Authors starting with H from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 288
The Life of Lord Fisher of Kilverstone, Admiral of the Fleet
Garden City, New York: Doubleday,, Doran & Company. 1929. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 2 volumes, in slipcase. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt titles. With folding plates. Some light bumping to spines; else, clean and sound. Wear to slipcase, with top detached of spine and one side. Near Fine books in Fair slipcase. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Clocks and Watches An Historical Bibliography Volume 1
London: Holland Press. 1978. hardcover. 2. Octavo. In oatmeal-colored cloth. ISBN 0900470844. Significant rubbing to spine label, else VG+. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Campaign of Adowa and the Rise of Menelik
New York: Negro University Press. 1969. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Reprint of 1902 edition. With folding maps. Light scuffing to extremities, spine labels somewhat faded. Else, clean and sound. Very Good to Near Fine. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Travel
Kempen: Te Neues Verlag. 2001. hardcover. 1. Folio, in b&w pictorial dust jacket. ISBN 3823855603. Near fine. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
More Nudes
Te Neues. 2007. hardcover. 1. Folio. Hardcover in b&w pictorial dust jacket. ISBN 9783832792112. Near fine. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Insurrection at Megellan: Narrative of the Imprisonment and Escape of Capt. Chas. H. Brown, from the Chilian Convicts
Boston: Geo. C. Rand. 1854. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Second edition. Rubbing to extremities, bumping to spine ends and corners; some soiling. Foxing to interiors, some heavy. Overall, sound. Fair +. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
London Publishers and Printers c. 1800-1870
British Library. 1982. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Olive green cloth with maroon and gilt spin titles. Near Fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Insurrection at Magellan: Narrative of the Imprisonment and Escape of Capt. Chas. H. Brown from the Chilian Convicts
Boston: Published for the Author by Geo. C. Rand. 1854. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Smaller 8vo. Original brown cloth with gilt spine titles. Second edition. Rubbing and bumping to extremities. Soiling to edges. Some foxing and tanning to pages. Overall, sound. Fair to Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Just Exchange: A Theory of Contract
Routledge. 2005. paperback. 1. Softcover. Gray and pink wraps. As New. ISBN 0415700272. . Law ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
The Apocrypha and Pseudepigrapha of the Old Testament in English
Oxford University, Clarendon Press. 1963. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Large 4to. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine titles. Some light rubbing, bumping, soiling to extremities, page edges. Owner's inscription on front free paper. Overall, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Visions: A Study of False Sight (Pseudopia)
Houghton, Osgood. 1880. hardcover. 2. Small 8vo. With an introduction and memorial sketch by Oliver Wendell Holmes. Olive cloth with gilt spine titles. Some bumping and pulling to spine. Else, Very Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Plutarch's Lives (The translation called Dryden's)
Boston: Little, Brown. 1859. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 5 volumes. Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt titles. Extremities sunned, titles faded. Bumping to spine ends, corners. Interiors somewhat tanned. Owner inscription on front free paper. Otherwise clean and sound. Good. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Remains of Nithsdale and Galloway Song
Paisley: Alexander Gardner. 1880. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Hardcover in red cloth with paper spine label (rubbed but title is legible). Some fraying to boards and spine. Title page loose. Good. . Music ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Scenes in the Practice of a New York Surgeon
New York: De Witt & Davenport. 1855. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original maroon cloth with gilt titles. Illustrated. Sunning to spine and boards. Spine ends bumped, titles faded. Some soiling to edges and endpapers. Front hinge tender. Foxing to interiors. Fair to Good. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The New Haven Railroad's Streamline Passenger Fleet 1934-1953
TLC Publishing, Inc.. 2000. hardcover. 1. First Edition. Folio. Hardcover, 150 B&W and color photographs, 67 train floor plans. Near Fine. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
History of the Fire Department of Newton, Mass. Containing a Complete Record of Facts and Events Pertaining to the Fire Service from the Settlement of the Town to the Present Time
Newton Veteran Firemen's Association. 1897. hardcover. 2. 8vo. With B&W photographs. Maroon cloth with gilt cover stamping. No spine titles. Some fading and wear to covers and spine. Slight pulling and bumping to spine. Interiors clean and tight. Very Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Truth Revealed: Statement and Review of the Whole Case of the Reverend J.H. Fairchild
Boston: Haliburton & Dudley. 1845. paperback. 3. Softcover. Original blue printed wraps. 104pp. Some staining and general wear to wraps, one section repaired. Light foxing to interiors. Overall, sound. Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
Africa and the American Flag
New York: D. Appleton & Co.. 1854. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt titles. With color and b&w plates. Spine slightly sloped. Sunning, some rubbing and bumping to extremities. Interiors clean. Good. . Africa ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Nome Nuggets: Some of the Experiences of a Party of Gold Seekers in Northwestern Alaska in 1900
New York: Montross, Clarke & Emmons. 1901. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Original gray cloth with cover illustration. Illustrated. Bumping to spine ends and corners, rubbing to covers. Water damage affecting many pages. Some tearing to last few pages, somewhat affecting text. Overall, sound. Fair. . Canada/Arctic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Hummingbirds
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. 1960. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Folio. Beige cloth in white pictorial dust jacket. With tipped-in color plates. Chipping, some soiling to dj. Light scattered foxing to interiors, edges. Overall, pages clean. Good to Very Good. . Nature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (253)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (2)With photos (284)

