Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Hoffman Books

Bookseller inventory : Hoffman Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Hoffman Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 2361
Sort by:

 
Bits of Travel
H. , H
Boston: James R. Osgood and Company. VG. 1874. Second Printing. 4 1/2" x 6" maroon cloth; edges a little worn, but overall basically sound and clean; account of European travels. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
SHAKESPEARE'S INSOMNIA AND THE CAUSES THEREOF
HEAD, FRANKLIN H
VG. CHICAGO: MAXWELL, 1886. 58 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. THIS COPY IS SOFT BOUND WITH PAPER WRAPPERS AND A DUST JACKET THAT IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00

 
GENEALOGY FROM ADAM TO CHRIST, WITH THE GENEALOGY OF ADAM HEINECKE AND HENRY VANDERSAAL, FROM 1747 TO 1881. TO WHICH IS ADDED A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE AUTHOR'S TRAVELS IN ABOUT SIX-TEEN YEARS AS AN EVANGELIST, AND TWELVE SERMONS COMPOSED BY HIMSELF
HEINECKE, SAMUEL
VG. LANCASTER, PA: HIESTAND, 1881. 302 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS SOUND WITH SOME PENCIL NOTES ON SEVERAL PAGES. THE BINDING IS BLACK CLOTH AND IS SLIGHTLY RUBBED ON THE EDGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
AMERICAN GAME IN ITS SEASONS
HERBERT, HENRY WILLIAM
NEW YORK: Charles Scribner. VG. 1853. RED CLOTH, 8VO, GILT DESIGN ON BACKSTRIP. SLIGHTLY COCKED, SOME SOIL, BUT A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00

 
POETISCHER HIMMELS-WEG ZWEYTE AUFLAGE
HERTZ, DANIEL
LIBANON, PA: HARTMAN. VG. 1830. 3&1/2" x 5&3/4, CONTEMPORARY CALF. RUBBED AND WORN, REAR COVER STARTING. UNCOMMON. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
GREAT NORWEGIAN EXPEDITIONS
HEYERDAHL, THOR, RICHTER, SOREN & RIISER-LARSEN, HJ
Oslo: Dreyers Forlag. VG. 1950. -SPECIAL PRIVATE EDITION PRINTED ON COATED ART PAPER. NICELY BOUND IN LIGHT BLUE CLOTH WITH GILT DECORATIONS ON COVER AND SPINE. RUBBED A BIT AT SPINE TIPS. A VERY NICE COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
IN LITTLE AMERICA WITH BYRD BASED UPON EXPERIENCES OF THE FIFTY-SIX MEN OF THE SECOND ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION
HILL, JOE, JR. & OLA DAVIS HILL
BOSTON & NEW YORK: Ginn and Company. VG. 1937. BLUE CLOTH, PICTORIAL COVER, LIGHT SOIL TO COVERS, BUT A GOOD COPY. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$20.00

 
FLYING WITH LINDBERGH
HKeyhoe, Donald E
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good. (1929). Hardcover. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1929). some foxing, covers spotted, a bit worn, overall a Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
GESCHICHTE DER EVANGELISCH-LUTHERISCHEM MISSOURI-SYNOD IN NORD-AMERICA
HOCHSTETTER, CHR
DRESDEN. VG. 1885. 8VO. 1/4 LEATHER AND MARBLED BOARDS. DECORATIVE END PAGES. SCUFFED ALONG BACKSTRIP, RUBBED AND BUMPED ALONG EDGES. EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN SYNOD OF MISSOURI, OHIO AND OTHER STATES. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$150.00

 
DEN NYERE FILOSOFIS HISTORIE EN FREMSTILLING AF FILOSOFIENS HISTORIE FRA RENAISSANSENS SLUTNING TIL VORE DAGE
HOFFDING, HARALD
Copenhagan: Gyldendalske Boghandel. VG. 1921. NICELY BOUND IN 1/2 LEATHER, VERY GOOD CONDITION. HOFFDING'S BEST KNOWN WORK, 10 VOLUMES, BOUND INTO 2. Vol. 1/10/2010 . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$250.00

 
THE WAY TO THE WEST AND THE LIVES OF THREE EARLY AMERICANS BOONE-CROCKETT-CARSON
HOUGH, EMERSON
INDIANAPOLIS: BOBBS-MERRILL. VG. 1903. 8VO, CLOTH, PICTORIAL COVER. 1ST EDITION. SOME SOIL. SOME STAINING TO BACKSTRIP. STILL, A GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00

 
THE AMATEUR GUNCRAFTSMAN; A PRACTICAL HANDBOOK FOR THOSE WHO LIKE GUNS
HOWE, JAMES VIRGIL
VG. NEW YORK & LONDON: FUNK & WAGNALLS, 1938. 301 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS VERY CLEAN AND BRIGHT AND THE GRAY CLOTH BINDING IS SOUND. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
THE LITTLE CHUM CLUB
HOYT, ELISABETH
VG. BOSTON & CHICAGO: W.A. WILDE CO., (1910). 96 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. THE PICTORIAL BOARDS ARE SLIGHTLY SOILED BUT STILL VERY COLORFUL AND ATTRACTIVE. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY IN A GOOD DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF BIRDS #'S 3, 14, & 19
HUDSON, W.H
GREAT BRITAIN. VG. 1894. THREE DIFFERENT PUBLICATIONS BY HUDSON. STAPLED WRAPS, 10 PAGES ON THE OSPREY, WITH POSTSCRIPT. 10 PAGES ON THE BARN OWL, (1ST ISSUE), AND 32 PAGES ON LOST BRITISH BIRDS. (LATER ISSUE). ALL THREE IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, PRICED AS A SET. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
HISTORICAL COLLECTIONS OF COSHOCTON COUNTY OHIO
HUNT, WILLIAM E
CINCINNATI: Robert Clarke. VG. 1876. RED CLOTH, 8VO. STAINED AND WORN COVERS. RUBBED. 1764-1876 COSHOCTON. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$125.00

 
Folk Customs and Family Life
Ha, Tae Hung
Seoul: Korea Information Service. VG. 1958. Paper boards, illustrated, light soiling, heavier in lower right hand corner; great colored pictures, large fold out chart, sketches; ex lib. ; very good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00

 
Selected Essays
Ha-Am, Ahad
Philadelphia: The Jewish Pub. Soc. of Amer. VG. 1912. Binding loose, Cover Rubbed, Internally, Very Good Translated by Leon Simon . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
REMBRANDT--HIS LIFE, HIS WORK, HIS TIME. NY, ABRAMS (1969)
Haak, Bob
VG. Very good, dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$160.00

 
MAN AND SOCIETY
Haas, Francis J
VG. Hardcover. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., (1952). Second Edition. Cover corners and spine ends just slightly bumped, otherwise a Very Good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00

 
Helen's Babies
Habberton, John
Boston: Loring. Very Good. 1876. Hardcover. lightly chipped at edges, little soiled, spine chipped G . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$95.00


Results 1 - 20 of 2361
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2239)
Fine or New (3)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1600)
Paperback (252)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (474)
With dust jacket (984)
Signed (183)