Authors starting with H from Antic Hay Books
Results 1 - 20 of 539
SUETONIUS: HISTORY OF TWELVE CAESARS
1930. FREESE, J.H. SUETONIUS: HISTORY OF TWELVE CAESARS. London: George Routledge and Sons Ltd., [1930]. 8vo, two-tone cloth. Reprint. Very Good (bookplate front pastedown). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
ANNA WEISER MUHLENBERG: A MORNING STAR IN THE DESTINY OF A CONTINENT
1916. W.C.H. ANNA WEISER MUHLENBERG: A MORNING STAR IN THE DESTINY OF A CONTINENT. Shamokin, PA: Leader Publishing, [1916]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good (some wear, soil). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
ANNA WEISER MUHLENBERG: A MORNING STAR IN THE DESTINY OF A CONTINENT
1916. W.C.H. ANNA WEISER MUHLENBERG: A MORNING STAR IN THE DESTINY OF A CONTINENT. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good (some wear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
GOLDEN JUBILEE WORLD TRIBUTE TO DR. SIDNEY V. HAAS
1949. HAAS, Dr. Sidney V. GOLDEN JUBILEE WORLD TRIBUTE TO DR. SIDNEY V. HAAS. NY: The Commitee for the Golden Jubilee Tribute to Dr. Sidney V. Haas, 1949. Small 4to., green cloth stamped in gilt. Signed presentation from Haas on the frontispiece: "To Clare Reis, with thanks for the part she played in this. Sidney V. Haas. 10/20/49." First Edition. Also laid in is a bound reprint of his article "Celiac Disease And Its Ultimate Prognosis." Very Good (bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00
HOW ABOUT TOMORROW MORNING?
1945. HABERMAN, Helen. HOW ABOUT TOMORROW MORNING? NY: Prentice-Hall, 1945. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Haberman on fornt endpaper: "To Kay, who is one of the pleasant reasons why life at Wm. Douglas McAdams is different from life at James Curtis Wakefield. Affectionately Helen. May 24, 1945." Very Good; some edgewear and small chips (few tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
SEPARATIONS
1976. HACKER, Marilyn. SEPARATIONS. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Hacker on front endpaper: "For Alice Quinn, with all good thoughts, Marilyn Hacker." Fine; tiny tear back cover, light soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Signed Photograph
0. HACKETT, Buddy. Signed Photograph. An 8-inch by 10-inch promotional photograph from the picture "Walking My Baby Back Home," signed by Hackett in ink. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
HORIZONS
1919. HACKETT, Francis. HORIZONS: A Book of Criticism. NY: B.W. Huebsch 1919. 8vo., blue cloth. Later printing. Signed presentation from the author on front endpaper: To Lost Charles Merz. Second Edition He's sorry, I'm glad! From F. Hackett. Sound in wind (see inside) and limb but Myopic (see inside). F.H". Merz was an editor for "The New York Times." Good. " ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
HENRY THE EIGHTH
1929. HACKETT, Francis. HENRY THE EIGHTH. Illustrated. NY: Horace Liveright, 1929. 8vo., royal-blue cloth stamped in gilt & red. First Edition. Signed presentation by Hackett on front endpaper, to New York Times editor Charles Merz. "To Charlie, who saved me from disgrace, or did his best to, from his grateful, Francis H. Clonsharragh, April 24, 1929." Hackett also draws a sketch of Ireland. Good (worn, spine sunned). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
HENRY THE EIGHTH
1929. HACKETT, Francis. HENRY THE EIGHTH. London: Jonathan Cape, [1929]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Hackett on front endpaper: "To Hayes Sturges, by special request, Francis Hackett. Vence, May 9, 1930." Good (some edgewear); bit of browning & shallow chipping d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
THE SATURDAY BOOK
1963. HADFIELD, John. THE SATURDAY BOOK. [London]: Hutchinson, [1963]. 8vo., bright yellow and green cloth with gilt stamping in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Hadfield on the front endpaper: "For Lauder with care, from Phyl and John. Christmas, 1963." Near Fine; some edgewear (few tears and small chips) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00
