Authors starting with H from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 80
HONUS. The Life and Times of a Baseball Hero. Foreword by Ralph Kiner
Champaigne: Sagamore Publishing, 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. This copy stamped #000894, and signed by the author on the title page. The authorized biography of Honus Wagner's fascinating life. The definitive life story about the Pittsburgh Pirates legend. 218 pages with footnotes. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
TAKING FLIGHT. Inventing The Aerial Age From Antiquity Through The First World War
New York: Oxford University Press, 2003. First edition. Hardcover. Very good clean copy with a few paperclip marks to a few pages/very good. 4to. The author, a distinguished international authority on aviation, offers a bold new examination of aviation history, stressing its global roots. The result is an interpretive history of uncommon sweep, complexity, and warmth. 331 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
LANDSCAPES. Translated from the Japanese by Marie Okabe
New York: Abrams, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 4to. This copy inscribed by Hamaya. Brown cloth, in the original publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ROBERT LOWELL. A Biography
London: Faber & Faber, 1983. First UK edition. Hardcover. Near fine copy/a near fine dust jacket. Born in 1917 into an aristocratic Boston family, Lowell was not yet thirty when his first major collection, Lord Weary's Castle, won the Pulitzer Prize. With Life Studies, his third book, he found the intense, highly personal voice that established him as the foremost American poet of the generation which followed that of Pound, Frost and Eliot. 527pp with index. Illustrated from photographs. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
FLESH AND BLOOD. A Play
New York: Random House, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. This copy inscribed by Hanley in the year of publication: "For Noel Taylor / my thanks and / best wishes / William Hanley / 1968." This play focuses on a close family whose empty apartment building is about to be demolished. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
WARLOCK
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. This novel parodies nearly everything for which critics had taken Harrison to task. Johnny Lundgren, a.k.a. Warlock, becomes a private detective after he loses his job as a foundation executive. Unable to handle women, earn the devotion of his dog or remember to load his pistol, he bumbles through a series of adventures on the behalf of a deranged physician. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
LEGENDS OF THE FALL
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Signed by Harrison on the half-title page. Basis for the 1994 big screen film that was directed by Edward Zwick and stars Brad Pitt, Anthony Hopkins and Aidan Quinn. The film won the Academy Award for Best Cinematography, and centers on the Ludlow family of Montana, spanning the decade before World War I through the Prohibition era, and into the 1930s. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
THE SHAPE OF THE JOURNEY. New and Collected Poems
Port Townsend: Copper Canyon Press, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. #37 of 250 copies specially bound and signed by the author. Coarse cloth and boards, issued without jacket, housed in the original publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
WARLOCK
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine in publisher's slipcase, as issued. One of 250 numbered, specially bound copies signed by the author. Not issued with a dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE ROAD HOME
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in the original publisher's slipcase. One of 250 numbered, specially bound copies signed by Harrison. Not issued with a dust jacket. Still encased in the original shrinkwrap. At the published price. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
JUST BEFORE DARK. Collected Non-Fiction
Livingston: Clark City Press, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy in publisher's slipcase, as issued.. One of 250 numbered specially bound copies signed by Harrison. Essays and articles selected from 25 years of work. Not issued with a jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
REPUBLICAN WIVES: A Novella
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. First edition, advance issue. Fine (issued without dust jacket). One of 1000 copies signed by Harrison. Bound in red cloth, this novella was issued separately to promote the sale of Harrison's collection "The Summer He Didn't Die." No copies were for sale. With publisher's promotional letter presenting the book laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
THE ENGLISH MAJOR
New York: Grove Press, 2008. First edition. Paperback. A fine tight copy. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. In the original yellow printed wrappers, as issued. This novel is to midlife crisis what "The Catcher in the Rye" is to adolescence. Now, midlife crisis has a pejorative ring to it -- the idea being that the afflicted party (male or female) flips out and behaves in an erratic fashion, leaving broken homes and shattered relationships and debt burdens and frightened children. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
RETURNING TO EARTH
New York: Grove Press, 2007. First edition. Paperback. A fine, tight copy.. Advance reading copy of the first edition. A quietly magnificant novel wherein we can extract what might be called Harrisons Five Rules for Zestful Living. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
TRUE NORTH
New York: Grove Press, 2004. First edition. Paperback. A fine, tight copy. Advance reading copy of the first edition. A novel that examines the paralyzing cost to a timber and mining family torn apart by alcoholism and moral recklessness of a war-damaged father. The novel contains two stories: that of the monstrous father and the sons trying to atone for his fathers evil and, ultimately, reconciling with his familys history. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
OFF TO THE SIDE
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2002. First edition. Paperback. Fine tight copy. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Rarely does one encounter a memoir so filled with the details of a life lived. Whether recalling bits of his past as a depressed child, manual laborer, Hollywood screenwriter, aspiring poet, novelist, or alcoholic husband, Jim Harrison pauses to analyze these moments--the cause and effect--and the choices that have made him who he is. Loosely divided into chapters, Off to the Side is... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
WARLOCK
New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Bound in the original yellow printed wrappers. Label to front cover with publication date, price, and ISBN #. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
JUST BEFORE DARK. Collected Non-FIction
Livingston: Clark City Press, 1991. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Collected non-fiction divided into three groups; Food, Travel & Sport, and Literary Matters. 46 pieces. Bound in slick decorated wrappers, as issued. Mild bump to top front corner. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
BILLY VERITE. A Novel
South Royalton: Steerforth Press, 1998. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author on the title page, his second book. Skunk Lane Forhension, a man of pure evil who bears a striking resemblance to Lee Harvey Oswald and has an uncanny knack for accurately diagnosing the physical ailments of everyone he encounters, arrives in La Crosse, Wisconsin to take charge of an outlaw motorcycle gang. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE DRIFTLESS ZONE. Or A Novel Concerning the Selective Outmigration from Small Cities
South Royalton: Steerforth Press, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed copy of the author's critically acclaimed first novel. Join this cast of characters; Spleen, the novel's hero (a man about as decisive as Hamlet), falls in love with The Sneering Brunette and is pulled into an intrigue that involves a psychotic hit man who eats live pigeons, a snitch named The Fag With No Eyebrows, a reformed snitch named Billy Verite, and two crooked policemen, Stratton and his partner, the black ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (43)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (46)
Signed (22)
With photos (4)

