Authors starting with H from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 205
Helen's Babies: With Some Account of Their Ways Innocent, Crandso Angelic, Impish, Witching, and Repulsive ; Also, a Partial Record of Their Actions During Ten Days of Their Existence - By Their Latest Victim
Boston: Loring, 1876. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, light soiling to wraps, non-penetrating moisture stain at bottom of fore-edge, chip at rear wrap, loss at head and heel of paper over spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey paper wraps, black ink lettering. Small 8vo. 206pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
The Birds of the Philippine Islands, with Notes on the Mammal Fauna [Complete As Published- Two Parts in Four Volumes]
London: H.F. & G. Witherby, 1931-1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner bookplate at front paste-down, touch of toning at board edges, ownership pencil notation at first blank of Vol. 1 carefully erased, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, green cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, marbled endpages, leather hinges, original wrappers bound in. 8vo. 439pp; 469pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Ind... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,750.00
($1750.00)
The Idolmaker: Film Press Kit
New York: United Artists, 1980. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light edge wear, corners gently bumped (top creased), two small closed tears, remains of original sealing tape, soft curl to top, open edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small oblong 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Promotional folder containing various inserts on the film including Production/Story Notes, Bibliographies, Cast List, Press Release, etc. and included four stills from the film (with descriptive text). Directed by Taylor Hackford... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Modern Masters of Etching: Sir Francis Slymour Haden (Number 11)
London: The Studio, 1926. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Moderate shelf/edge wear, tips through, 2/3 of spine free from front hinge (attached at rear), wear at head and heel, spot of pull on front paper pastedown, ex libris (book plate, security sticker and usual marks), else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, paper pastedown, red ink lettering, black in lettering and decorative elements, brown endpages, tipped in plates, printed tissue guards. Oblong 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Twelve lovely... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
American Paintings and Drawings in the William A. Farnsworth Library and Art Museum, Rockland, Maine
Rockland, ME: William A. Farnsworth Library and Art Museum, 1975. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, "Farnsworth" in pen on otherwise blank spine, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue textured paper wraps, black ink lettering. 4to. 169pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Several bits of laid in related ephemera. 169 p. 158 ill. (including 8 tipped-in color plates). Arranged alphabetically by artist, with descriptions of each work. Foreword by Wendel... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Roosevelt in the Bad Lands
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1921. First Edition. Hardcover.. Light shelf/edge wear, signed by author on ffep, minor sunning at spine with light toning to gilt at spine (else bright), several small spots/soil marks at boards, three small closed splits in joints (one front, two in rear), else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and embossment, map endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 491pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Map. Overall, a very presentable copy of this classic, signed b... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Tartans The Tartans of the Clans and Septs of Scotland With the Arms of the Chiefs
Milan: Belvedere Publications Int'l, 1987. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Light shelf wear, two small bumps at bottome edge (shelf mark), text block issue as noted below, else bright and umarred. Glossy pictorial boards, tartan endpages. Large 4to. 223pp. plus ads. Illus. (color plates). The binding of this volume was quite poor and, as with most copies, it as failed near both hinges. The failure is, however, clean and all leaves are intact and present...I am willing to repair this volume i... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Architectural Fantasy and Reality: Drawings from the Accademia Nazionale di San Luca in Rome, Concorsi Clementini 1700-1750
University Park, PA: Museum of Art Pennsylvania State University, 1982. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very minor shelf/edge wear, ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, dark grey ink lettering, embossed decorative elements, color frontispiece. 4to. 178pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Appendix. Exhibition catalogue. Prepared to accompany the exhibition at the Museum of Art at Pennsylvania State University in the winter of 1981-82 and cent... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Ayesha The Return of "She
London: Ward, Lock, nd. First Edition thus. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, several drop of spotting on text block edges (penetrating approx. 1mm), age toning on free endpages, prior owner inscription on front pastedown (under flap), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, edges have been reinforced (professionally done, may be original), else bright. Red cloth boards with black ink lettering and decorative elements. 317pp. 3/6 pricing on spine. I've not seen this edition p... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
SHE
