Authors starting with H from Quill & Brush
Results 1 - 20 of 796
BITS OF TRAVEL AT HOME
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1878. First edition. Delightful, small travelogue with black-and-white, tissue-protected plate as frontispiece. Dark green embossed boards with gold lettering; all edges red. Boards gently scuffed, spine darkened with scraping to gutters and ends, front endpaper has small chip out of top corner, hinge starting, otherwise about very good. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
BITS OF TRAVEL
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881. Later edition. Embossed, rust-brown cloth boards with gold stamped lettering; all edges stained red. Tiny stain on front cover, and small chip from patterned front endpaper (top corner), otherwise very good or better. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
A STILLNESS IN BETHLEHEM
New York: Bantam books (1992). First edition. Several small spots on lower front board, otherwise fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THIS DARKNESS AND THIS LIGHT
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1938. First edition. One of 750 SIGNED copies. SIGNED on the dedication page with an additional INSCRIPTION, SIGNED by the author on half-title page. Fine, lacking glassine wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
DANGEROUS MUSIC
San Francisco: Momo's Press, 1975. First edition, first book and inscribed by author. This book of poetry in soft wraps with a dust jacket, was short listed for the National Book Award. There is faint discoloration to the edges of the book and the dust jacket, otherwise in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
AYESHA: The Return of She
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1905. First U.S. edition (issued simultaneously with U.K. edition). Very good or better in red cloth boards, lettered in gold on front and spine (spine ends and corners lightly nicked). ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE HARDLINERS
New York: Walker and Company (1970). First edition. Page edges lightly soiled, otherwise fine in lightly soiled dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE ANCIENT ALLAN
New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1920. First edition. Light rubbing, minor soiling and gilt spine lettering slightly dull, otherwise very good or better lacking dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE PEOPLE OF THE MIST
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1894. First U.S. edition. Spine ends and tips slightly rubbed, spine somewhat faded and light foxing to endpapers, otherwise very good or better with gilt lettering bright. Contains 16 full-page illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
DAWN
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1887. First American edition of Haggard's first novel. There were four U.S. printings of this book in 1887: by Appleton, Harper, Lovell and Munro. Priority unknown. The Appleton edition was also published in two volumes in wraps. This may be a rebound copy although it also may be a publisher's one-volume edition. It has only one title page. There are 8 pages of ads in back. Red cloth spine lettered and ruled in gold; black marbled paper boards. Boards light... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
PEARL MAIDEN
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1903. First edition. Spine has 2 small tears and front free endpaper has small tear, hinge papers cracked, otherwise very good, lacking a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
AUTHOR PRICE GUIDE 186.0: H. Rider Haggard
(Dickerson: Quill & Brush, 2007). Includes a facsimile of the author's signature; a brief biographical sketch; a list of the author's first editions (American and British) current to the date of publication of the guide, with entries for limited and trade editions; number of copies (if available); how to identify the first edition; and estimated values with and without the dustwrapper (if applicable). Issued as a PDF file and sent to your computer; or on three-hole-punch, looseleaf page... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.00
STELLA FREGELIUS: A Tale of Three Destinies
New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1903. First edition, preceding the U. K. edition. Green cloth boards lettered in gilt. Partially erased personal ownership stamp on front free endpaper, spine ends and corners slightly rubbed, spine a touch toned, otherwise very good. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE WIZARD OF OZ
New York: Holt, Rinehardt and Winston (1982). First of this edition. Illustrated, glossy, paper-covered boards. SIGNED by Hague below a drawing of the scarecrow on verso of endpaper. Gift inscription on half title, otherwise fine in wrap-around dust jacket with very minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
STRONG MEDICINE
Garden City: Doubleday, 1984. First edition. Spine lightly rubbed, still near fine in lightly soiled dustwrapper with minor edge wear. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE EVENING NEWS
New York: Doubleday (1990). First edition. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE ANONYMOUS CLIENT
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc. (1989). First edition. Near fine uncorrected proof in white paperwraps in dustwrapper with light rubbing and creasing. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE FANTASTIC PULPS
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1975. First edition. Near fine in a price clipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
VAMPIRES AT MIDNIGHT: Seventeen Brilliant and Chilling Tales of the Ghastly Bloodsucking Undead
New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1970). First American edition. Published in the U.K. as "The Midnight People." Seventeen stories or excerpts by John Polidori, Bram Stoker, M. R. James, August Derleth, E. F. Benson, Richard Matheson, Robert Bloch, Basil Copper, et al. With a Postscript by Montague Summers. A fine copy in a black dust jacket with the barest wear on front corners. Appears to be scarce. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
OCTOBER 1964
New York: Villard Books, 1994. First edition, illustrated with photos. The American League vs. the National League, the older vs. the younger. SIGNED and dated "Oct. 12, 2001" by the author on the title page. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)Paperback (128)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (733)With dust jacket (627)
Signed (117)
With photos (42)

