Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

 
The Smugglers, Picturesque Chapters in the History of Contraband. Volume one (of two)
H.N., Lord Teignmouth, & C. G. Harper Shore
Wakefield: EP Publishing Limited, 1973. The facsimile reissue of the 1923 edition ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Adat Law in Indonesia. Translated from the Dutch. Edited with an Introduction by E. Adamson Hoebel and A. Arthur Schiller
B. ter Haar
Djakarta: Bhratara, 1962. Original printed sewn wraps, a bit worn, but a sound copy; 280 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Early Registers of Writs
Elsa de and G.D.G. Hall (eds.) Haas
London: Selden Society, 1970. Selden Society, Volume LXXXVII ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
The Congressional Foreign Policy Role
Clifford P. Hackett
Muscatine: Stanley Foundation, 1979. Stapled wraps, rubbed but quite sound Occasional Paper 21 ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
The Governance of Common Property Resources
Edwin T. (ed.) Haefele
Washington: Resources for the Future, 1974. Brown cloth, a good clean copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
A Treatise on Disputed Handwriting and the Determination of Genuine from Forged Signatures. The Character and Composition of Inks, and Their Determination by Chemical Tests. The Effect of Age As Manifested in the Appearance of Written Instruments [etc.]
William E. Hagan
A Treatise on Disputed Handwriting and the Determination of Genuine from Forged Signatures. The Character and Composition of Inks, and Their Determination by Chemical Tests. The Effect of Age As Manifested in the Appearance of Written Instruments [etc.]
New York: Banks & Brothers, 1894. Original sheep, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels, gilt, rubbed and somewhat stained, light browning, yet a good copy Original edition of Hagan's only work, the first published in this country on handwriting identification, highly regarded and preceding the works of both Ames and Osborn; with Hagan's analysis of several cause celebres closing the volume ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
A Letter to William Garrow, Esq. in Which the Conduct of Counsel in the Cross-Examination of Witnesses, and Commenting on Their Testimony, Is fully discussed, and the Licentiousness of the Bar Exposed
Thomas Hague
London: Printed by R. M'Donald . . . for J. Parsons, 46, Ludgate Hill, 1808. Modern 1/4 calf over marbled boards, light browning, else a very good copy, with the half-title, 60 pages; three copies in OCLC, one in this country The rare tract criticizing Garrow's superb (and allegedly overreaching) talents at cross-examination--"more thrilling . . . than any novel"--in a case which so outraged the examined witness that he later (unsuccessfully) challenged Garrow to a duel ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Questions and Answers for Bar-Examination Review. Second Edition
Charles S. and Arthur M. Marsh Haight
New York: Baker, Voorhis & Company, 1909. Original tan buckram, contrasting crimson and black morocco labels, gilt lettered, showing definite wear, but a usable copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Clarence Darrow's Defense of a Negro. Not in Hunsberger
Marcet Haldeman-Julius
Clarence Darrow's Defense of a Negro. Not in Hunsberger
Girard: Haldeman-Julius Monthly, 1926. Original printed stapled wraps, quite browned, the wraps chipped and almost detaching; a fragile, just usable copy The principal contemporary account of the second Sweet trial other than newspaper reports, vivid, perceptive and extensive, Darrow's closing argument called by Frank Murphy--the presiding judge--"the greatest experience of my life ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Story of a Lynching, An Exploration of Southern Psychology
Marcet Haldeman-Julius
The Story of a Lynching, An Exploration of Southern Psychology
Girard: Haldeman-Julius Monthly, 1927. Original printed stapled wraps, a very good copy; the August issue, Volume VI, No. 3, with the Darrow testimonial at the top of the front wrap I read the Haldeman-Julius Monthly and Quarterly diligently. I hear of them wherever I go. I really believe that there is no one in the country who is doing anything like the good for freedom of thought and action that you are doing"-Clarence Darrow ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Historia Placitorum Coronae. The History of the Pleas of the Crown . . . Now first published from his Lordship's Original Manuscript . . . with large Notes. By Sollom Emlyn of Lincoln's Inn [etc.]. Two Volumes
Matthew Hale
London]: Printed by E. and R. Nutt, and R. Gosling [etc.], 1736. First edition of the masterpiece of one of England's greatest judges and scholars of legal history, in Maitland's words "[n]o man of his age was better . . . equipped for the task [and] none had a wider or deeper knowledge of the materials ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
History of the Common Law [etc.] [with] An Analysis of the Civil Part of the Law. The Fourth Edition
Matthew Hale
History of the Common Law [etc.] [with] An Analysis of the Civil Part of the Law. The Fourth Edition
London: Printed by W. Strahan and M. Woodfall . . . for T. Cadell [etc.], 1779. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards, a bit embrowned, but sound The best early edition of Hale's classic works, prepared by Charles Runnington who (in Holdsworth's words) "prefixed a life of Hale, and added very extensive notes"; Hale's 'Analysis', though not called for by the title page, is appended ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
The History of the Common Law of England. Divided into Twelve Chapters. The Second Edition Corrected [bound with] The Analysis of the Law: Being a Scheme, or Abstract, Of the several Titles and Partitions of the Law of England, Digested into Method [etc.]
