Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

 
The Principall Navigations, Voiages, and Discoveries of the English Nation. A photo-lithographic facsimile, with an introduction by David Beers Quinn and Raleigh A. Skelton, and with a new index by Alison Quinn
HAKLUYT, Richard
Cambridge, (England):: University Press for the Hakluyt Society and the Peabody Museum in Salem, (Massachusetts),, 1965.. First edition thus. Folio. 2 volumes: lx, (16), 501; (6), 506-975 pp. Large folding map. Thornton 5479 (for the 1589 edition). Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Very good. (3296) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
The Creek War of 1813 and 1814
HALBERT, H.S., and T.H. Ball
Chicago, IL:: Donohue & Henneberry; Montgomery, AL: White, Woodruff & Fowler,, 1895.. 8vo. 331, (3) pp. Illustrated, plates, maps, one folding. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine, marbled endpapers. Very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
History of the United States, from Their First Settlement as Colonies, to the Close of the War with Great Britain in 1815
(HALE, Salma)
New York:: Collins and Hannay,, 1826.. Second edition (first issued the previous year). 12mo. (2), iv, [7]-281 pp. Sabin 29662: "Methodical and correct." Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label. Corner of title page clipped, else very good. (1765) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Dry-Fly Entomology: Leading Types of Natural Insects Serving as Food for Trout and Grayling, with the 100 Best Patterns of Floating Flies and the Various Methods of Dressing Them
HALFORD, Frederic M
London:: Vinton & Co.,, 1902.. Second edition, revised. 8vo. xii, 323 pp. Illustrated, 28 plates, ten with hand-coloring, two folding charts, line drawings. Later navy three-quarter morocco and cloth, marbled endpapers, gilt title, angling ornaments, and rules on spine. Very good copy in an attractive recent binding. (2793) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Reporting on his recent hunting and fishing experiences, in an autograph letter, signed 27 October 1891, on his "Hardy & Hall Sporting Goods" elaborately illustrated letterhead (H.L. Gulline & Co., Seattle, Litho.), to his nephew back east
HALL, Abijah L. (Seattle, Washington, sporting goods merchant)
4to. Two pages, approximately 225 words, in part: "I and one of the boys that work for us went a hunting last week. We got 30 Duck & 18 Jack Snipe. Wish you could have been with us when I was up in Alaska. I catch a Trout that weight 4 lbs. In 2 hours, 3 of us catch 33 1/2 lbs of Trout. How is that for a fish story." The remainder of the letter is taken up with family news and a report on the Alaska trip ("A fine time, was up on some of the largest Ice Mountains that thair is in the coun... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Forty Etchings, from Sketches Made with the Camera Lucida, in North America, in 1827 and 1828
HALL, Captain Basil
Edinburgh & London:: Cadell & Co. and Simpkin & Marshall,, 1829.. First edition. 4to. 20 engraved plates, two views to a plate, each with a facing page of letterpress, folding hand-colored map. Howes H-46. Sabin 29720. Clark Old South III, 47 (half of the illustrations relate to the southern part of Hall's tour). Of his narrative, published in 1830, Clark notes "his work contains many excellent descriptions of places and conditions that came under his observation." Somewhat later ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Twenty-Third Annual Report of the Regents of the University of the State of New York, on the Condition of the State Cabinet of Natural History, and the Historical and Antiquarian Collection Annexed Thereto. Transmitted to the legislature March 10, 1870
(HALL, James, curator)
Albany, (NY):: Ward, Parsons and Company, Printers,, 1873.. First edition. 8vo. vii, 252 pp. Illustrated, 14 lithographed plates of mushrooms, butterflies, and fossils, the six mushroom plates colored. Original purple cloth (spine a little faded), gilt spine title. Very good. (1718) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Portraits in the Collection of the Virginia Historical Society: A Catalogue
HALL, Virginius Cornick, Jr. (comp.)
Charlottesville, (VA):: University Press of Virginia for the Virginia Historical Society,, (c1981).. First edition, 1/5 copies specially bound in full leather. 4to. xvi, (2), 283 pp. [printed double-column]. Profusely illustrated, full-page color plates. Includes biographical sketches for several hundred figures represented in the collection, most of them accompanied by a black-and-white portrait from a photograph or a color plate. Burgundy crushed morocco, leather spine label, t.e.g., publisher's moro... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Talking Animals. Illustrated by James A. Porter
HAMBLY, Wilfrid Dyson
Washington, DC:: Associated Publishers,, (c1949).. First edition. Small 4to. 99 pp. Black and white marginal line drawings and plates. Folk stories of Africa by a scholar devoted to that continent. Gray cloth (badly discolored along top edge0, illustrated dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
(1786-1857; Governor of South Carolina, 1830-1832, supporter of nullification). "[Circular.]" [caption title]
HAMILTON, James
Bluffton, SC:: The author,, 1857.. Printed broadside form letter of four paragraphs, signed by Hamilton, informing correspondents of a new address ("Austin, Texas") and a need to quickly sign a "memorial" concerning military service of ancestors. The author died two weeks after this circular was issued. Not in Turnbull. Folded for mailing; addressed and docketed on verso. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Reconstruction in North Carolina
HAMILTON, J.G. De Roulhac
Raleigh, NC:: Edwards & Broughton,, (c1906).. First edition, the author's published dissertation for his Columbia University degree; re-issued in 1914 in a much expanded form. 8vo. 264 pp. Cf. Howes H-129 for the expanded 1914 edition. Thornton 5559. Original printed green wrappers. Several Columbia University stamps on front wrapper, else very good. (3301) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Battle of Chancellorsville: The Attack of Stonewall Jackson and His Army upon the Right Flank of the Army of the Potomac at Chancellorsville, Virginia, on Saturday Afternoon, May 2, 1863
