Authors starting with H from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 310
Cahiers D'Haiti. No.5 (Dec. 1943)
(Port-au-Prince): Cahiers d'Haiti, 1943. Serial Publication.. Original pictorial wrappers; 72pp. Mild dusting & wear; Very Good. Scarce mid-century periodical of Haitian literature, history, and folklore. OCLC finds only two locations with holding of original issues (re-issued by Kraus Reprints in the 1970s). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Cahiers D'Haiti. No. 6 (Janvier 1944)
(Port-au-Prince): Cahiers d'Haiti, 1944. Serial Publication.. Original pictorial wrappers; 44pp. Mild dusting & wear; Very Good. Scarce mid-century periodical of Haitian literature, history, and folklore. OCLC finds only two locations holding original issues (re-issued by Kraus Reprints in the 1970s). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Cahiers D'Haiti. No. 7 (Fevrier 1944)
(Port-au-Prince): Cahiers d'Haiti, 1944. Serial Publication.. Original pictorial wrappers; 40pp. Mild dusting & wear; Very Good. Scarce mid-century periodical of Haitian literature, history, and folklore. OCLC finds only two locations holding original issues (re-issued by Kraus Reprints in the 1970s). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Cahiers D'Haiti. No. 9 (Mars, 1944)
(Port-au-Prince): Cahiers d'Haiti, 1944. Serial Publication.. Original pictorial wrappers; 40pp. Mild dusting & wear; Very Good. Scarce mid-century periodical of Haitian literature, history, and folklore. OCLC finds only two locations holding original issues (re-issued by Kraus Reprints in the 1970s). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
The Master of the House
New York: Jonathan Cape and Robert Ballou, 1932. First American edition.. Octavo. Green cloth boards; dustjacket; 397pp. Clean, bright copy, about Fine, in the fragile dustwrapper, unclipped, lightly foxed and soiled, slightly moreso to rear panel. Hall's final novel, published four years after her notorious and controversial "The Well of Loneliness.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Ueber die phantastischen Geschichtserscheinungen. Eine psychologische Untersuchung mit einer psychologischen Urkunde des Aristoteles über den Traum, den Philosophen und Aerzten gewidmet (facsimile)
Munchen (Munich): Werner Fritsch, 1967. Reprint.. Octavo. Paper-covered boards; x+117pp. Paper slightly tanned, else clean, tight and unmarked. Facsimile of the 1826 Koblenz edition. Landmark study in which Muller demonstrated that "optical perceptions can arise without an adequate external stimulus. When the stimulus is mistakenly assumed to have originated outside the body, the result - depending on the situation - is the reporting of religious or magical visions, or the seeing of ghosts" (DSB ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Union Square
New York: Viking Press, 1933. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth (hardcover); 378p. Light wear & soil; minor thumbsoil to text; about VG, lacking the dustjacket. A sturdy, presentable reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
Where It's At: A Research Guide for Community Organizing
Boston: New England Free Press, 1967. First Edition.. Quarto (27cm). Pictorial wrappers; 95pp; illus. Spine sunned; 2" closed tear to rear wrapper; else Very Good. A how-to guide for urban activists, with chapters on housing, community and public services, health, welfare, etc. Illustrated with cartoons by Nick Thorkelson. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
In Defense of the Cuban Revolution
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1961. First Edition.. Octavo. Staple bound pamphlet; 30pp. Sun tanned; else a very good or better copy with no interior markings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
What Men Like In Women
New York: G.W. Dillingham, 1906. First Edition.. Small octavo. Cloth boards; gilt spine and cover titles; 157p. Endpapers foxed; spine leaning slightly; text clean and unmarked. A bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Harmonists, a Personal History
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Book Service, 1943. 8°; tan cloth boards; dustjacket; xviii+425pp. Stamp of the Erwin O. Christensen Archives to title page, else clean and unmarked in slightly soiled jacket with brief chip at crown of spine, grease-pencil X above spine title; VG overall. DARE 962. $40. Duss was the last surviving member of the third and final Harmony Community at Economy, Pa; this is his memoir of childhood during the community’s heyday, his revival and directorship of the Eco... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.00
Footfalls on the Boundary of Another World. With Narrative Illustrations
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1860. First Edition.. Small 8°; original blind-stamped cloth; 528pp. Contemporary ownership signature to front endpaper; signature of a later owner inside front board. Mild stain to base of front board; one signature lightly pulled (holding strong); overall a solidly Very Good copy. Robert Dale Owen (1801-1877) was the eldest son of English social reformer Robert Owen, and co-founder with Frances Wright of the experimental community at Nashoba, Tennessee. His interest in sp... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Thomas Say, Early American Naturalist
Springfield, IL: Charles Thomas, 1931. First Edition.. 8°; cloth boards; xiv+260pp; bibliog; illus. Gentle fade to spine, else Fine, lacking jacket. INSCRIBED by author Weiss on front endpaper. Scholarly biography of the eminent American naturalist, with lengthy sections devoted to his period of residence at New Harmony and to the Utopian experiments of Robert Owen. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$66.00
The Ohio Press in the Civil war
Columbus: Ohio State University Press, [1960]. Offprint.. Staple-bound pamphlet. Pictorial wrappers; 35pp. Fine. Offprint from Civil War Quarterly, issued under the aegis of the Ohio Civil War Centenniel Commission. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Capital and Labor. Together With Salesman's Dummy
Harrisburg, PA: The Minter Co, 1907. First Edition.. Octavo; pictorial cloth boards, 331pp. Accompanied by the uncommon salesman’s dummy for this title, same format, bound in identical pictorial boards, but lacking most of the text and with a section of lined subscription blanks bound in at rear. First volume moderately worn and soiled, with small triangular tear to spine cloth, just VG; dummy volume quite clean and tight, VG or better. A fairly typical turn-of-the-century attempt by a popular ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Brotherhood of the New Life. Letter from Thomas Lake Harris, with Passing Reference to Recent Criticisms
Santa Rosa: T.L. Harris, 1891. First Edition.. Octavo; printed wrappers; 16pp. Mild toning to wrapper edges, nicks to corners; VG or better; a particularly nice copy. DARE 1057. By the 1890s Harris’s free love advocacy had come under the severe scrutiny and criticism of his California neighbors. In this pamphlet he attacks his detractors as “moral carrion” and defends his practices as the best path to overcoming “the universal racial tendency to physical de... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
Liberations: New Essays on the Humanities in Revolution
Middletown: MWesleyan University Press, 1971. First Edition.. Small quarto. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 216pp. Light wear to boards and jacket; VG. Critical and theoretical essays by John Cage, Leslie Fiedler, Buckminster Fuller, others. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
Headline Series No. 148: Middle East - National Growing Pains
New York: Foreign Policy Association, 1961. Staple-bound pamphlet; 64pp. Pencil date to front cover, else about Fine.The "Headline Series" is the periodical organ of the Foreign Policy Association; it has been in continuous publication since 1935. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Headline Series No. 91: Africa: New Crises in the Making
New York: Foreign Policy Association, 1952. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 63pp. Pencil date to front cover, else about Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Headline Series No. 137: Iran - Oasis of Stability in Middle East?
New York: Foreign Policy Association, 1959. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 62pp. Pencil date to front cover, else about Fine.The "Headline Series" is the periodical organ of the Foreign Policy Association; it has been in continuous publication since 1935. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.20
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (210)Paperback (45)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (230)With dust jacket (121)
Signed (19)
With photos (29)