Netherlands: Dragon's Dream, 1981. Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Light shelf wear, soft crease at bottom, front, corner, short scratch on front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Frontispiece. Large 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A classic of 19th century fiction with truly outstanding illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Banned Books: Informal Notes on Some Books Banned for Various Reasons
New York: Bowker, 1955. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf/edge wear, textblock shows toning typical of this edition/paper quality, else tight and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 175pp. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
William Henry Jackson and the Transformation of the American Landscape
Philadelphia, PA: Temple Univ Press, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 355pp. 22 x 29 cm. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. A wonderful biography in text and images of Jackson's rich and complex life and career (photographer, painter, entrepreneur and business man). A wonderful collection and a significant reference work. A very handsome copy of an increasingly scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Thirties in Vogue
New York: Harmony Books, 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear.160pp. 29 cm. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Foreward by Douglas Fairbanks Jr. Wonderfully illustrated collection from Vogue's coverage of the conflicted thirties, platinum blodes and the swing-dance crowd juxtaposed against the depression. From the scandal around the abdication of King Edward to Earhart, from Garbo to Astaire, Cecil Beaton... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$50.00
The Practice and Jurisdiction of the Court of Admiralty: In Three Parts: I. An Historical Examination of the Civil Jurisdiction of the Court of Admiralty Ñ II. A Translation of ClerkeÕs Praxis, with Notes on the Jurisdiction and Practice of
Baltimore: Geo. Dobbin and Murphy, 1809. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, touch of toning to spine, front hinge cracked (loose, but still attached), toned on perimeter of front board, several dings/pulls, glue toning at endpages, owner signature/stamp (one sig. (Joseph H__gard) dated 1840, stamp of Nathan and Henry B. Cleaves), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather boards, burgundy leather label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. iv, xxviii, iv, 211pp, [5]pp. Index. This... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
Different
New York: Phaidon Press, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial boards. Small 4to. 205pp. Illus. (color plates). An "As New" copy (unread) of this remarkable collection of images. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
View of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages [Complete in Two Volumes]
Philadelphia, PA: H.C Carey & I. Lea, A. Small, et al, 1824. First Edition Thus [presumed]. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, light rubbing at hinges, closed split at front hinge (cords tight), minor wear to head and tail(s) light foxing at preliminaries and minor toning throughout, else tight and clean. Full brown leather boards, black leather spine labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xiii, 496pp; iv, 424pp. Index. Hallam's overview of the formation and development o... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00
Ladies' Home Journal Book of Interior Decoration
Philadelphia and Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. First Edition Thus. Digest-Sized Magazine. Light shelf/edge wear, corners worn through, chip at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green paper spine, decorative paper boards, gilt lettering, green, brown, rust ink decorative elements, frontispiece. fo. 237pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Original ad laid in. Wonderful period piece, both on the design of the period and the N. American homemaking "style. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$12.00
The Decorative Work of T.M. Cleland: A Record and Review
New York: Tnes ynson Printers, 1929. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light wear/fraying at head and heel, tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, tan endpages, frontispiece, tipped in gate-folded color plate. 4to. 18pp plus 99 plate pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 188 of 1200. Frontispiece lithograph by Rockwell Kent. An exceptional catalogue Cleland's work. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
The Federalist: on the New Constitution, Written in 1788 with an Appendix containing the letters of Pacificus and Helvidus on the Proclamation of Neutrality of 1793; also, the Original Articles of Confederation, and the Constitution of the United States.
Hallowell, ME: Masters, Smith and Co., 1857. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, closed split in front hinge (cords tight), several small pulls in the leather, ownership mark at ffep, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 496pp. Appendix. Index. Noted flaws notwithstanding, an unusually tight, clean copy of this cornerstone work. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$175.00
Roycroft Collectibles: Including collector items related to Elbert Hubbard, founder of the Roycroft shops
South Brunswick, N.J.: A. S. Barnes, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, one small and one moderate, closed, tear, front flap creased, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown coated paper boards, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 128pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (64)$25-50 (53)
$50-100 (32)
$100-250 (26)
$250-500 (19)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (144)Paperback (54)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (36)With dust jacket (84)
Signed (26)

