Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

 
A Bibliography of Aesthetics and of the Philosophy of the Fine Arts from 1900 to 1932
HAMMOND, WILLIAM A
New York: Russell & Russell, 1967 8vo., pp. 205; black cloth gilt; ex-library sticker to spine; inkstamp to top edge, "withdrawn" inkstamp to front pastedown; library card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. Later reprint. More a handlist than a proper bibliography.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$5.00

 
Commentaries on the History and Cure of Diseases
HEBERDEN, WILLIAM
Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1818 8vo., pp. [i-iii]-xi + blank +[1]-418; old sheep; red morocco gilt spine label; scuffed and worn, especially at tips and head of spine; cellotape remnants to upper board; lacking front free endpaper and flyleaf; leaves brown and lightly foxed throughout; few scattered pencil annotations; a good, sound copy. First American edition, containing the author's highly-regarded description of night blindness. The Commentaries include all the important papers which earned Heberden ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$115.00

 
A Bibliography of Menno Simons ca. 1496-1561 Dutch Reformer. With a census of known copies
HORST, IRVIN B
Nieuwkoop [Netherlands]: B. De Graaf, 1962 8vo., pp. 157; rust cloth gilt; ex-library sticker to spine; library markings to top edge, front pastedown, copyright page; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. First edition. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
American Woods, Exhibited by actual Specimens and with copius Explanatory Text PARTS 1, 2, and 3 ONLY
HOUGH, Romeyn Beck (1857-1924)
Lowville, NY: Romeyn Beck Hough Originally issued (with the help of Hough's daughter) in 14 volumes, we present here the first THREE VOLUMES ONLY. Each is complete, with all sample sheets and text description pamphlet present. Volume 1 is dated 1888, and contains 27 sample sheets. Volume 2 is dated 1891, and contains 26 sample sheets. Volume 3 is dated 1892 and contains 26 sample sheets. Wood samples in each are generally bright and clean with a very occasional crack in the samples, as normal (thes... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,950.00

 
Digital Satellite Communications
Ha, Tri T
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Sams, 1986 A crisp clean copy with just a touch of wear at the extremities.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Anales de construcciones civiles, minas e industrias del Peru 1883-1884 ONLY
Habich, E (El Director De La Escuela De Construcciones Civiles y De Minas)
Lima, Peru: Escuela de Ingenieros A serial publication which started in 1880 and ceased in 1901. Title, loosely translated, is "Annals of civil construction, mines and industries of Peru" Quite scarce, with only 6 institutions in OCLC noted partial runs. We offer here 2 years of this serial bound in one volume 1883 / 1884. The volume is bound in half leather over marbled boards. Binding is sound, noting minor worming mostly in the margins. Volume 3 (1883) contains 5 articles, "Apuntes ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Anales de construcciones civiles, minas e industrias del Peru 1880 (FIRST YEAR ONLY)
Habich, E (El Director De La Escuela De Construcciones Civiles y De Minas)
Lima, Peru: Imprenta Del Universo, De Price Y Buxo A serial publication which started in 1880 and ceased in 1901. Title, loosely translated, is "Annals of civil construction, mines and industries of Peru" Quite scarce, with only 6 institutions in OCLC noted partial runs. We offer here the FIRST YEAR ONLY of this serial bound in one volume 1880. The volume is bound in half leather over marbled boards. Binding is sound, noting minor soiling and a tape repairs to the plate 2 in the 3rd article.... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Developmental Genetics & Lethal Factors
Hadorn, Ernst
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1961 First published in 1955 by Georg Thieme Verlag Stuttgart as "Letalfaktoren in ihrer Bedeutung fur Erbpathologie und Genphysiologie der Entwicklung". "A comprehensive textbook...[that] earned him the highest Swiss distinction, the Marcel Benoist Prize. The book is still interesting for students of developmental genetics, not just for historical reasons, but because it is a rich source of information that is still valid today. Through his papers and... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
System Der Siphonophoren Auf Phylogenetischer Grundlage
Haeckel, Ernst
Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1888 An offprint from the journal Zeitschrift fur Naturwissenschaft, XXII Band. Original pink self wrappers (faded, several stains, chip to rear corner and wear at edges). [2], 46 pages. INSCRIBED in August 1888 by Ernst Haeckel to Nathan [ Augustus ] Cobb on the front wrapper. Cobb is considered the "Father of Nematology" and the "Father of Scientific Agricultural Research in Australia" (US Agricultural Service biography). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Editi... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Der Monismus als Band zwischen Religion und Wissenschaft; Glaubensbekenntniss eines Naturforschers, vorgetragen am 9. October 1892 in Altenburg, beim 75 Jährigen Jubiläum der Naturforschenden Gesellschaft des Osterlandes
Haeckel, Ernst
Bonn: Emil Strauss, 1892 46, [2] pages. Octavo. Publisher's yellow printed self wraps. Front cover detached, edges worn. Bright and clean internally. INSCRIBED by the author on the half-title: "Herr N. A. Cobb, (Sydney) zur freundlichen Errinerung, Ernst Haeckel, Jena, 21. Decbr 1892". N. A. Cobb [ Nathan Augustus Cobb ] is considered the "Father of Nematology in the US" and the "Father of Scientific Agricultural Research in Australia" (US Dept Agriculture biography... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
Where Wizards Stay up Late : The Story Behind the Creation of the Internet
Hafner, Katie; Lyon, Matthew
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1996 Remainder mark bottom page edges. Otherwise clean presentable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Proceedings of the 1967 International Conference on Particles and Fields
Hagan, C. R.; G. Guralnik; and V. A. Mathur, Eds
New York, London, Sydney: Interscience Publishers, Inc, 1967 Orange cloth with black titles. Ex- Los Alamos library copy, very clean with sticker on spine and Los Alamos stamps on title page. Light soiling to cover.. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Gangster of Love
Hagedorn, Jessica
Boston, New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996 Rubbing to high points of dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Turbomachinery Technology and Design
Hah, Chunill
New York, Basel and Hong Kong: Marcel Dekker Incorporated, 1997 A crisp clean copy with just a touch of wear to the binding. Upper corner bumped and several page edges with turned corners.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$34.00

