Authors starting with H from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 610
Atlas and epitome of ophthalmoscopy and ophthalmoscopic diagnosis
Philadelphia & London: W.B. Saunders & Co.. 1901. Authorized translation from the third revised and enlarged German edition, 8vo, pp. 80; 152 colored lithographic illustrations; slightly shaken, but very good and sound in original green cloth gilt. Edited by G.E. de Schweinitz. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00
Asiatic mythology: a detailed description and explanation of the mythologies of all the great nations of Asia
New York: Thomas Crowell,. [1963]. Reprint ed., 4to, pp. 459, [1]; frontis.; sixteen color plates; 354 illus. in text; original brown cloth, blindstamped cover, gilt-lettered spine; ex- library copy with bookplate and sticker residue on lower spine; lightly faded spine, two small dark smudges on back cover else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
A history of Greek literature
New York: Columbia University Press. 1950. First edition, 8vo, pp. vi, [2], 327; fine in original black cloth, dust- jacket a bit discolored with light edgewear. The entire history of Greek literature, from Homer to Lucian is presented. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
The study of incunabula
New York: the Grolier Club. 1933. Limited edition, 1 of 350 copies, 8vo, pp. xvi, [2], 241, [1]; spine a bit darkened and frayed at edges, but overall a very good copy in original red cloth gilt. Translated from the German by Lucy Eugenia Osborne, and with a foreword by Alfred W. Pollard. A translator's note states that this edition is translated from the 1925 German edition, but with the revisions made by Haebler in 1932. Printed at Harbor Press for the Grolier Club. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Histoire de la création des ètres organisés d'apres les lois naturelles
Trosieme edition
Paris: C. Reinwald. 1884. 8vo, pp. xii, 600, 20 (C. Reinwald & Cie. catalogue); lithograph frontispiece, 15 lithograph plates (several printed in blue, 3 double-p.), folding stencil-colored world map, tables in the text; quite a delightful copy, uncut, unopened, in orig. burgundy cloth decorated and lettered in gilt. Of the "Conférences scientifiques sur la doctrine de l'évolution en général et celle de Darwin, Goethe et Lamarck en particulier, traduites de l'All... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
The mountain men and the fur trade of the far west. Biographical sketches of the participants by scholars of the subject and with introductions by the editor
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark. 1965-1972. First edition, 9 volumes, frontises in each (vol. I in full color), folding map in vol. I, illustrations throughout; a fine set in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spine, slight wear to extremities; vols. VII, VIII, & IX retaining their plain kraft paper dust jackets. Lacks the final index volume. A monumental effort tracing the contributions of individual "mountain men" to the westward advancement of the American frontier in the early 19th century.... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,200.00
The mountain men and the fur trade of the far west. Biographical sketches of the participants by scholars of the subject and with introductions by the editor
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark. 1965-1972. First edition, 10 volumes, frontises in each (vol. I in full color), folding map in vol. I, illustrations throughout; a fine set in original brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines. A monumental effort tracing the contributions of individual "mountain men" to the westward advancement of the American frontier in the early 19th century. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,750.00
The overland mail 1849-1869. Promoter of settlement precursor of railroads
Cleveland: Arthur H. Clark. 1926. First edition, 8vo, pp. 361; 7 plates, folding map; original green cloth, t.e.g.; name in ink to front pastedown, front hinge starting, else very good. Cowan, p. 256; Dobie, p. 81; Flake 3775; Howes H-11; Wheat, Gold Rush, 86. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00
French fur traders and voyageurs in the American west: twenty-five biographical sketches. Selected, with an introduction by Janet Lecompte
Spokane: Arthur H. Clark Co.. 1995. First edition thus, limited to 750 copies, 8vo, pp. 333, [2]; double-p. map; ink marginalia on p. 181, else fine in orig. gilt-stamped brown cloth. Sketches of 22 French mountain men, traders and trappers (Larpenteur, Franchere and LeDuc among them) from the publisher's original ten volume series with new introduction and index. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Newspapers on the Minnesota frontier, 1849-1860
