Authors starting with H from Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 529
The Search for the Treasure of the Jesuits [a prospectus]
Author A mimeographed prospectus with pictures in Sonora, Mexico showing where the promoters believed the hidden treasure of the Jesuits might be buried. Each person who donated at least $50 would share in the wealth. Of course, the investor is warned that this was entirely a speculative venture but then the descriptions of the wealth of the Jesuits before their expulsion from Mexico. This 9 page folded proposal must have appealed to some since similar pitches seem to work today. It is undated but would see... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00
100 Jahre Mathematisches Seminar Der Karl-Marx-Universitaet Leipzig
Berlin: Deutscher Verlag Der Wissenschaften, 1981 Original Cloth. Good Copy First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photographs and theories of important mathematicians. 340 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$37.00
Artists' Lithographs: A World History from Senefelder to the Present Day
New York: G. P. Putnam's Soms, 1970 Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Folio, 216pp. 193 color and b&w plates, with notes. Biblio. Catalogues, Biograhies. Index. Gold-lettered green cloth (wear to bottom edge, coffee stains). Pictorial dust jacket (lightly soiled and light creasing to corners and spine head).. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$30.00
VOM ALTEN ZUM NEUEN PASCHA; GESCHICHTE UND THEOLOGIE DES OSTERFESTES(Stuttgarter, Bibel Studien, 49)
KBW Stuttgart 1971 1st a good copy in original wraps, some light wear beginning. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00
PURSUIT OF THE HORIZON A LIFE OF GEORGE CATLIN PAINTER & RECORDER OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN
New York: Macmillan, 1948 Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth in a pictorial dust jacket, 239pp. Former owner name on front endpaper. One inch by two inch chip back bottom dust jacket corner, sm all color chips at corners and edges. Nice pages, front and spine cover.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
The Social Life of Pots: Glaze Wraes and Cultural Dynamics in the Southwest AD 1250-1680
Tucson, Arizona: The University of Arizona Press, 2006 8vo., 324pp. Text. Maps. Illustrations. References. Bound in red cloth boards, with illustrated dust jacket.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00
Meissen Adn Other Continental Porcelain Faience and Enamel
Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1956 All corners through to boards along. Spine tight. 158 plates in color and b/w description and commentaries 249 pgs. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$60.00
BLITZMARSCH NACH WARSCHAU
Berlin: Zentralverlag Der NSDAP - Franz Eher, 1942 Cloth. Very Good First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 261 pp. German text. Fraktur.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$27.00
Fields of Power, Forests of Discontent. Culture, Conservation, and the State in Mexico
Tucson, AZ: The University of Arizona Press, 2005 8vo., 229pp. A happy story of community-based consensus and conservation in rural Mexico. In red cloth boards, and illustrated dust jacket.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00
Reports from Colorado: The Wildman Lettes 1859-1865, and Other Related Letters and Newspaper Reports, 1859
Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1961 8vo., 333pp. Text, with footnotes. Folding map. Index. Bound with green cloth boards, with gold title on spine. In mylar wrap.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00
The Mountain Men and the Fur Trade of the Far West. Biographical Sketches of the Participants By Scholars of the Subject and with Introduction By the Editor, in Complete 10 Volume Set
Glendale, CA: Arhur H. Clark Co., 1965 10 volumes: 8vo, 400pp. per volume. All are first editions. The first volume has color frontispiece illustration, folding map, and in a long introduction the editor provides a great summary of the western fur trade. All 10 volumes have text, with footnotes, or references following text, and a compilation of biographical sketches of the prominent participants in the fur trade: the cold winters and gorgeous summers, and the famous rendezvous. Volume 10 the index to t... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$1,800.00
($1800.00)
VON TIEREN UND MENCHEN; ERLEBNISSE UND ERFAHUNGEN VON KARL HAGENBECK
Vita Deutsches Verlaghaus Berlin 1909 a very good copy with a sleighly wringled frontispiece A remarkably beautiful binding with green cloth embordered in curved design blending into brown spine. Large Gold emnbossed Tiger's head, small lions, pelicans, and other elaborate images. Rich decorative endpapers. Top front cover bumped, light wear on top front corner, very bright cover with light spotting along bottom front cover. A very go od copy of this work regarding animals brought in for circuses, anima... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$65.00
Fighting Rebels and Redskins. Experiences in Army Life of Colonel George B. Sanford, 1861-1892
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969 8vo., 355pp. Frontispeace. Illustrated text. Maps, Footnotes, Facsimiles. Bibliography. Index. In gilt lettered red & blue cloth; Illustrated dust jacket (price clipped).. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
Gunnison in Early Days (in the Colorado Magazine, Vol. VIII, 4 (July 1931)
Denver: State Historical Society of Colorado, 1931 article p. 121-129; photographs of pioneers, fire department in 1922, Sylvester Richardson's Cabin in 1877; also articles by LeRoy R. Hafen on Zebulon Montgomery Pike and P.G. Scotts "Diary of a Freighting Trip from Kit Carson to Trinidad in 1970.". Original Wraps. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$35.00
Miss Jill
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1947 Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 273pp. Dust jacket has minor edge wear with a closed tear on back cover.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$25.00
GEISTLICHES LIEDERKOESTLEIN ODER KURZUR AUSZUG (2 VOLS. IN 1)
Stuttgart: By the Author, 1929 Cloth. Very Good. Later Edition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 783 pp. German text, fraktur. two volumes as one. Ribbon bookmark. Original 1831. Devotional songs/rhymes, without music.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$32.50
GESCHICHTE DES PREUSSISCHEN VATERLANDES
Berlin: Wilhelm Herz, 1891 Decorative Cloth. Very Good. Later Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 797 pp. Fraktur. Slight wear at extremities. Gilt and spien titles bright. Light rubbing reverse cover. Owner's name, date in fine ink on frontpaper. Fold out geneaology end of text (loose). Some light pencil underlining pp. 533-570, not affecting text.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$50.00
Geschichte Des Reserve-Infanterie-Regiments Nr. 201
Berlin, 1940 Decorative Cloth. Very Good Copy First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Deutsche Tat im Weltkrieg 1914-1918. Darstelllungen der Kaempfe Deutscher Truppen. Bearbeitet auf Grund amtlicher Unterlagen des heeresarchivs und persoenlicher Aufzeichnungen von Mitkaempfern. Band 45. Mit zwei farbigen kunstbeilagen, 40 Bildtafeln, einem kartenheft und drei Uebersichtskarten im Buchdeckel.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$125.00
An Ethiopian Saga
New York: Henry Holt and Co., 1919 12mo., 207, (4)pp. Local wisdom and moral tales. Bound in black cloth, with embossed title on cover, and gilt title on spine. Inscription on ffep.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$75.00
PORTRAIT OF LATIN AMERICA AS SEEN BY HER PRINT MAKERS
1946 Dust Jacket. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 188 pp.. ... more information
Offered by Alcuin Books, ABAA-ILAB (Arizona, United States)
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (250)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (71)$25-50 (230)
$50-100 (145)
$100-250 (66)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (363)Paperback (98)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (305)With dust jacket (380)
Signed (47)
With photos (21)