HAMLIN, Augustus C
Bangor, ME:: The author,, 1896.. First edition. 8vo. viii, 196 pp. Color map, plates. Nevins I, p. 31: "Detailed study of Jackson's flanking movement; the author defends Howard's XI Corps." Original decorated wrappers (base of spine eroded). Very good ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Insanity in Its Medico-Legal Relations: Opinion Relative to the Testamentary Capacity of the Late James C. Johnston, of Chowan County, North Carolina
HAMMOND, William A
New York:: Baker, Voorhis & Co.,, 1866.. First edition. 8vo. (4), 72 pp. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to Charles O' Conor and with his ANS of presentation to the same recipient affixed to the front pastedown; O'Conor (1804-1884) was a prominent New York lawyer who defended Jefferson Davis against charges of treason following the Civil War. Thornton 5575 (for the 1867 second edition only). OCLC locates 18 copies, most of which are in major medical libraries; only two are in North Ca... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Office Acting Assistant Provost Marshal General & Superintendent of Vol. Recruiting Service, State of New Hampshire [caption title]. Exhibit of the number of men enrolled and subject to a draft in each sub-district within the states
[NEW HAMPSHIRE]
Concord, (NH):: Acting Asst, Provost Marshal General,, 1864.. First edition. 4to. (4) pp. Reports total number of men enrolled and available for draft in each town in the state, by districts. Signed in type at the end by Edward Hinks as the Acting Asst. Provost Marshall General and in manuscript by Solon A. Carter as Captain and Hinks's assistant. OCLC locates one copy (New Hampshire Historical Society). Original self-wrappers. Folded as for mailing, some staining. Still a good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
The Merchant's and Trader's Guide, and Stranger's Memorandum Book, for the Year of Our Lord 1836, Calculated for Boston and Its Vicinity ... Together with an Appendix, Containing a List of Some of the Principal Merchants, Traders, Manufacturers, &c., Arranged under Their Respective Heads. To be continued annually
HANCOCK, J
Boston:: The editor,, 1836.. First edition (only issue published). 16mo. 118, (10) pp. Map (of Massachusetts); advertisement leaf. Ads for local businesses. A wealth of details related to commerce in the Boston area, for example, lists of banks and insurance agencies and transportation information. Sabin 30188. Original marbled wrappers (spine mostly eroded), printed paper label on upper wrapper. Very good copy housed in a custom quarter blue morocco and cloth slipcase, with chemise. (731) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
Selma; Her Institutions and Her Men
HARDY, John
Selma, AL:: Times Book and Job Office,, 1879.. First edition. 8vo. 200 pp. Howes H-192. Owen, p. 968-969 (describing his own copy). Recent navy quarter-morocco and marbled boards, gilt title on spine, original printed yellow wrappers (with advertisements for local businesses) bound in; poor quality paper browned, but a very good copy of a scarce 19th-century southern town history. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
A Brief and True Report of the New Found Land of Virginia. A facsimile reproduction of the 1588 quarto, with an introductory essay by Randolph G. Adams
HARIOT, Thomas
Ann Arbor, (MI):: Edwards Brothers,, 1931.. Facsimile of the 1588 original, 1/315 copies, this one inscribed by Adams to Williamsburg, Virginia, historian Rutherfoord Goodwin in the year of publication. Small 4to. (6), iv, (48) pp. Randolph G. Adams's 1931 census of copies of Hariot's 1588 "Report," "the cornerstone of any collection of Americana," listed five complete copies (Bodleian, British Library, Leyden, Huntington, and Clements); we are unaware of others surfacing since.... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A Briefe and True Report of the New Found Land of Virginia. Reproduced in facsimile from the first edition of 1588, with an introductory note by Luther S. Livingston
HARIOT, Thomas
New York:: Dodd, Mead & Co.,, 1903.. Facsimile of the 1588 original, 1/20 copies on Japan paper. Small 4to. xiii, (48) pp. Randolph G. Adams's 1931 census of copies of Hariot's 1588 "Report," "the cornerstone of any collection of Americana," listed five complete copies (Bodleian, British Library, Leyden, Huntington, and Clements); we are unaware of others surfacing since. Thornton 5634 (not mentioning this issue). Printed self-wrappers, unbound sheets. Very good. (3307) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
A Briefe and True Report of the New Found Land of Virginia, Sir Walter Raleigh's Colony of MDLXXXV [with] Thomas Hariot, the Mathmatician, the Philosopher, and the Scholar, developed chiefly from dormant materials, with notices of his associates, including biographical and bibliographical disquisitions upon the materials of the history of 'Ould Virginia,' by Henry Stevens of Vermont
HARIOT, Thomas
London:: Privately printed,, 1900.. Reprint of the 1588 original "Report," 1/183 copies, first edition of the "biography," 1/195 copies. 12mo. 2 volumes: xvii, 84; (16), [7]-213 pp. Vignettes. Radolph G. Adams's 1931 census of copies of Hariot's 1588 "Report," "the cornerstone of any collection of Americana," listed five complete copies (Bodleian, British Library, Leyden, Huntington, and Clements); we are unaware of others surfacing since. Thornton 5633 and 1... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Ho Hum, the Fisherman
HARKNESS, William Hale
New York:: Privately printed (at the Derrydale Press),, 1939.. First edition, 1/100 copies, this one inscribed by the author below the limitation statement. Tall 8vo. xiv, 47 pp. Illustrated with 14 plates from photographs. An engaging account of a marlin fishing expedition out of Bimini and Cat Cay in the Bahamas (featuring the use of bonefish as bait at one point), privately printed for the author and not for sale. Harkness was a financier and philanthropist; his father co-founded the Wrigley and Harknes... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$6,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (106)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (125)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (12)