Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 545
Sort by:

 
Digest of International Law. Vols. 1-8, 1940-1944. Complete set
Hackworth, G[reen]. H[aywood]
Digest of International Law. Vols. 1-8, 1940-1944. Complete set
1975. Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood] Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1940-1944. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1975. Eight volumes. Complete set. Cloth. New. * Prepared by the Legal Advisor of the State Department. 24 chapters in the 1st seven volumes are each devoted to a separate subject, such as extradition or maritime war. Volume 8 is a general index and list of cases. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$459.46

 
Digest of International Law. Volume VI, Chapters XIX-XXI
Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor
1943. Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor. Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1943. Volume VI, Chapters XIX-XXI. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Digest of International Law. Volume IV, Chapters XII-XV
Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor
1942. Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor. Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1942. Volume IV, Chapters XII-XV. Original cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
Digest of International Law. Volume V, Chapters XVI-XVIII
Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor
1943. Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor. Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1943. Volume V, Chapters XVI-XVIII. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Digest of International Law. Vols. 1-8, 1940-1944. Complete set
Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor
Digest of International Law. Vols. 1-8, 1940-1944. Complete set
1944. Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor. Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1940-1944. 8 Volumes. Complete set. Original cloth. Spines lightly sunned. From a private library, covers may be a bit scuffed and show normal shelf-wear. Fly-leaf has small embossed name of former owner, otherwise they are unmarked. A very good solid, sound set. * This set was prepared by the legal advisor of the U.S. State Department. The 24 chapters in the 1st seven volumes are devoted to ind... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54

 
Digest of International Law. Volume VII, Chapters XXII-XXIV
Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor
1943. Hackworth, G[reen] H[aywood], Editor. Digest of International Law. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1943. Volume VII, Chapters XXII-XXIV. Original cloth, some shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Antitrust in Japan
Hadley, Eleanor M
Antitrust in Japan
1970. Hadley, Eleanor M. Antitrust in Japan. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1970. 528 pp. Ex-library with stamps and location label on spine. Cloth, worn in a clear dust jacket. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Introduction to Roman Law in Twelve Academical Lectures
Hadley, James
1996. Hadley, James. Introduction to Roman Law in Twelve Academical Lectures. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1873. Reprinted Buffalo: W.S. Hein, 1996. ISBN 0837722489. v, 332 pp. Cloth. New. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$56.22

 
Bibliografia Iberica del Siglo XV
Haebler, Konrad
2000. Haebler, Konrad. Bibliografia Iberica del Siglo XV. La Haya & C. 1903-1917. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2000. Hardbound. Cloth. Octavo. Two volumes in one. Vii. 385 + ix.258. * Konrad Haebler is one of the more famous bibliographers of the twentieth century. He has more than a dozen bibliographies to his credit. Bibliografia Iberica remains to this day the standard work on early printing in Spain and Portugal. In all 1500 early printed books are described. Each book is expertly des... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08

 
Rollen-Und Plattenstempel des XVI. Jahrhunderts
Haebler, Konrad
2001. Haebler, Konrad. Rollen-Und Plattenstempel des XVI. Jahrunderts. Leipzig, 1928-1929. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2001. Hardbound. Cloth. Large Octavo. Two volumes bound in one. XI. 518;480. Ten Illustrations. New. *Blind-stamped panels are designs impressed on the leather of a cover of a book by means of a single engraved wood or metal panel stamp bearing a complete design. Panel stamps came into wider use in the later 13th century, chiefly in the Netherlands. As printing spread in the ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
The Early Printers of Spain and Portugal
Haebler, Konrad
2002. Haebler, Konrad. The Early Printers of Spain and Portugal. London: Bibliographical Society, 1897. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2002. Hardbound. Cloth. Oversized Octavo. [vii].151. [lxv.] 153-167. New. *Haebler believed that the history of the introduction of printing into the Iberian Penisula had yet to be written, but that the materials existed for doing so. His is an effort to create such a history. Haebler's work is a bibliography of Iberian incunabula and early printed books th... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27