[St. Paul]: Minnesota Historical Society. 1967. First edition, 8vo, pp. ix, [14], 176, [1]; pictorial endpapers, 24 b&w plates bearing images on rectos and versos; a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Hage, a professor of journalism at the University of Minnesota looks at "Pioneers and Promoters," "Pioneers and Partisans," "The Dailies Take Over," "The Weeklies Disperse," and "Conflict: From Railroads to Prize Ring." Includes a chart showing "The Gene... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Samuel Johnson's literary criticism
Minneapolis: Univ. of Minnesota Press. [1952]. First edition, 8vo, pp. xi, [1], 212; fine copy in the jacket. Signature of Hagstrom laid in. Examination of "the whole rich and varied body of Johnson's criticism" (jacket blurb). ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Samuel Johnson's literary criticism
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press. [1967]. Second edition, with a new preface; 8vo, pp. xix, [1], 212; fine copy in the jacket. Most detailed study to date on the critical works of Dr. J. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
Sex and sensibility ; ideal and erotic love from Milton to Mozart
Chicago & London: University of Chicago Press. [1980]. First edition, 8vo, p. xiv, 350; vignette title-p., 33 illustrations on rectos and versos of 12 plates; fine copy in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Kurukh folk-lore in the original. Collected and transliterated by
Calcutta: Bengal Secretariat Book Depot. 1905. First edition (printed in an edition of 350 copies), small 4to, pp. [4], iii, [1], 108; original green cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover; very good. Texts entirely in Kurux [i.e. Oraon / Uraon / Kurukh], a northern Dravidian language collected by German Evangelical Lutheran missionary at Chota Nagpur who, "during more than twenty years' residence at Lohardaga in the midst of an Orao population the author of the Kuruhk Grammar and the Kuruhk-English ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
A keramic study. A chapter in the history of half a dozen dinner plates
Bangor, ME: published by the author. 1895. First edition, 16mo, pp. 127; original beige buckram lettered in black on upper cover and spine; spine soiled, top of spine slightly frayed, a few leaves carelessly opened; a good, sound copy, enhanced by a 6-line inscription from the author on the flyleaf. An account of the making of china in England by a native Mainer. Not in American Travellers Abroad. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
The principal navigations, voyages, traffiques & discoveries of the English nation made by sea or over-land to the remote and distant quarters of the earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 yeeres
Glasgow: James MacLehose and Sons. 1903-05. Edition limited to 1000 sets, 1 of 100 on handmade paper; 12 volumes, 8vo, many plates and facsimiles, some folding; near fine throughout in original quarter vellum over blue cloth, gilt stamped on upper covers and spines, t.e.g. This copy inscribed "George Neilom with grateful thanks for constant advice & help from the 'Editor' S. H. R., December, 1906." Best library edition of the famed compendium of early travel. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$7,500.00
A selection of the Principal Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation. Set out with many embellishments and a preface by Laurence Irving
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1926. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 293, [1]; frontispiece illustration tipped-in, plates, woodcuts throughout, illustrated endpapers; very good or better in original orange cloth over black cloth, pictorial paper spine label, dust- jacket with minor water staining and small chips. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Danske stednavne med udtaleangivelse
[København]: Gyldendal. 1960. First edition, 8vo, pp. 58, [3]; text in double column; previous owner's name on half-title, else very good in original blue printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
Trekking among Moroccan tribes
London: Pickering & Inglis. 1948. first edition, 8vo, pp. 192; 13 photo. illus. on plates, several in color; slight rubbing to jacket, else fine. Haldane was an English missionary in Morocco. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Les yeux enchantes. Zeichnungen und Druckgraphik des Surrealismus. Kunstmuseum Basel, Kupferstichkabinett
Bielefeld & Leipzig: Kerber Art. [2008]. First edition, square 4to, pp. 150, [2]; illustrated throughout in color and black & white; fine copy in decorative boards, with a dust jacket, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (355)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (362)With dust jacket (344)
Signed (24)
With photos (23)

