Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

 
Playing Through 1901-2001. A History of the Wisconsin State Golf Association
HAAS, GENE
Brookfield, WI: Wisconsin State Golf Association, 2001. First edition. Oblong quarto. vii; 216 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a short closed tear on the rear panel. Signed by Haas. Catalogs: GOLF. WISCONSIN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
The Furtive Wall. Etchings by Jan Stussy
HABERMAN, DANIEL
New York: Art Direction Book Company, 1982. First edition. Tall octavo. xiv; 96 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Cloth lightly spotted otherwise near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed to poet Dave Smith by Haberman. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Dodo and Kindred Birds or The Extinct Birds of the Mascarene Islands
HACHISUKA, MASAUJI
London: H. F. and G. Witherby Ltd., 1953. First edition. Quarto. xvi; 250 pages. With 22 black and white and color plates and many black and white textual illustrations. Spine a bit sunned otherwise near fine in original blue cloth decorated in gilt on the upper cover, lettered in gilt on the spine, teg. Scarce." Catalogs: ORNITHOLOGY. EXTINCT BIRDS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$1,000.00

 
An Honest Angler: The Best of Sparse Grey Hackle. Edited by Patricia Miller Sherwood
HACKLE, SPARSE GREY
(New York): The Lyons Press, (1998). First edition. Octavo. x; 260 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Slow Transparency
HADAS, RACHEL
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, (1983). First edition. Small thin octavo. vi; 88 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Muslims of America
HADDAD, YVONNE YAZBECK, editor
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. First edition. Octavo. x; 249 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Signed by Haddad. Catalogs: ISLAM. UNITED STATES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Jazz/Rock Voicings for the Contemporary Keyboard Player
HAERLE, DAN
Lebanon, Indiana: Studio P/R, Inc., (1974). Second edition. Quarto. iii; 42 pages. With musical scores throughout. Ownership signature near fine in original wrappers. Catalogs: MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Two Stories: Carnal/ Los Gabrieles
HAGEDORN, JESSICA
Minneapolis: Demitasse, Coffee House Press, (1992). First edition. Tall thin octavo. Unpaginated. With five black and white illustrations. Fine in original string-tied wrappers with a printed paper label on the upper cover and a fine woven grass dust jacket die cut to reveal the title label. Signed by Hagedorn and the illustrator, Charles Henrikson." Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. COFFEE HOUSE PRESS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
Fighting Rebels and Redskins: Experiences in Army Life of Colonel George B. Sanford 1861-1892
HAGEMANN, E. R., editor
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1969). First edition. Octavo. xiv; 355 pages. With several black and white illustrations and maps. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
Finno-Ugrian Languages and Peoples
HAJDU, PETER
(London): Andre Deutsch, (1975). First edition. Octavo. 254 pages. With five maps and two figures. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES. LINGUISTICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Memories in Marble: The Story of The Four Confederate Monuments at Front Royal, Virginia
HALE, LAURA VIRGINIA
(Front Royal, Virginia: Warren Rifles Confederate Museum), (no date). First edition. Thin quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Very good in lightly soiled pictorial wrappers. Inscribed by Hale. Catalogs: CIVIL WAR. FRONT ROYAL, VIRGINIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
Wooing a Harsh Mistress: Glenwood Canyon's Highway Odyssey
HALEY, JOHN
Greeley, Colorado: Canyon Communications, (1994). First edition. Quarto. xviii; 285 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with a few color plates. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Haley with a long inscription to his father. Catalogs: GLENWOOD CANYON, COLORADO. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Crooked Good
HALFE, LOUISE BERNICE
(Regina, Canada): Coteau Books, (2008). First edition. Octavo. x; 135 pages. With a few small black and white decorations. Fine in original black decorated wrappers. Catalogs: POETRY. CREE INDIANS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Dry-Fly Fishing
HALFORD, F. M
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1996). Octavo. xii; 288 pages. With several black and white illustrations. Fine in gilt decorated Easton leather, aeg." Catalogs: FISHING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00

 
Teacher's Guide to the High School Stage Band
HALL, Dr. M. E
Elkhart, Indiana: H. and A. Selmer, Inc., 1961. First edition. Thin oblong quarto. 13 pages. With a few musical scores. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: BAND. MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Fast Signing Mute
HALL, JAMES BAKER
(Monterey, Kentucky): Larkspur Press, 1992. First edition. Small quarto. 40 pages. Number 219 of 500 copies. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Catalogs: KENTUCKY POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
The Hunt Within: Poems
HALL, JAMES
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1973. First edition. Thin octavo. 54 pages. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Signed by Hall. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Hot Damn! Alligators in the Casino, Nude Women in the Grass, How Seashells Changed the Course of History and Other Dispatches from Paradise
HALL, JAMES
New York: St. Martin's Press, (2002). First edition. Small octavo. 229 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (as new). Signed by Hall. Catalogs: AMERICAN ESSAYS. FLORIDA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
Land of the Golden River: Historical Events and Stories of Southeastern North Carolina and the Lower Cape Fear. Volume One: Old Times on the Seacoast 1526 to 1970
HALL, LEWIS PHILIP
(Wilmington, NC: Wilmington Printing Company, 1975). First edition. Octavo. xvi; 295 pages. With a few black and white illustrations; endpaper maps. A fine, bright copy in original blue boards and a near fine lightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket." Catalogs: NORTH CAROLINA HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
History of Damascus, Virginia 1950-1978
HALL, LOUISE and MARILOU HALL PRESTON
Bristol: Quality Printers, 1978. First edition. Thin octavo. 20 pages. With two black and white illustrations. Fine in stapled wrappers. Catalogs: DAMASCUS, VIRGINIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 257
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (102)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (62)