Authors starting with H from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 701
Mechanical Toy Banks (Hardcover)
Wethersfield: Mark Haber, 1947. Photographically reproduced facsimile of this definitive work on toy bank collecting, originally issued in a black binder in an edition of 300 copies. This facsimile edition is nicely bound in blue cloth with a paper title label on the spine. Near Fine. A super reference on an arcane subject. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Francis Haar: A Lifetime of Images (First Edition)
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 2001. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
The Silver Bear (First Edition)
New York: Pegasus Books, 2008. First Edition. First Edition. Extremities lightly bumped, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. The author's first novel. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Columbus (First Edition)
New York: Pegasus Books, 2009. First Edition. First Edition. Spine ends lightly tapped, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Sequel to "The Silver Bear". ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Road Show (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Crest Books No. S-447, 1961. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Faint black stamp to the top page edges, else Near Fine condition. Carnival content. An attractive copy. Cover art by Barye Phillips. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Romance of California Life (Early edition)
San Francisco: A. Bartlett, 1883. Later California edition of Habberton's popular work. Brown cloth with titles and design in black and blind, spine title and design in gilt. From the library of Zane Grey, with his blindstamp at the foot of page 100: "Zane Grey, Altadena, California." OCLC locates twelve copies, all in the western United States. Good to Very Good, binding tight, with wear along the hinges and at the extremities. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Henry the Eighth (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions No. S-37, circa 1945. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, with some tiny creases, one leaf creased at the corner. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
She (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions No. 881, 1945. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Spine lean, spine ends rubbed, minor creasing to each wrapper. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military issues. The program was... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
King Solomon's Mines (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions No. 795, 1945. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Light rubbing at the extremities and a few tiny bruises to the front panel, else Near Fine condition. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military issues. Th... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Maze of Justice (First Edition)
London: Harvill, 1947. First Edition. First Edition. About Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket and yellow belly band. Spine slightly cocked, with light offsetting to the endpapers. Jacket has a half inch chip to the top of the spine, with light rubbing at the spine ends and corners, and a half inch closed tear at the top of the front panel. Belly band has an inch-long tear and associated creasing at the front flap fold, soil to the spine panel, and a splash to the rear panel. Altogether, an attract... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Lessons in Lust (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-436Y, 1961. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good to Fine condition. Light rubbing overall, small bruises to the front panel near the bottom page edges, light crease to the rear panel, spine has light creases and is very slightly cocked, light bump to the upper tip. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Zipper Girls (First Edition)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-482F, 1962. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Readers crease to the spine, light rubbing overall, small bruises to the front panel near the spine ends, one leaf creased, slight spine lean. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Sociology of Pierre Joseph Proudhon 1809-1865 (Signed First Edition)
New York: Philosophical Library, 1971. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page in the year of publication: "To -- / From Margaret Hall / November, 1971." Near Fine in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Spine slightly slanted; jacket has a short snag to the middle of the front joint, light fading to the spine, and light rubbing at the spine ends and corners. An attractive copy, uncommon signed. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Blackwater Sound (First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. By the author of "Rough Draft.". ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Lost Island (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Armed Services Editions, No. 905. Vintage paperback. Reprints no. P-5. Oblong. Near Fine. Armed Services Editions were printed by the Council on Books in Wartime for distribution within the American military between 1943 and 1947, and were designed to provide entertainment to soldiers serving overseas, while also educating them about political, historical, and military issues. The program was a massive success, and as a result few of the copies that survive remain in collectible condition. A ve... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Body Language (First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Forests of the Night (Signed First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2005. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page and dated in the month and year of publication. Fine and unread in an about Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Hell's Bay (Signed First Edition)
New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2008. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. Extremities lightly bumped, affecting both book and jacket, else Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. A Thorn mystery. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Mating Reflex: Poems (Signed First Edition)
Pittsburgh and London: Carnegie-Mellon University Press, 1980. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by Hall on the title page. Fine condition with no dust jacket, as issued. With illustrated card, which originally came with the book, laid in. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Royal Road Romance (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Pocket Books No. 147, 1942. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. About Fine condition. Pocket Books ran from 1939 to 1959, distinguishing many of their books from other publishing houses with red page edges and, later, silver spines. Uncredited cover art. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (93)Paperback (152)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (616)With dust jacket (346)
Signed (219)
With photos (429)