 
Investment Limited Partnerships Law Report
Haft,Robert J
0. [Text] [Partnership] Investment Limited Partnerships Law Report. Vols. 5 to 8 (in 2 binders). Robert J. Haft and Peter M. Fass. Clark Boardman Callaghan. 1991-1993. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08

 
Tax Advantaged Securities. 7 Vols. current thru Rel 29/February 2009
Haft, Robert J
Tax Advantaged Securities. 7 Vols. current thru Rel 29/February 2009
2009. [Securities Law]. Tax Advantaged Securities. Robert J. Haft and Peter M. Fass. Thomson West. 7 Volumes. Looseleaf format. Current through release 29/February 2009. Ex-private law firm library with location labels at foot of spines and bar code labels on rear covers, else very good. Publisher's Price USD 3,178. Special USD 995. * Securities Law Series Volumes 4, 4A, 4B, 4C, 4D, 4E, 4F. Provides in-depth discussion of tax principles, disclosure and other securities principles, and state regulation o... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,035.00

 
Justice in the Balkans: Prosecuting War Crimes in the Hague Tribunal
Hagan, John
Justice in the Balkans: Prosecuting War Crimes in the Hague Tribunal
2003. Hagan, John. Justice in the Balkans: Prosecuting War Crimes in the Hague Tribunal. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [2003]. xxiii, 274 pp. Hardcover. Cloth in dust jacket. New. * The International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia has grown from an unfunded U.N. Security Council resolution to an institution with more than 1,000 employees and a budget. With Slobodan Milosevic now on trial and more than forty fellow indictees currently detained, the success of the Hague tribunal has cau... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81

 
American Indians
Hagan, William T
1961. Hagan, William T. American Indians. The University of Chicago Press, [1961]. viii, 190 pp. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges, spine label. Binding slightly worn. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50

 
Bibliotheca Entomologica. Die Litteratur uber das Ganze Gebiet
Hagen, Hermann August
2002. Hagen, Hermann August. Bibliotheca Entomologica. Die Litteratur ber das Ganze Gebiet der Entomologie, bis zum Jahre 1862. Leipzig, Wihelm Engelmann, 1862-1863. Mansfield Centre, Martino Publishing, 2002. Hardbound. Cloth. Two volumes bound in one. Oversized OCtavo. pp.xxi.566 + [ii].542. New. *William Kirby and William Spence, both beetle collectors, brought Entomology, the study of insects, to the forefront of respectable science during the period of 1815-1826 with their publication of four books ti... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$129.73

 
The Secretaries of the Athenian Boule in the Fifth Century B.C
Haggard, Patience
1930. Haggard, Patience. The Secretaries of the Athenian Boule in the Fifth Century B.C. New York: John Swift, [1930]. iii, 40 pp. Quarter cloth over paper, moderate shelfwear. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Admiralty
Haggard, John, Reporter
1853. Great Britain. High Court of Admiralty. Haggard, John, Reporter. Minot, George, Editor. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Admiralty [During the time of the Right Hon. Lord Stowell, 1822-1825, and of the Right Hon. Sir Christopher Robinson, 1825-1832]. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1853. Volumes I and II [of III]. Octavo (9" x 6"). Recent buckram, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-law office library. Stamps to endleaves. * Only edition. Bibliographically d... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08

 
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Admiralty
Haggard, John; Robinson, William
Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Admiralty
1853. Great Britain. High Court of Admiralty. Haggard, John, Reporter. Minot, George, Editor. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Admiralty [During the Time of the Right Hon. Sir Christopher Robinson, and of the Right Hon. Sir John Nicholl, 1833-1838]. Volume III [of three volumes]. [Bound with] Robinson, William, Reporter. Reports of Cases Argued and Determined in the High Court of Admiralty, Commencing With the Judgments of the Right Hon. Stephen Lushington. [1838-1842]. Boston: Li... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08


Results 1 - 20 of 545
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (457)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (62)
With dust jacket (109)
Signed (7)
With photos (206)