Authors starting with H from Margolis & Moss
Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 54
HAINES' INTERLINEAR INTEREST TABLES, SHOWING THE INTEREST ON ANY SUM FROM 1 TO 100,000 DOLLARS, AT 6 PER CENT. PER ANNUM
Philadelphia: By the author, 1872. 42 + 42 pages. Twelvemo (6 x 3 3/4 inches). Embossed leather with gilt lettering; covers rubbed; publishers advertisement on inside cover. An unusual dos-a-dos book, with one text for 6 per cent interest and the other for 7 per cent interest. The 6 per cent volume states second edition. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
SEVEN SPANISH CITIES, AND THE WAY TO THEM
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1883. 328 pages. 8vo, embossed green cloth; lightly rubbed; head of spine rubbed First edition. "The author had a lifelong passion for things Spanish. When he traveled in Spain in 1882 he wrote these sketches for Curtis Guild's BOSTON BULLETIN." - SMITH H9. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
ILLUSTRATED PLAN AND SOUVENIR OF THE CITY OF HALIFAX
(Halifax): Karl A. Steeves, Advertising, 1937. Folding, birds-eye-view map of the city, printed in color and measuring 20 3/4 x 28 1/4 inches. Folding into printed orange paper wrappers, 7 1/4 x 5 inches. Light sun bleaching to cover. "Representative of the social, commercial and industrial life of the City, with harbour facilities and street index. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
LECTURES ON SCHOOL-KEEPING
Boston: Richardson, Lord and Holbrook, 1830. 136 pages + 12 pages of book ads. Tall 12mo, cloth backed boards; paper label; front hinge starting An attractive, sound copy of the second edition. "The foundation book of modern pedagogy... This volume is the key work to an extensive and highly developed American literature on education." - BENNETT. AMERICAN RARE BOOK GUIDE. Hall helped to establish what became Concord Academy, served as principal of Phillips Academy at Andover, Ma. and was one of th... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
THE MINISTERIAL WORK GREAT AND IMPORTANT, ARDUOUS AND DIFFICULT; YET PLEASANT, NOBLE AND HONORABLE. A SERMON PREACHED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND MR. MATTHEW MERRIAM
Portsmouth: Printed and Sold by Furber & Russell, 1766. 24 pages. Octavo, 7 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Sewn, with rear wrapper of contemporary newspaper still attached. Corners worn; very old blindstamp on cover. Matthew Merrian (1732 - 1797) graduated Yale in 1759 and was ordained in 1765. He preached in Berwick, Maine for 32 years.<p>Written on the cover in ink "Mr. Thomas Brown His Book. Price 1 Shilling Sterling, 1767, January. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
MEMOIR OF HARLAN PAGE; OR THE POWER OF PRAYER AND PERSONAL EFFORT FOR THE SOULS OF INDIVIDUALS
New-York: American Tract Society, (1835). 230 pages. Engraved frontispiece portrait and title. Twelvemo, 6 x 3 1/2 inches. Cloth backed marbled boards; paper label. A very bright copy in the original binding. This popular biography, by the corresponding secretary of the American Tract Society, sold 113,000 copies and was translated into Swedish and German. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
TWO MONTHS ABROAD. THIRTY-TWO LETTERS, WRITTEN FOR THE BINGHAMTON REPUBLICAN-TIMES, IN THE WINTER OF 1877-78
Binghamton: (Reprinted Privately), 1878. 280 pages. 12mo, cloth backed boards, light wear; front free end-paper removed One of 150 numbered copies. "Describes historic, artistic and literary sights in the main centers of Europe." -SMITH H21. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE ELECTRIC LIGHT IN OUR HOMES
London: Frederick Warne and Co., (1884). 206 pages. Illustrated with a profusion of wood-engravings, plus three woodburytypes measuring 3 ½ x 4 ½ inches (90 x 114 mm.). Shown are the dining room and drawing room of a private home illuminated by electric lights. Octavo, 7 ½ x 5 inches (191 x 127 mm.). Gilt pictorial blue cloth; rear cover has wrinkles from damp staining; light soiling to the first few leaves. In 1857 the electric arc-lamp was first used to illuminate lighthouses. By th... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$800.00
SIX MODERN WOMEN. PSYCHOLOGICAL SKETCHES
Boston: Roberts Bros., 1896. 213 pages + book ads. 8vo, green cloth; lightly rubbed and spine faded; pervious owners signature dated 1937 First American edition, translated from the German by Hermione Ramsden. Representing the stage is a sketch of Eleonora Duse. The other women discussed are Kavalevsky, Egerton, Skram, Bash-Kirtseff and Edgren-Leffler. "There is only one point which I should like to emphasize in these six types of modern womanhood, and that is the manifestation of their womanly feelin... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
FREE JOE AND OTHER GEORGIAN SKETCHES
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887. 236 pages + book ads. 7 1/2 x 5 inches; pictorial design on brick red cloth; light wear to head and foot of spine; three small holes on rear cover. First edition, by the author of "Uncle Remus." BAL 7114. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
