Authors starting with H from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 114
Newyorkitis
New York: The Grafton Press, 1901. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Red cloth stamped in white and gold. Significant rubbing to white lettering on spine of book. Else a clean, tight, near fine copy. Turn of the century observations on life in New York. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
Belshazzar
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket, bright and unfaded with some minor wear at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$275.00
Airport
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1968. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Unlit Lamp
New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, [1929]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Page edges rather foxed. Light stain to top edges. Otherwise cloth clean and fine. In a suberb fine dust jacket with one closed tear at spine fold. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Only an Inch from Glory
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
The Oblong Blur and Other Odysseys
New York:: Farrar, Straus and Company,, [1949].. FIRST EDITION.. Hardcover. Articles and essays by a noted journalist, most first published in THE NEW YORKER. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket with a 1-inch closed tear at top edge (at spine fold). Exceptionally bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
The Vanished Pomps of Yesterday
New York: George H. Doran Company, [1921]. NEW EDITION. Hardcover. A fine book in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00
Riverside
New York: Random House, [1947]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust which is a trial state, with untrimmed front and rear flaps. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Twopence Coloured
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1928. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
To Be Hanged
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Faint owner signature on colored free endpaper. Else a particularly fine bright book in a fine bright dust jacket, complete with wraparound band. Crime Club. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$350.00
Drift
London: Eric Partridge Ltd, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of only 500 copies comprising the first printing. This copy also inscribed on flyleaf: "with the author's compliments, James Hanley, July 1930." A fine copy in dust jacket very faintly darkened at spine with minimal wear at top edge. Lovely copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$375.00
Human Shows, Far Phantasies
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1925. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket (just perceptibly faded at spine, with a few tiny nicks). Very nice copy of an uncommon jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00
Moments of Vision and Miscellaneous Verses
London: Macmillan and Co, 1917. FIRST EDITION. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket significantly faded at spine panel with some restoration, also to spine panel (not affecting lettering). Somewhat uncommon in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
Alias the Dead
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minor abrasion at top of front flyleaf. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with short closed tear to top of spine (neatly repaired). Arthur Hawkins jacket illustration. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Branch Banking in England
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Harr was an assistant Professor of Finance at the University of Pennsylvania. Bookplate on front pastedown (of Desmond Gurney Buxton). A very good to near fine book in a superb fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
Great Days
New York: Mitchell Kennerley, 1914. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Offsetting to rear blank. Else fine in a nearly fine dust jacket (minor soiling, one nick). Novel set during Napoleonic times. Uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Bernard Shaw
An Unauthorized Biography Based on Firsthand Information. With a Postscript by Mr Shaw. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (slightly sunned at spine and extremeties). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
City of Discontent
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1952]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Presentation copy inscribed by Harris on dedication page, incorporating the printed dedication to his wife ("For Josephine who advised, Subsidized and Was Patient")--" & went to dinner with Bill & Margaret Baker & me at the Odyssey Restaurant in Mission Hills. Mark Harris, Valencia, Ca, Aug. 16, 1973." Short, bumped tear to lower edge of front board, else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A ficti... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00
Twenty Years of Federal Reserve Policy
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1933. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Two volumes. Red cloth somewhat faded at spines and to the front cover of volume one. Very good books in superb fine dust jackets. Harris was a professor of Economics at Harvard ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$225.00
Winged Victory
New York: Random House, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Presentation copy inscribed on title page by Hart. Additionally signed by seven members of the cast of the play. Cloth a little faded. A few leaves (119-128) show dampstaining in upper corner. Otherwise very good in a very good dust jacket (tiny chip). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)
With photos (13)

