reverse of first leaf, notations in pen on title page and on genealogical fold-out on next to last leaf, VG+ condition. Illustrated in black and white with photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Return To the River. A Story of the Chinook Run
Haig - Brown, Roderick
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1941. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.5". 248pp. Beige cloth hardback. No dust wrapper. Near fine condition. Third printing. A classic of Pacific Northwest outdoor literature. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Western Angler. An Account of Pacific Salmon and Western Trout In British Columbia
Haig - Brown, Roderick
New York: William Morrow & Company, 1947. Hardback 8.25" x 5.25". 356pp. First American trade edition. Beige cloth with blue lettering and illustrations, in dust wrapper. Previous owner's label on the first leaf, else near fine condition; the jacket is heavily worn and used. A classic of angling and outdoor literature. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 545
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (438)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (209)
With dust jacket (272)
Signed (70)