MRS. SKAGGS'S HUSBANDS, AND OTHER STORIES
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1863. 352 pages. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches. Green publishers cloth; lightly rubbed; minor foxing. First edition, with the bookplate of E. Henry Lacombe. BAL 7266. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE BOOK OF HOURS. WITH A HISTORICAL SURVEY AND COMMENTARY
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1977).. 190 pages. Profusely illustrated, mostly in color. Quarto, 12 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Brown cloth with dust jacket. A fine, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
MEMOIRE SUR LE GENRE POTERION
Utrecht: W. Van der Post, Jr., 1870. 40 pages. Illustrated with two folding, colored lithographs and two large 9 1/2 x 7 inches (241 x 178 mm.) mounted albumen photographs by W. C. Van Dijk. Quarto, 11 3/4 x 9 1/4 inches (298 x 235).). Cloth backed printed boards; light soiling; expertly repaired. Published by the Société des Arts et des Sciences d'Utrecht, this treatise on the genus Poterion describes one of a group of large Pacific Ocean sponges. The sponge pictured in this report ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
ADDRESS OF THE OFFICERS AND STANDING COMMITTEE OF THE NEW JERSEY MONUMENT ASSOCIATION
Trenton: State Gazette & Republican Steam Power Press Print. , 1860. 20 pages. With tinted lithograph of the proposed monument, plus a folding map by Duval of the Trenton battlegrounds during the Revolutionary War. 9 x 5 3/4 inches. Printed wrappers; front wrapper loose, rear wrapper lacking. With a presentation on front wrapper and an institutional blind stamp. Solicitations for a proposed monument to George Washington and the Battle of Trenton. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
OUR NEXT-DOOR NEIGHBOR: A WINTER IN MEXICO
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1875. 467 pages. Octavo, gilt-pictorial brown cloth; light wear First edition. "Reverend Haven wrote of a broader range of topics than the corruption of the Catholic Church and the progress of Protestantism. But like most others he was convinced that a combination of Protestantism and Yankee business know-how improved Mexico's prospect of the future. His journey during the winter of 1872 and 1873 took him from New Orleans to Yucatan, Veracruz to Mexico... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
OUR NEXT-DOOR NEIGHBOR: A WINTER IN MEXICO
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1875. 467 pages. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. Gilt-pictorial green cloth; a bright copy. First edition. "Reverend Haven wrote of a broader range of topics than the corruption of the Catholic Church and the progress of Protestantism. But like most others he was convinced that a combination of Protestantism and Yankee business know-how improved Mexico's prospect of the future. His journey during the winter of 1872 and 1873 took him from New Orleans to Yucatan,... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE HOUSEHOLD GUIDE AND FAMILY DIRECTORY. EMBRACING MANY PRACTICAL AND USEFUL SUGGESTIONS RELATING TO BUSINESS, HEALTH, LAW AND OTHER VALUABLE INFORMATION NEEDED IN EVERY FAMILY
New Haven: Home Publishing Company, 1885. 274 pages. Profusely illustrated with pictorial advertisements. Small octavo, 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Blue publishers cloth with gilt lettering. Very light rubbing on spine; advertising card mounted to inside cover. A bright copy. With it's hundreds of advertisements for New Haven establishments, this volume offers great insight into the commercial activities of this city in the late nineteenth century. Included is a complete listing of advertisers. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$120.00
SELF-HELP MECHANICAL DRAWING. AN EDUCATIONAL TREATISE
New York: Theo. Audel & Co, (1902). 300 pages + book ads. Extensively illustrated. Oblong 8vo, gilt-printed green cloth; light wear ; fly-leaf creased First edition of this attractive drawing manual. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
YOUR MAID FROM MEXICO. IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH
San Antonio: The Naylor Company, (1959). 168 pages. 8 1/2 x 6 inches. Green pictorial cloth; with chipped dust jacket. First edition. Needless to say, politically incorrect... ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
OLD QUAKER MEETING-HOUSES
Philadelphia: Biddle Press, 1911. 72 pages of text + photographic reproductions on gray paper. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 6 inches. Cloth backed boards; boards worn, inner hinge cracked. Previous owners names on endpaper. The enlarged, second edition. With 72 pages of poetic text and 116 photographic illustrations of Quaker meeting houses throughout America. An important architectural review of these historic buildings. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)With dust jacket (4)
With photos (35)

