Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1009
Sort by:

 
Equilibrium and Vertigo. With an analysis of pathologic cases by Lewis Fisher
JONES. Isaac H
Philadelphia:: J. B. Lippincott. 1918. hardcover. 2. Reprinted. 8vo. xv, 444 pp. Figs., index, 9 stereo cards in pocket. Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine title; spine ends frayed, hinges weak. Scarce. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
New Views on an Old Planet: A History of Global Change
VAN ANDEL. Tjeerd H
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press. 1995. paperback. 1. Second edition. 4to. xv, 439 pp. Frontis., numerous figs., glossary, bibliog., index. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. . ISBN: 0521447550 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Atlas und Grundriss der Ophthalmoskopie und ophthalmoskopischen Diagnostik
HAAB, Otto (1850-1931)
Munich:: J. F. Lehmann. 1895. hardcover. 1. Series: Lehmann's Medicin. Handatlanten., Band VII. 189 x 127 mm. 8vo. vi, 69, 64, [ads], 16 pp. 4 figs., 64 chromo-lithographic plates. Black- stamped green cloth, top edge red; lightly rubbed. Bookplates of Jerry F. Donin and Herbert C. Moffitt. Fine. . FIRST EDITION of this very important and highly popular work which featured a large number of chromo-lithographic plates in a handy-sized volume. This work describes the ophthalmoscope, giving measurements of... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Atlas und Grundriss der Ophthalmoskopie und ophthalmoskopischen Diagnostik
HAAB, Otto (1850-1931)
Munich:: J. F. Lehmann. 1897. hardcover. 2. Series: Lehmann's Medicin. Handatlanten., Band VII. SECOND EDITION. 192 x 129 mm. 8vo. ix, [1 blank], 81, 80, [ads, 20] pp. 7 figs., 80 lithographic plates (most color). Gilt-stamped green cloth with top cover ornately decorated in blind, top edge red; lightly rubbed. Ownership rubber stamp of Dr. Gaudlitz. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Very good. REFERENCES: Gorin, History of ophthalmology, p. 209; Hirschberg, XI, 3d, p. 32; Rucker & Keys, Atlases of ophth... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
An atlas of ophthalmoscopy. With an introduction to the use of the ophthalmoscope. Translated and edited by Ernest Clarke
HAAB, Otto (1850-1931)
London:: Baillière, Tindall and Cox. 1898. hardcover. 11. Hand-Atlas Series, Vol. I. 195 x 127 mm. 8vo. 55 pp. 8 figs., 64 chromo- lithographic plates. Black- and red-stamped orange cloth, all edges red; re-backed, new end-leaves, back cover freckled, lightly soiled. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Ads for the Hand-Atlas Series mounted on front paste- down. Very good. . LATER ENGLISH EDITION. In the preface, Ernest Clark (1857-1932) remarks: "With the exception of the addition of four diagrams ... ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Atlas manuel d'ophtalmoscopie. Édition Française par Le. Dr Albert Terson & le Dr A. Cuénod
HAAB, Otto (1850-1931)
Paris:: J.-B. Baillière et Fils. 1896. hardcover. .. 185 x 125 mm. 8vo. 247, [ads, 1] pp. 13 figs., 64 chromo-lithographic plates. Black-stamped gray cloth; rubbed, spine faded, outer margins of covers water-damaged (minor), inner hinge broken. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. AS IS. . FIRST FRENCH EDITION. The French edition includes an introduction by one of the translators, A. Tesson. The text has been enlarged, and a new section has been added (pages 169-238) dealing with the relation of ophthalmosco... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Atlas and epitome of operative ophthalmology. Authorized translation from the German, with editorial notes and additions. Edited by G. E. De Schweinitz
HAAB, Otto, b. 1850
Philadelphia and New York [etc.]:: Saunders' medical hand. tlases. hardcover. .. 19 cm. 377, ads. (16) pp. 154 illus., 30 color lithographic plates, index. Green cloth. Signature of Esterly. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$84.00

 
A hundred years of medicine
HAAGENSEN, Cushman Davis (b. 1900) & Wyndham E. B. LLOYD
New York:: Sheridan House. 1943. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xii, 444 pp. Numerous figs., 42 plates, bibliog., index. Beige cloth, dust-jacket; inner hinge cracked, jacket chipped, lacks front flap. Very good. . Scarce in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Die Grundgleichungen der Mechanik, Dargestellt auf Grund der Geschichtlichen Entwicklung
HAAS, Arthur Erich
Leipzig:: Veit. 1914. paperback. 2. 8vo. iv, 216 pp. Figs., index. Original printed wrappers; spine ends a bit worn. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Group of 4 offprints. Includes: HAAS, Orville WYSS, & Wilson S. STONE. "The Effect of Irradiation on Recombination in Escherichia Coli." Offprint from: Proc. Nat. Acad. Sci., vol. 34, no. 6, 1948
HAAS, Felix
No place:: National Academy of Sciences. 1948. paperback. 1. 8vo. 229-232 pp. Tables. Self wraps. Ownership rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz. Fine. . Haas was associated with the Laboratories of Bacteriology and Genetics, University of Texas. All of the papers bear the rubber stamp of Caltech geneticist Norman Horowitz. WITH: HAAS, J. Bennett CLARK, WYSS, & STONE. "Mutations and Mutagenic Agents in Bacteria." Offprint from: The American Naturalist, vol. LXXXIV, 1950. 8vo. 261-274 pp. Self wraps... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$40.00