 
The Western Angler. An account of Pacific Salmon and Western Trout
Haig-Brown, Roderick L
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1939 Two vols. large 4to., red cloth gilt; spines slightly dulled and darkened, boards lightly scuffed; small adhesive mark to front endpaper in each volume; very good indeed. First edition. One of 950 numbered copies, the entire edition. Illustrated with colored frontispiece plates, colored plates of trout and salmon, black-and-white plates, halftones from photographs, engravings in the text, and a folded map. Color plates of fish by E.B.S. Logier. Still a handsome and usefu... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
The Work of the Woolman - Spon's Textile Series
Haigh, Harry
London: E. & F. N. Spon, 1952 A decent reading copy. Lacks rear endpaper, slightly mustly. Dj worn at corners and has edge tears. A woolman is defined as "a person who in addition to having learnt the handling and understanding of wool by practical experience has, through technical training, knowledge of its uses and behavior in processing." The text attempts to pass on a practical knowledge even though noting that nothing replaces practical experience. 106 pages, photographic frontispiece... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Alphabetatheologica [A POETRY BROADSIDE]
Haldeman, Joe
Midsummer Night's Press A POETRY BROADSIDE. 9 3/8 inches by 12 7/8 inches. Printed on grey/blue paper, dark blue title lettering and poem in light and dark blue print. Perhaps a touch of fading to the color at the edges. SIGNED by Haldeman. Printed in an edition of 100 numbered copies offered for sale and 26 lettered copies reserved for the author and publisher. #41 of 126 copies. A Midsummer Night's Press was founded in New Haven CT in 1991 and focused on hand-printing on a letterpress, p... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Forever Peace
Haldeman, Joe
New York: Ace Books, 1997 [10], 326 pages. Octavo. 1998 Hugo Winner, Nebula award for best novel. A crisp clean unread copy noting a bit of rubbing to the dj. SIGNED by Haldeman on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jensen. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
A Manual of Bookselling - Third Edition
Hale, Robert D. (editor) with Allan Marshall and Jerry N. Showalter
New York: American booksellers Association, 1980 The third in the series first published in 1969. Yet more changes to the industry tracked here by virtue of advice offered. An interesting read one after the other. Sun-fading to the covers in a few places.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Cotton-Cellulose - Its Chemistry and Technology
Hall, A. J
London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1924 An exlibrary copy with the usual markings. Original binding, rear hinge cracked. One set of photographs reglued (page 169-170). Otherwise complete and clean noting occasional stamp from library in the text. An attempt to conduct a comprehensive review of the knowledge of the time.. Hard Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 241
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (186)
Fine or New (15)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (188)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (124)
With dust jacket (185)
Signed (33)