Authors starting with H from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 4349
The Doctor in Old New York
paperback. pp. 279-317. small 8vo, pr. wrs.; (wrs. chipped). N.Y.: Putnam, 1898. Medicine in colonial New York City. Half Moon Series, Vol. II, No. 8. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The Dry Years: Prohibition and Social Change in Washington
Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1965. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(-). ix + 304pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper chipped along edges. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1965. A very good (+) copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Geological Survey of New Jersey. Report on a Survey of the Boundary Line between New Jersey and New York,
New Brunswick: Terhune & Van Anglen's Press, 1874. First. hardcover. very good(-). Made in July and August, 1874. Very large folding map. 48pp. 8vo, modern brown cloth. New Brunswick: Terhune & Van Anglen's Press, 1874. First Edition. Author was the state geologist of New Jersey. Map is of the boundary area of New Jersey and New York State. Map is dampstained on the bottom margin and repaired on the blank side of some folds with no loss of text. Pages 42 through 45 are heavily annotated i... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Fifty Engraved Gems
London: Dryden Press, 1899. First. hardcover. near fine. 50 photographic illustrations on 25 pages + text Reproduced by the Autotype Company. Slim 8vo, bound in 3/4 brown morocco, marbled boards, original blue front wrapper bound in. London: (Dryden Press), 1899. First Edition. Scarce. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Argentina; Past & Present
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1914. hardcover. very good. 96 Illus., 32 in color, color folding map. xx, 465pp. + 2pp. of publisher's ads. 4to, later 3/4 burgundy morocco, spine lightly rubbed, otherwise very good. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1914. Second Edition A bright, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Signed Reproduction of the First Fax Sent by Ranger of President Coolidge
1924. unbound. American electrical engineer and inventor of the first Fax machine and the magnetic tape recorder. He received an Academy Award in 1956. As a designer for the Radio Corporation of America (RCA), Ranger invented the wireless photodiogram and sent a photograph of President Calvin Coolidge from New York to London on November 28, 1924. This became the first photo picture reproduced by trans-oceanic radio facsimile. Commercial use of Ranger's product began two years later. Outstanding and his... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Orientalia: Collected by Mr. & Mrs. William H. Whitridge
Baltimore: Baltimore Museum of Art, 1930. hardcover. very good(+). Black & white photographic illustrations. 131 pages of text, slim 8vo, gray boards (top of spine rubbed). Baltimore Museum of Art Loan Exhibition June1 to October 15, 1930. First Edition. Very good (+). Chinese Pottery and Porcelain. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Die Kunst des XIX. Jahrhunderts
Esslingen: Neff, 1913. Reprint. hardcover. very good(+). Vierte, vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage. 33 plates, most in color, 453 text illus. 632pp. Small thick 4to, brown cloth. Esslingen: Paul Neff, 1913. A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Oriental Rugs: an illustrated guide
hardcover. Color & b/w illus., 76pp., 4to, cloth; light fraying on spine. London: Faber and Faber, Ltd., (1960). Good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
A Hundred Years of Medicine
New York: Sheridan House, 1943. First Edition. hardcover. very good. 42pp of illus., 443 of text. Thick 4to, cloth. N.Y.: Sheridan House, 1943. A reworking of GM 6431, originally published by Lloyd in 1936. The story of the medical advances made in the century before the 1940s. With bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Art Treasures of the Rijksmuseum Amsterdam
New York: Abrams, 1966. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. With 205 illustrations, including 42 mounted color plates. 29pp of text. Square folio, pale gray cloth, d.w. New York: Abrams, (1966). Corners slightly bumped, otherwise a very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
The Golden Age: Dutch Painters of the Seventeenth Century
New York: Abrams, 1984. hardcover. fine/fine. Translated from the Dutch by Elizabeth Willems-Treeman. Packed with 1117 illustrations, including 74 color plates. 536pp. Thick folio, brown cloth, d.w. New York: Abrams, (1984). A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Rembrandt: His Life, His Work, His Time
hardcover. Packed with more than 500 illustrations, including many mounted color plates. 348pp. Short thick folio, brown cloth, d.w. New York: Abrams, [1969]. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Private Collection
New York: Rosehill, 1986. Limited. hardcover. fine. Haak, Ken. 82 full-page plates of male nudes, beautifully printed in tritone by the Meriden-Stinehour Press. Folio, gray cloth with large photographic label; publisher's matching cloth slipcase. New York: Rosehill Press, 1986. Limited First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine slipcase. Of 5000 copies, only the first 500 were numbered and signed. This copy is number 30. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Private Collection
New York: Rosehill Press, 1986. First. hardcover. fine. Haak, Ken. 82 full-page plates of male nudes, beautifully printed in tritone by the Meriden-Stinehour Press. Folio, gray cloth with large photographic label; publisher's matching cloth slipcase. New York: Rosehill Press, 1986. Limited First Edition. A fine copy. One of 5000 unnumbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Post Route Map of the States of Kansas and Nebraska with Adjacent Parts of Missouri, Iowa, Dakota, Colorado, Texas and Indian Territory showing Post Offices with the Intermediate Distances and Mail Routes in Operation on the 1st of December 1893
Washington: Wilson S. Bissell, 1893. unbound. very good(+). Wall map. Color lithograph mounted on linen with original dowels. Image measures 47" x 61", plus 37.5" of additional linen. Rare wall map of Kansas and Nebraska and surrounding areas (including Boulder, Denver and Cheyenne). Shows railroads, discontinued post offices, mail delivery routes by frequency, townships and cities. An inset shows the counties of Jackson, Missouri and Wyandotte, Kansas. In beautiful condition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Japanese Theatre in Highlight: A Pictorial Commentary
hardcover. Text by Earle Ernst. Numerous photo. illuss., short thin 4to, boards. Tokyo, 1952. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
The Black Journey: Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition
New York: Cosmopolitan, 1927. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Many photo illus. 316pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York: Cosmopolitan, 1927. First Edition. Exceptionally fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The World of Atoms: Ten Non-Mathematical Lectures
hardcover. Tall, thin 8vo, cloth; front inner hinge cracked & corners bumped & ownership signature on front endpaper. N.Y., (1928). Worn. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Ernst Haas
Paris: Nathan Image, 1989. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Haas, Ernst. Illustrated with 153 full color photographs. 176pp with text in French. Oblong 4to, white-lettered gray cloth, d.w. Paris: Nathan Image, (1989). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. A scarce book, later reprinted in America by Harry Abrams as "Ernst Haas Color Photography. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1583)Fine or New (401)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3693)Paperback (251)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1003)With dust jacket (983)
Signed (385)
With photos (3168)