Matthew Hale
The History of the Common Law of England. Divided into Twelve Chapters. The Second Edition Corrected [bound with] The Analysis of the Law: Being a Scheme, or Abstract, Of the several Titles and Partitions of the Law of England, Digested into Method [etc.]
London: Printed by E. Nutt . . . and sold by D. Browne [etc.], 1716. Modern 3/4 calf over green cloth boards, light browning, else a very good copy Second editions of two of Hale's principal works, and the first to name him on their titles, propounding the organizational schema to be adopted by Blackstone in his 'Analysis' and writing the first general history of English law in his 'History' ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
The History of the Common Law of England. Divided into Twelve Chapters. The Third Edition Corrected [bound with] The Analysis of the Law: Being a Scheme, or Abstract, Of the several Titles and Partitions of the Law of England, Digested into Method [etc.]
Matthew Hale
London: Printed by E. Nutt . . . for T. Waller [etc.], 1739. Contemporary calf, rebacked, some light browning, else a good clean copy; with the ownership signature of Sir Henry McCardie on the front blank Second editions of two of Hale's principal works, and the first to name him on their titles, propounding the organizational schema to be adopted by Blackstone in his 'Analysis' and writing the first general history of English law in his 'History' ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Handbook on the Law of Damages. Second Edition by Roger W. Cooley
William B. Hale
St. Paul: West Publishing Company, 1912. Original tan buckram, gilt, the final blank excised, else a very good copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the Superior Court of the City of New York
Jona. Prescott Hall
New York: Oliver Halsted, 1831. The first volume (of 2) of the first reports of cases for this court. Original sheep, very worn, but sound ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Mentally Disordered Offender
Seymour L. Halleck
Rockville: U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1986. Printed wraps; 215 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$12.50

 
An Analysis of the Civil Law, In Which a Comparison Is Occasionally Made between the Roman Laws and Those of England. A New Edition . . . Being the Heads of a Course of Lectures Publicly Read in the University of Cambridge by John William Geldart [etc.]
Samuel Hallifax
An Analysis of the Civil Law, In Which a Comparison Is Occasionally Made between the Roman Laws and Those of England. A New Edition . . . Being the Heads of a Course of Lectures Publicly Read in the University of Cambridge by John William Geldart [etc.]
Cambridge: Printed by . . . John Smith, Printer to the University [etc.], 1836. Original green embossed cloth, gilt, the spine somewhat faded and a bit crinkled, its bottom just snagged, yet a good clean copy The foremost 18th century lectures on Roman law delivered in England in the edition prepared by James Geldhart, one of Hallifax's successors as Regius Professor of Civil Law at Cambridge, and influential upon Sir Henry Maine, Geldart's successor ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
A Digested Index to the Decisions of the Superior Courts of the State of New-Jersey. Felcone 751
William Halsted
A Digested Index to the Decisions of the Superior Courts of the State of New-Jersey. Felcone 751
Trenton: Printed by Joseph Justice, 1830. Modern 1/4 morocco, some dustiness, but generally clean First edition of the second index of New Jersey case law, including as well recent United States Circuit Court decisions and some cases still in manuscript, undertaken by Halsted during his tenure as reporter to the New Jersey Supreme Court ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)
With dust jacket (14)
With photos (57)