Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 694
Sort by:

 
Ernst Haas In Black and White
HAAS, Ernst & Jim Hughes and Alexander Haas (editors)
Ernst Haas In Black and White
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Edited by Jim Hughes and Alexander Haas a posthumous collection of 114 black and white photographs from this photographer who was much better known for his work in color. A very near fine copy with a remainder mark to the bottom edge in a near fine jacket that has some very minor wear and a crease to the front flap. A surprisingly uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Ernst Haas: Color Photography
HAAS, Ernst
Ernst Haas: Color Photography
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. First edition. Hardcover. A posthumously released monograph on Haas color photograph with 153 images. Also includes a selection of his writings as well. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Ernst Haas In Black and White
HAAS, Ernst & Jim Hughes and Alexander Haas (editors)
Ernst Haas In Black and White
Boston, MA: Bulfinch Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Edited by Jim Hughes and Alexander Haas a posthumous collection of 114 black and white photographs from this photographer who was much better known for his work in color. An about near fine copy with a remainder mark to the bottom edge in a very good plus dust jacket with a long tear to the bottom of the front panel and several other edge tears. Still, a very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Creation
HAAS, Ernst
The Creation
New York: The Viking Press, 1983. First edition. Oblong hardcover. A revised edition of his classic first book, a collection of color photographs. A very fine copy in a clean and bright near fine dust jacket with a scratch to the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Muybridge: Man in Motion
HAAS, Robert Bartlett - Eadweard Muybridge
Muybridge: Man in Motion
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Includes numerous black and white illustrations. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket with some slight rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Rhetoric (Broadside)
HACKER, Marilyn
Rhetoric (Broadside)
Washington, D.C.: Folger Library, 1976. First edition. Broadside that measures 8.5" x 14". and reproduces in holograph one of her poems. A near fine copy with some minor wear to the bottom left corner. Uncommon with no copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Curious Incident Of The Dog In the Night-Time
HADDON, Mark
The Curious Incident Of The Dog In the Night-Time
New York: Doubleday, 2003. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy of this novel narrated by a fifteen-year old autistic savant obsessed with Sherlock Holmes. An about near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Dada Photographie und Photocollage
HAENLEIN, Carl-Albrecht
Dada Photographie und Photocollage
Hannover: Kestner-Gesellschaft, 1979. First edition. Softcover. Text in German. A wide ranging look at the Dada art movement as it was applied in a photographic manner. Includes black and white images from: Arp, Baader, Baargeld, Blumenfeld, Berman, Breton, Citroen, Coburn, Covert, Duchamp, Ernst, Fraenkel, Greytag-Loringhoven, Grosz, Hoch, Hausmann, Haviland, Heartfield, Hugnet, Huelsenbeck, Isabey, Knutson-Tzara, Kassak, Moholy-Nagy, Maar, Magritte, Malet, Man Ray, Mesens, Schad, Schwitters, Themerson, T... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Emil Nolde
HAFTMANN, Werner
Emil Nolde
Koln: Verlag M. DuMont, 1959. Third edition from December of 1959. Text in German. A monograph with over 40 tipped in color plates. A close to near fine copy with a bookplate on the front pastedown and a ownership signature on the front free endpaper in an about near fine dust jacket that has a couple tears, one to the bottom of the front panel and one to the top of the back panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Aperture 118: Josef Sudek Poet of Prague
HAGEN, Charles
Aperture 118: Josef Sudek Poet of Prague
New York: Aperture, 1990. First edition. Softcover. Published in conjunction with a major retrospective exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art that ran March 3 through May 6, 1990. Includes an essay by Anna Farova. This issue looks at the second half of Sudek's life covering the Nazi occupation during WW II and his later work before his death in 1976. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Ravenmocker (Signed First Edition)
HAGER, Jean
Ravenmocker (Signed First Edition)
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The first Molly Bearpaw mystery. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and warmly inscribed by Hager on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Masked Dancers (Advance Reading Copy)
HAGER, Jean
Masked Dancers (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1998. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. A Chief Mitch Bushyhead mystery. A clean very near fine copy in glossy illustrated wrappers. Somwhat uncommon in this format. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Kate Culhane: A Ghost Story (Signed First Edition)
HAGUE, Michael
Kate Culhane: A Ghost Story (Signed First Edition)
New York: SeaStart Books, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Text and illustrations by Hague. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and dated by Hague in the year of publication on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Africa To Me: Person to Person
HAHN, Emily
Africa To Me: Person to Person
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964. First edition. Hardcover. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Moneychangers (Signed First Edition)
HAILEY, Arthur
The Moneychangers (Signed First Edition)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1975. First edition. Hardcover. A novel from the author of "Airport." An about near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket. Signed by Hailey. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Wheels (Signed First Edition)
HAILEY, Arthur
Wheels (Signed First Edition)
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1975. First edition. Hardcover. The basis for the movie of the same name which starred among others Jaqueline Bisset, Helen Hayes, George Kennedy and Burt Lancaster. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with some minor wear to the spine ends and a two inch tear to the rear spine gutter. Signed by Hailey on the second blank endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Airport
HAILEY, Arthur
Airport
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company Inc., 1968. First edition. Hardcover. An about near fine copy with some spots to the bottom of the spine in a very good dust jacket with some chipping to the top of the spine and corners. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Other Days: Selections From a Work in Progress (Signed Limited Edition)
HAINES, John
Other Days: Selections From a Work in Progress (Signed Limited Edition)
Port Townsend, WA: Graywolf Press, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Copy 8 of only 60 numbered copies that were bound by hand by Marsha Hollingsworth. A collection of essays with illustrations by Jo Haines. A fine copy in blue cloth binding with labels affixed to the spine and front panel. Signed by Haines on the colophon page. Original receipt laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Sun on Your Shoulder
HAINES, John
The Sun on Your Shoulder
Port Townsend, WA: Graywolf Press, 1976. First edition. Softcover. Slim chapbook with an illustration by Joy Williams. A fine copy in string tied wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Utamaro: Portraits in the Japanese Woodcut
HAJEK, Lubor - Utamaro
Utamaro: Portraits in the Japanese Woodcut
London: Spring Books. Softcover. Text by Lubor Hajek. Includes numerous black and white illustrations along with 58 color plates. A close to near fine copy in string tied wrappers with a crease to the bottom corner of the front panel in a close to near fine chemise. An attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 694
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (414)
Paperback (213)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (650)
With dust jacket (467)
Signed (200)
With photos (692)