Authors starting with H from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 69
Signed reproduction bust-length pencil sketch
148 x 103 mm. Somewhat foxed. . "Although his folk oratorios and operas were enormously successful in Hitlers Germany of the 1930s and 40s, Haas's biographers believe that his religious faith made him immune to Nazi ideology... His most important compositional achievement is perhaps in the field of the folk oratorio... In his masses as well as his oratorios Haas achieved a folklike simple style based on unison choirs, basic forms, characteristic melodies, tonal harmony a... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Autograph musical quotation signed
Two bars in 3/4 time, with lyrics commencing "Do not go, my love." On a card 88 x 168 mm. Dated 1953.Verso very slightly stained. . A composer, conductor and pianist, "for a short time [Hageman] was accompanist to Mathilde Marchesi in Paris, and in 1906 he travelled to New York in the same capacity with Yvette Guilbert. He conducted at the Metropolitan Opera (190822) the Chicago Civic Opera (19223), and the Los Angeles Grand Opera (1923). He was also conductor of the Fa... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Autograph musical quotation signed and dated June 18, 1940
6 measures from the "Sonatas de El Escorial" for piano. 189 x 213 mm. On partial letterhead of the Junta de Cultura Española. Creased at folds; minor paper loss to foot; two hole punches to left margin. . "Notable amongst his early works are the modernist Naturaleza muerta, Dos sonatas de El Escorial inspired by Soler, and Marinero en tierra, settings of poems by Alberti which contain some of his most accessible music. Halffter's music follows in the tradition of Falla: t... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Anna Karenina. An Opera in Three Acts. [Subtitle]: Libretto by the composer based on the novel by Leo Tolstoy. Vocal Score. (Reproduction of the composer's manuscript). [Piano vocal score]
Bryn Mawr, PA:: Theodore Presser ,. c1979.. Folio. Green cloth. 362 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Royal Hunt of The Sun. An Opera in Two Acts. [Piano-vocal score]. [Subtitle]: Libretto by Iain Hamilton. Based on the Play by Peter Schaffer
Bryn Mawr:: Theodore Presser ,. [1977].. Folio. 4ff. (title, cast list), 262 pp. Wrappers very slightly creased; corners bumped. . First performed by the English National Opera at the London Coliseum on February 2, 1977. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Hallische Handel-Ausgabe (Kritische Gesamtausgabe) Herausgegeben von der Georg-Friedrich-Handel-Gesellschaft
Leipzig: DVfM. Serie IV. Instrumentalmusik Band 14. Zwolf Concerti Grossi Opus 6. [Score]. Herausgegeben von Adolf Hoffmann und Hans Ferdinand Redlich. 1961. Folio. Cloth (stained and worn). 276 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Selections from the Original Manuscript of the Messiah
London:: Chiswick Press,. 1945.. Oblong folio. Original publisher's full red cloth boards gilt. 14ff. facsimile of the autograph manuscript + 2ff. textual commentary by Henry Havergal. . The Harrow Replicas Number Eight. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Faramondo an Opera as it is Perform'd at the King's Theatre in the Hay-Market. [Score]
London:: J. Walsh... No. 633,. [1738].. Folio. Newly bound in half dark brown morocco with marbled boards, raised bands on spine, red leather title label gilt. 1f. (recto blank, verso publisher's catalogue), 1f. (title), 1f. (recto A Table of Songs, verso blank), 1f. (recto subscribers list, verso blank), 1-91, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved throughout. Upper edges of last leaves slightly trimmed. An unusually attractive, clean copy. . First Edition, first issue. Smith p. 25, no. 1. BUC p. 426. RISM... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
Parthenope an Opera as it was perform'd at the Kings Theatre for the Royal Accademy [!]. [Score]
London:: Walsh and Hare,. [1730].. 1f. (title), 1f. (recto A Table of the Songs, with publisher's catalogue to foot; verso blank), 99, [i] (blank) pp.First Edition, first issue. Smith p. 46, no. 1. BUC p. 429. RISM H239. First performed at the King's Theatre on February 24, 1730, with text by S. Stampiglia (first set to music by Manzo in 1699), the modified for Venice and set by Caldara, 1708. Loewenberg col. 165. "Nothing is known of the reception, but it must have been fa... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,800.00
Atalanta [Subtitle]: an Opera as it is Perform'd at the Theatre Royal in Covent Garden. [Score]
London:: I. Walsh... No. 589,. [1736].. Folio. Newly bound in half dark brown morocco with marbled boards, raised bands on spine in compartments, red leather label gilt. 1f. (title), 1f. (recto A Table of Songs, verso blank), 1f. (recto list of subscribers, verso blank). 83 pp. Engraved throughout. Singers named within the score include Sigr. Conti Ghizziello, Mr. Beard, Mr. Waltz, Sigr. Negri, Sigra. Strada, Sigr. Negri, and Mr. Reinhold. Two leaves trimmed close to upper platemark with... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Berenice an Opera as it is Perform'd at the Theatre Royal in Covent Garden. [Score]
London:: Walsh... No. 619,. [1737].. Folio. Modern dark brown half morocco with matching marbled boards, raised bands on spine in compartments, red leather label gilt, all edges gilt. 2ff. (title, v. blank; "A Table of Songs, v. blank), [1] (blank), 2-82 pp. music. Engraved throughout. Named singers include Strada, Beard, Conti, Bertolli, Reinhold, Negri, Hannibali [Annibali], and Savage. From the collection of the noted Handel collector Gerald Edward Coke, with his bookplate to fro... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Esther An Oratorio. [Score]
