Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 576
Sort by:

 
DANCE. A Creative Art Experience. With Dance Sketches by Wayne LM. Claxton
H'Doubler, Margaret N.; Wayne LM. Claxton
New York: F. S. Crofts and Company, 1940 xviii, 200 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and slight rubbing to the extremities, and minor browning to the top of the spine. Unclipped dustjacket with chips at top and bottom of spine, numerous small tears and creases, and moderate sunning/darkening to spine and extremities; protected in archival mylar. Contains numerous duotone drawings by Claxton.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Good+ condition (DJ). O... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
LETTERA 1. A Standard Book of Fine Lettering. Standardbuch guter Gebrauchsschriften. Recueil de lettres et caracteres
Haab, Armin; Alex Stocker
Switzerland: Arthur Niggli Teufen AR, 1966 128 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips, creases and tears; protected in archival mylar. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Minimal soiling to closed page edges. Design.. Sixth edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Kaiserliche konigliche Bilder-Gallerie im Belvedere zu Wien. Nach den Zeichnungen des k.k. Hofmahlers Sigm. v. Perger, in Kupfer gestochen von verschiedenen Kunstlern. Nebst Erklarungen in artistischer und historischer Hinsicht. Neu herausgegen und Sr
Haas, Carl
Wien [Vienna]: Buchhandler Carl Haas, 1821 Four volume set. Hardcover bindings of half crimson levant morocco gilt edges, by Bedford. Seven spine compartments with six raised bands. Contains 228 steel engravings reproducing the paintings in the Belvedere in Vienna, with text in French in German. The plates are proofs printed on India Paper, with titles in pencil; probably a large paper copy. Measures 13.5 inches (height).Title continues "...Majestat Franz dem I., Kaiser von Osterreich, Konig von Ungarn... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00

 
LAWS AND ORDINANCES GOVERNING THE CITY OF ROCK ISLAND IN THE STATE OF ILLINOIS
Haas, Joseph L. (compiler)
Rock Island, IL: Rock Island City Council, 1894 xxii, 439 pages of text including an index. Hardcover; leather spine with maroon and black leather labels, and paper-covered boards. Spine is quite rubbed and boards are shelfworn. Text is clean, with minor age-toning to page edges. T. J. Medill, Jr. was Mayor of the city at this time. An attractive, intact and scarce publication.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
ROAD SHOW
Haase, John
New York, NY: Simon and Schuster, 1960 216 pages of text. Hardcover binding; minor tape stain across bottom edge. Unclipped dustjacket worn at extremities; protected in archival mylar. Author's 2nd novel. Carnivals, American.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition/Good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A STUDY IN THE THEORY OF INVESTMENT. Signed by T. W. Schultz
Haavelmo, Trygve; T. W. Schultz
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1960 viii, 221 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to the extremities, and minimal soiling; protected in archival mylar. From the library of Theodore W. Schultz (1902-1998), winner of the 1979 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences jointly with W. A. Lewis. Signed in ink on the front endpaper "T. W. Schultz." Schultz has added pencil and pen notes, comments and markings sca... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Living the Presence of the Spirit
Haberer, Jack
Louisville, KY: Westminster John Knox Press, 2001. xiv, 130 pages of text. Paperback binding in about new condition. Text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Paperback. New condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$7.95