ADDRESS OF HON. HERBERT S. HADLEY
1913. HADLEY, Hon. Herbert S. ADDRESS OF HON. HERBERT S. HADLEY AT A MEETING OF THE KANSAS CITY HISTORICAL SOCIETY, APRIL 19, 1913. Kansas City, Missouri: Kansas City Historical Society, 1913. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Very Good (few creases, one tear right edge front panel). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
THE CENTENARY OF THE BATTLE OF PLATTSBURG
1914. HADLEY, Howard D. THE CENTENARY OF THE BATTLE OF PLATTSBURG. Albany, NY: The University of the State of New York, 1914. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation by Hadley on front endpaper: "To The Washington Headquarters Association, compliments of Howard D. Hadley, Asst. Secy., Plattsburgh Centenary." Very Good (moderate wear). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
HANDCARTS TO ZION: THE STORY OF A UNIQUE WESTERN MIGRATION 1856-1860
1969. HAFEN, Ann W. HANDCARTS TO ZION: THE STORY OF A UNIQUE WESTERN MIGRATION 1856-1860 WITH CONTEMPORARY JOURNALS, ACCOUNTS, REPORTS; AND ROSTERS OF MEMBERS OF THE TEN HANDCART COMPANIES. Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1960. Small 4to., cloth. Pioneers Edition, Second Printing. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
A TROOP OF THE GUARD
1909. HAGEDORN, Hermann. A TROOP OF THE GUARD. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1909. Sm. 8vo., green decorative cloth, stamped in gilt. First Edition, second impression. Signed presentation from Hagedorn on front endpaper: "To Mrs. Bass in grateful remembrance of Pageant days in Pennborough, August, 1910. Hermann Hagedorn. Chocoma, New Hampshire Aug. 22, 1910." Near fine (gilt quite bright). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
MAKERS OF MADNESS
1914. HAGEDORN, Hermann. MAKERS OF MADNESS. NY: Macmillan, 1914. Sm. 8vo., decorative green cloth. First Edition. Signed presentation from Hagedorn on front endpaper. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
THAT HUMAN BEING, LEONARD WOOD
1920. HAGEDORN, Hermann. THAT HUMAN BEING, LEONARD WOOD. NY: Harcourt, Brace & Howe, 1920. 12mo., grey boards stamped in black. First Edition. Personal bookplate of well-known banker & financier Frank A. Vanderlip on the front pastedown. Very Good (bit of rubbing & little wear head of spine). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
BROOKINGS: A BIOGRAPHY
1936. HAGEDORN, Hermann. BROOKINGS: A BIOGRAPHY. NY: The Macmillan Co., 1936. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Hagedorn on front endpaper, to American author Parker Fillmore: "For Parker Fillmor, in deepest appreciation, Hermann Hagedorn. 1937." Very Good; some edgewear (soil & tiny chips & tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
PULPIT AND TABLE
1962. HAGEMAN, Howard G. PULPIT AND TABLE: SOME CHAPTERS IN THE HISTORY OF WORSHIP IN THE REFORMED CHURCHES. Foreword by Dr. James I. McCord. Richmond, VA: John Knox Press, [1962]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation from Hageman on the front endpaper: "For Frank, In appreciation of all the hours he has listened- and helped! Howard." Very Good; minor wear (few nicks & short tears) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
RESPECT FOR ACTING
1978. HAGEN, Uta. [With Haskel Frankel]. RESPECT FOR ACTING. NY: Macmillan Company, [1978]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition, eighth printing. The techniques of acting based on Hagen's teachings. Signed presentation from Hagen on the half-title page: "Ian, Sharon and I wish you the greatest suceess in your chosen profession! Uta." Near fine; minor wear (tiny tear) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (114)
$25-50 (156)
$50-100 (113)
$100-250 (68)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (430)Paperback (60)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (398)With dust jacket (427)
Signed (345)

