Authors starting with H from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 814
CHILD, THE
Works By Gottfried Helnwein. San Francisco: Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco, 2004. One of an edition limited to 1500 copies, this being # 286. Signed by the artist. Numerous full color photographs. 149 pp. . Folio size. Dark blue paper covered boards. A nice copy. Near fine/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$350.00
CARICATURES
No. 31: Francaises et Etrangeres, D’Autrefois et D’Aujourd’hui. Paris: Arts et Métiers Graphiques, 1932. Essays by Jean Giraudoux, et al. Numerous b/w illustrations, ads, and b/w and color plates. 148 pp. Text in French. Softcover. 4to size. Brown illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head lightly chipped, heel and corners lightly worn. Spine lightly sunned and stressed. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with very light scattered... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$80.00
FROM TALBOT TO STIEGLITZ
MASTERPIECES OF EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY FROM THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY. NY: Thames and Hudson, (1982). First edition. Familiarly signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous monotone photographs. 126 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Ivory cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. A crisp copy. Near fine/Near fine.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 1, Number 1: 1965. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1965. Foreword by the publisher. Copious b/w figures. 94 pp. Text in English and other languages. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage/Ivory paper wrappers. Front and rear wrappers lightly toned and beginning to chip at head and heel of spine; signatures started. Better than the description reads. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 1, Number 1: 1965. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1965. Foreword by the publisher. Copious b/w figures. 94 pp. Text in English and other languages. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage/Ivory paper wrappers. Front and rear wrappers lightly toned. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 1, Number 2: 1965. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1965. Foreword by the publisher. Copious b/w figures. 94 pp. Text in English and other languages. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage/Ivory paper wrappers. Front and rear wrappers lightly toned. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 1, Number 3: 1965. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1965. Foreword by the publisher. Copious b/w figures. 94 pp. Text in English and other languages. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage/Ivory paper wrappers. Front and rear wrappers lightly toned. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 1, Number 4: 1965. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1965. Foreword by the publisher. Copious b/w figures. 94 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage/Ivory paper wrappers. Front and rear wrappers lightly toned. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 1, Number 5: 1966. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1965. Foreword by the publisher. Copious b/w figures. 94 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage/Ivory paper wrappers. Front and rear wrappers lightly toned. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 2 Number 1-1966. Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag, 1966. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage and white paper wrappers. Very lightly toned wrappers and text block. Else, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 2 Number 2-1966. Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag, 1966. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage and white paper wrappers. Very lightly toned wrappers and text block. Else, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 2 Number 3-1966. Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag, 1966. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage and white paper wrappers. Very lightly toned wrappers and text block. Else, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 2 Number 4-1966. Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag, 1966. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage and white paper wrappers. Very lightly toned wrappers and text block. Else, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
COMMUNICATIONS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS
Volume 2 Number 4-1966. Berlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag, 1966. Copious b/w figures. Volume pagination pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Sage and white paper wrappers. Very lightly toned wrappers and text block. Else, a nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
ARCHEOLOGY OF COASTAL NORTH CAROLINA
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1958. Numerous b/w photographs. 136 pp. Softcover. 4to. Blue paper wrappers. Silver lettering to spine. Head, heel, corners, hinges, and extremities lightly rubbed. Interior very clean. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
TEMPLARS’ SECRET ISLAND
The Knights, the Priest and the Treasure. NY: Barnes & Noble Books, (2002). Numerous b/w illustrations, maps and color plates. 194 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Purple paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Else near fine. Clean, tight and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00
PRIVATE COLLECTION
New York: Rosehill Press, 1986. FIRST EDITION, limited to 5,000. copies. Numerous b/w photographs by Haak. 82 pp. Hardcover. Folio size. Light gray cloth. nice, fresh, clean copy in very lightly worn slipcase. Very good+/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00
NATURAL LAW AND MORAL PHILOSOPHY
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. 386 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Pale blue and green paper wrappers. Remainder dot to bottom edge. Else, a very nice copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$40.00
MUYBRIDGE: MAN IN MOTION
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, (1976). Numerous b/w photographs. 207 pp. Hardcover. Square 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Gilt lettering. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Interior clean and bright; quite sound. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00
CLASSIC CRACKER
Florida’s Wood-Frame Vernacular Architecture. Sarasota, FL: Pineapple Press, (1992). Fully illustrated with b/w and color photographs, illustrations and plans. 112 pp. Softcover. Small 4to size. Green paper wrappers. Light shelf wear. Else quite good. Clean, tight and bright. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (448)Paperback (332)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (686)
Signed (95)
With photos (2)