 
INTRODUCTION TO OPERATING SYSTEM DESIGN. Japanese language edition
Habermann, A. N
Chicago: Science Research Institute, 1978. viii, 389 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears, minor staining and soiling, and slightly rubbed at the extremities; protected in archival mylar. First edition printed in the Japanese language.. First Japanese edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Christliches Gebet-Buchlein enthaltend Morgen-und Abendsegen auf alle Tage in der Woche
Habermann, Johann
Harrisburg, PA: Jacob Baab, 1829 Religion; prayer book in German; 153p.; 13.5cm; 1/2 leather; paper covered boards badly peeled; front cover detached; part of t.p. lacking, affecting text; all pages before frontis. lacking; foxed; owner marks.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
EUROPEAN IDEOLOGIES SINCE 1789. Rebels, Radicals and Political Ferment
Hachey, Thomas E.; Ralph E. Weber
Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger Publishing Company, 1981 190 pages of text. Minimal shelfwear to trade paperback binding. No underlining or highlighting. Includes essays by Maximillien Robespierre, Louis Kossuth, Giuseppe Mazzini, Giuseppe Garibaldi, Pierre Proudhorn, Mikhail Bakunin, Karl Marx, Leo Tolstoy, William Morris, Peter Kropotkin, Georges Sorel, Emmeline Pankhurst, Lenin, James Connolly, and Leon Trotsky. Some of this material was originally published as "Voices of Revolution." Europe,... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
DAVIDS' PRACTICAL LETTERER. Instructions In Commerical Lettering with Brush or Pen. Complete Details of Show-Card Work. Practical Hints on Photo-Engraving and Designing
Hackes, Sidney; Arnold Binger
New York: Thaddeus Davids Company, 1903. 100 pages of text. Original hardcover binding is heavily worn and soiled, remaining functional. Many of the pages have minor soiling to the eges, mostly confined to the margins, and a few pages with tiny stains or minor damage from use. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
CLINICAL LABORATORY METHODS
Haden, Russell Landram
St. Louis, MO: C. V. Mosby Company, 1923 294 pages of text including an index. Original hardcover binding is moderately to heavily soiled and slightly shelfworn; gilt lettering on spine is somewhat darkened and difficult to read. Contains 69 illustrations including 5 color plates.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
COCK-A-DOODLE-DOO. The Story of a Little Red Rooster
Hader, Berta; Elmer Hader
New York, NY: Macmillan Co., 1944 About 56 pages; unpaginated. Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear; almost near fine condition. Unclipped dustjacket with rubbing to extremities, and small chips to spine extremities; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated in color and black & white by the authors. Previous owner's name and bookplate neatly on front endpaper. Caldecott winner.. Early reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
DER MONISMUS als Band zwischen Religion und Wissenchaft. Glaubensbekenntnis eines Naturforschers
Haeckel, Ernst
Stuttgart: Alfred Kroner Verlag, 1905 46 pages plus one leaf of publisher's advertisements. Hardcover binding; first free endpaper is detached. Bookplate of Max Klee on front pastedown. Text is in German.. Early edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
THE JOYOUS JOURNEY of Leroy R. and Ann W. Hafen. An Autobiography
Hafen, Leroy R.; Ann W. Hafen
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1973. 335 pages of text, including illustrations and portraits. Hardcover green cloth binding, corners lightly bumped. Printed on Bookcraft paper. Price-clipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Co-published with Frederick A Rosenstock, the Old West Publishing Company. The Hafens had a story to tell. Their activities in the western history community, as well as their personal life, contained many rich experiences. Both publishers were disa... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
REPORTS FROM COLORADO. The Wildman Letters 1859-1865. With Other Related Letters and Newspaper Reports, 1859 Far West and Rockies Series XIII
Wildman; Leroy R.; Ann W. Hafen
Glendale, CA: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1961 333 pages of text, including illustrations, maps and portraits. Dark green hardcover cloth binding with a hint of shelfwear, and one corner lightly bruised. Printed on Beckett paper. 1513 copies printed. Travel, Voyages & Exploration, North American Indians. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE THIRTEENTH CATALOGUE & A HISTORY OF THE HASTY PUDDING CLUB
Hagedorn, Hermann; John Richards; Lucien Price; William Bowditch Long; William Bond Wheelwright; William Roscoe Thayer; Owen Wister
Cambridge, MA: Riverside Press, 1907 viii, 308 pages of text. Original yellow hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and moderate soiling, slightly darkened on spine. Text is pristine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Shakespeare's Political Animal: Schema and Schemata in the Canon
Hager, Alan
Cranbury, NJ: University of Delaware Press, 1990. 164 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine conditi... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
THE AUTHENTICITY OF THE SACRED SCRIPTURES
Hagerty, Cornelius
Houston, TX: Lumen Christi Press, 1969 339 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is moderatly shelfworn, with small chips to top edges of spine, and numerous creases and tears; protected in archival mylar. Minor evidence of a label removed from the front endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.95

 
LOVE RULES THE CAMP
Haggard, Lieut.-Col. Andrew
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1901 viii, 373 pages of text, followed by 19 pages of publisher's advertisement. Original hardcover binding with minor to moderate rubbing to the extremities, minor soiling, and with small tears to spine extremities. Minor soiling to a few page edges, and one tiny tear to half-title page.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 576
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (482)
Fine or New (5)
New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (419)
Paperback (118)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (448)
With dust jacket (473)
Signed (111)
With photos (66)