 
The Book Collector’s Packet. Volume 3.... A monthly miscellany of fine books, bibliography, typography and kindred literary matters
HAAS, Irvin, editor
Chicago:: Black Cat Press, Sept. 1938-Dec. 1939. paperback. 1. 4to. Figs. (some color). Printed wrappers. Fine. . 11 issues, numbered 1-11 complete this volume. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Diametral changes in tree trunks
HAASIS, Ferdinand W
(Washington, D.C.):: The Carnegie Institution of Washington. 1934. hardcover. 1. Carnegie Institution of Washington, Publication No. 450. 258 x 177 mm. 8vo. 103 pp. 31 figs., 18 tables, bibliog. Dark green cloth. Ex library paper spine label, blind stamp on front free end-leaf. Fine. . FIRST EDITION. Summarized fifty years of previous observation of shrinkage in the diameters of tree and other plants stems and trunks through the use of a new research tool, the dendrograph, which showed that every species st... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$40.00

 
American and British technology in the nineteenth century: the search for labour-saving inventions
HABAKKUK, H. J
Cambridge [UK]:: University Press. 1962. hardcover. 1. 8vo. ix, 222 pp. Teal cloth, gilt-stamped red spine label, dust jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . HB12 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$18.00

 
The chemical industry during the nineteenth century. A Study of the Economic Aspect of Applied Chemistry in Europe and North America
HABER, L. F
Oxford:: Clarendon Press. 1958. hardcover. 1. 8vo. x, 292 pp. Numerous tables, bibliog., index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Fine. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$80.00

 
Black Pioneers of Science and Invention
HABER, Louis
New York:: Harcourt, Brace & World. 1970. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. viii, 181 pp. Illustrations, index. Reddish-brown cloth, black stamped spine title, dust-jacket; jacket worn with tears, else very good. GG . Brief biographical sketches of: Benjamin Banneker (1731-1806), Norbert Rillieux (1806-1894), Jan Matzeliger (1852-1889), Elijah McCoy (1844-1929), Granville T. Woods (1856-1910), Lewis H. Latimer (1848-1928), Garrett A. Morgan (1877-1963), George Washington Carver ([about 1861]-1943), Perc... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4.00

 
German medicine. Translated by Jules Freund
HABERLING, W
New York:: Paul B. Hoeber. 1934. hardcover. 2. Series: Clio Medica XIII. Small 8vo. xiii, 160 pp. Frontis., 8 illus., bibliog., index. Original red grained cloth, black-stamped cover and spine titles; corners lightly rubbed. Signature of Elmer Belt, bookplate. Very good. . Garrison & Morton 6560. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$18.00

 
Stagefright-A Study in Cause and Effect
HACKER, F. J
Reprint from:: ‘Ciba Symposium,’ vol. 10, no. 2. 1962. paperback. 2. 230 x 170 mm. 8vo. 55-61 pp. 2 figs. Printed wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00

 
“The Accumulation of Alpha-Phenylglycine by Mutants of Neurospora Crassa Stimulated by Phenylalanine and Tyrosine.”
HADDOX, C. H
Offprint from:: Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, vol. 38, no. 6. 1952. paperback. 1. 8vo. 482-489 pp. Figs. Original printed wrappers. Rubber stamp of Norman Horowitz. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Studies in hematology. Delivered at the University of Kansas School of Medicine, Lawrence, Kansas City
HADEN, Russell L
Lawrence:: Published by the University Extension Division, University of Kansas. 1940. hardcover. 2. Porter Lectures Series, X. 227 x 157 mm. 8vo. [x], 86 pp. Figs., tables. Gilt-stamped navy cloth. Ownership signature. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00

 
Developmental Genetics and Lethal Factors. Translated by Ursula Mittwoch
HADORN, Ernst
London & New York:: Methuen and John Wiley & Sons. 1961. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xviii, 355 pp. 129 figs., glossary, bibliog., 2 indexes. Gilt-stamped red cloth, dust jacket; small tear to head of jacket. Strickberger ownership rubber stamp. Very good. . GG ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$90.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1009
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (87)
$5-10 (139)
$10-25 (282)
$25-50 (202)
$50-100 (142)
$100-250 (91)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (21)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (722)
Paperback (287)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (302)
With dust jacket (245)
Signed (31)