London:: Wright,. [1783].. Folio. Newly bound in quarter mid-tan calf with marbled boards, dark red leather label gilt to spine. 1f. (title), [i] (blank), [ii-iii] (subscribers list, index), [iv] (blank), 1 (blank), 2-148, [i] (blank) pp. Engraved throughout. Title slightly soiled and browned; uniform light browning throughout. A crisp copy with good impression overall. . Smith p. 105, no. 6. BUC p. 434. RISM H534. "Wright's full score (1783) gives the 1720 version (without the ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Susannah an Oratorio. [Score]
London:: Walsh,. [1749].. Folio. Quarter dark brown calf with marbled boards, titling gilt to spine. 1f. (title), 1f. ("A Table of the Songs"), 94 pp. Engraved throughout. Named singers include Galli, Frasi, Reinhold, Lowe, and Sibilla. Some browning and light foxing; title soiled; edges frayed with some tears and paper loss. . First Edition, variant issue (without privilege leaf, as in the Flower copy). Smith p. 143, no. 1. Hirsch IV, 785. RISM H938. "Susanna has suffered... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
Israel in Egypt An Oratorio. [Score]
London:: Willm. Randall,. [1771].. Tall folio. Half dark maroon leather with cloth boards, black leather label gilt to spine. 1f. (frontispiece portrait of Handel engraved by Houbraken), 1f. (title), [iii] (subscribers list), [i] (blank), [i] (index), [i] (blank), 281 pp. Engraved throughout. Binding rebacked and refurbished. Occasional very light foxing, soiling and staining; small hole to pp. 153/154 with very minor loss. An attractive, wide-margined copy. With the signature of William Pole and ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Xerxes. An Opera In Three Acts. With German and Italian Text. [Piano-vocal score]
New York :: Kalmus.. Octavo. Wrappers. 1f. (title), v (index), 3-227 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Six Concertos For the Harpsicord or Organ... [Op. 4]
London:: I. Walsh,. [ca. 1757].. Folio. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-18, [19] (blank), 20-48 pp. Engraved throughout. With "Anne Roughsedge Liverpool 22d. Septbr. 1761" to front pastedown. Binding worn and rubbed; head and tail of spine chipped; joints cracked; endpapers lacking. Minor staining and browning; one margin repaired; occasional pencil markings. . Smith p. 225 no. 7. BUC p. 441. RISM H1212 (not distinguishing among issues). ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Händel's Oratorium Der Messias im Clavierauszuge von C.F.G. Schwencke [Subtitle]: mit deutschem Texte von Klopstock und Ebeling. [Piano-vocal score]
Hamburg:: Johann August Böhme,. [1809].. Oblong folio. Full decorative mid-tan tree calf. 1f. (title), 1f. (index), [1] (preface), 2-166 pp. Engraved. Binding considerably worn, rubbed, bumped and shaken; spine defective and partially lacking. Slightly browned. . RISM H and HH740 (one copy only in the U.S.). "Though consistently acknowledged as one of the greatest composers of his age, his reputation from his death to the early 20th century rested largely on the knowledge of a ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Six Overtures fitted to the Harpsicord or Spinnet [Subtitle]: viz. Justin Arminius Atalanta Alcina Ariodante Pastor fido... Being all proper Pieces for the improvement of the Hand on the Harpsicord or Spinnet. Sixth [-Tenth] Collection
London:: Walsh,. [1739-ca. 1749].. Folio. Contemporary quarter mid-tan leather with marbled boards, paper label titled in manuscript to upper. 29, 25, 29, 27, 26 pp., with titles to each of the five volumes gathered as preliminaries and pasted back-to- back in order. Engraved throughout. With early manuscript overpaste to page 22 of the Tenth Collection, comprising an alternative rendering of the "March in Judas Maccabus[!]." Each part with separate printed corner pagination (the Sixth Collection ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,800.00
Signed bust-length photograph by Morrall
254 x 196 mm. Inscribed to the Colombian musicologist Otto de Greiff. Together with a typed letter signed to de Greiff. 1 page. Octavo. Dated January 28, 1939. On letterhead of the Eastman School of Music.Hanson thanks de Greiff for his support, mentions his opera, Merry Mount, and sends the present autographed photograph in response to de Greiff's request. "I appreciate what you say of my efforts in behalf of American Music and I am glad to know that you enjoyed the performance... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Admiral. Grand Indian Opera in 4 Acts (time 19th Century). [Subtitle]: Musical manuscript full score of the complete work, most likely in the composer's autograph
Oblong folio. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with manuscript title label to upper including a dedication to "Her Majesty The Queen of Great Brittan[!] and India." 1f. (title), 491 pp. With descriptive text and/or directions throughout in both English and German, including descriptions of the action, and additional manuscript commentary relating to musical content at various points within the score signed "Sir Robert Stewart" (possibly the Irish organist, conductor and composer,... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (4)
With photos (36)

