Authors starting with H from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 783
German Pioneers In Texas
Austin Fredericksburg Publishing 1983 Later printing vg 8vo. 232 pp. Facsimile reproduction of the 1925 edition. Light blue cloth binding w/dj. Tail of spine lightly bumped. Minor discoloration to dj. Small tearing to edges. Illustrated with several b/w annotated photos. Detailed account of the first German settlements in Texas. Dj good, book in near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Schmalfilme der Degeto: Verzeichnis Herbst 1939
Berlin Degeto n/d vg 8vo. 135pp. Original wraps. Some age wear and discoloration to wraps, minor creasing. The second Schmalfilm-Katalog by the Degeto-Kulturfilm G.m.b.H. with short description of each film listing all the actors and directors involved. Usual age toning to pages. Text in German. Wraps in good, interior in overall very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Frauen von heute
Berlin NP ca. 1930 vg Oblong 12mo. 8pp. Original wraps richly illustrated in photomontage. Two holes created by paper puncher along spine. Brochure by the Heinrich Franck Sˆhne company advertising the "Franck Spezial" coffee spice. Illustrated with 4 reproductions of b/w photographs as well as 2 drawings in color. Pictures show "modern women" (Frauen von heute) using the product. Text in German. Very good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
"Cine-Kodak" und "Kodascope" (Das Schmalfilm-Ger‰t f¸r Kino-Amateure)
Berlin NP n/d vg Sm. 8vo. 12pp. Illustrated wrappers. Small business sticker on front- and back wrapper. Minor staining to wraps. Illustrated title-page, additional 10 reproductions of photographs in b/w many of the various Cine-Kodak & Kodascope models. Text in German. Overall very good condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
UfA Schmalfilme tˆnend u. stumm
Berlin NP n/d g 8vo. 169pp. Original wraps. Age wear and some staining to wraps. 1940 catalog for renting silent movies and talkies on Schmalfilm (16mm) from the UfA-Handelsgesellschaft. Includes short description of each film as well as renting fee. "Ausgabe 40 of Ton-und Stumm-Schmalfilme im Verleih der UfA-Handelsgesellschaft M.B.H." Text in German. Wraps in good, interior in very good condition. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
UfA Schmalfilme tˆnend u. stumm
Berlin NP n/d g 8vo. 179pp. Original wraps. Age wear and some staining to wraps. Minor foxing to few pages. 1941 catalog for renting silent movies and talkies on Schmalfilm (16mm) from the UfA-Handelsgesellschaft. Includes short description of each film as well as renting fee. "Ausgabe 41 of Ton-und Stumm-Schmalfilme im Verleih der UfA-Handelsgesellschaft M.B.H." Illustrated with 10 pages of photographs in b/w as well as 1 page in color. 4 advertisement pages, No. 59-62, for the UfA Schmalfilm Magazin la... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$425.00
Life of Kit Carson. Grand Combination Prospectus, comprising Descriptive and Specimen Pages of One Hundred and Fifty Books... With Fine Steel Plates or Choice Engravings on Wood. Together With Nearly One Hundred Styles of Bibles and Testaments... [RARE SALESMAN'S DUMMY COPY]
Philadelphia H. W. Kelley, Publisher ca. 1876 g Octavo. Unpaginated. Original illustrated cloth with gold lettering on front cover. Endpapers mounted with printed cloth spine samples of three books (Life of Kit Carson; Ten Nights in a Bar Room; The Ladies Medical Guide), each one in decorative cloth, with gold lettering. Title-page in red and black lettering. Extremely rare salesman's dummy copy profusely illustrated with numerous woodcuts and engravings of some of the titles listed in this prospectus boo... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Sefer Hasidim
Frankfurt on the Main J. Koelner 1712 g 4to 65p. Rebound in black cloth binding. Modern white endpapers. Illustrated title page. Rabbi Yehudah HaChassid (1150-1217) was one of the main teachers of the ëChassidei Ashkenazí and one of the most profound Jewish ethical teachers who ever lived. He was the author-editor of Sefer Chassidim, a profound ethical/halachic treatise which has come down to us in two separate editions. The book has achieved great popularity and has been reprinted many times. Minor ag... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Tzurat Ha-aretz
Offenbach 1720 g 8vo. Text in Hebrew. 68 leaves. Later vellum over decorative marbled paper boards. Running titles flaked by printer's ornaments, illustrated title page. Heavily illustrated with numerous diagrams. Printed together with the book ìAsphiîraî or ìMareh ha-Ofanimî (indicator of the spheres) by John Sacrobosco and translated into Hebrew by Abraham Avigdor of Province, with notes by Mattathiah Delacrut, the Polish Kabbalist. The author, Abraham bar Hiyya (ca. 1065-1140) was an important Med... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Arnold Haukeland - Runer i Rommet
Oslo Glydendal Norsk Forlag 1971 First edition vg Sm. folio. 214pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine in original dj. Brodart. Minor creasing, chipping, scuffing and staining to dj. Small part to head of spine on dj missing. One-inch tear to upper part of dj repaired with tape. Minor closed tears. An interesting book on this talented Norwegian sculptor and his work. Profusely illustrated with full-page b/w photographs by Istvan Korda Kovacs and Randi Haukeland. Text in Norwegian and English... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
The Doctor and the Damned
New York St. Martin's Press (1984) First edition g 8vo. xii, 334 pp. Brown boards with white cloth spine and dj. Some wear to the botom edge and top of the spine of the dj. Otherwise in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A Bibliography of Material Relating to Private Presses
Chicago The Black Cat Press 1937 Limited Edition vg 8vo. xvi. 58pp. Gilt decorated blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine and corners slightly rubbed. Listed are in 7 chapters books about individual private presses, their designers and publishers, books containing data on presses, reviews, histories, and aticles in perioicals. One of 250 copies. Foreword by Will Ransom. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Die mittlenglische Totenklage: Realitatsbezug, abendlandische Tradition und individuelle Gestaltung [INSCRIBED]
Frankfurt et.al. Peter D. Lang 1980 vg This book is inscribed by the author at free front endpaper: "To Professor Ridley. With compliments, Renate Haas. 9/2/80."8vo. 362pp. Wrappers. Fascinating study of Middle English lamentations of the dead. Based on a PhD-dissertation. With appendix, list of abbreviations, bibliography, English summary and alphabetic keyword registry at end. Minor age wear to binding. In German, with a summary in English at end. Very good condition. Part of a series: Sprache und Li... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Der Kult von Nerik. Ein Beitrag zur hethitischen Religionsgeschichte
Rome P‰pstliches Bibelinstitut 1970 First edition g 8vo. XIII, 341pp. Original printed wrappers. Fascinating essay on the history of the Hittite religion by Volkert Haas, professor of Ancient Near Eastern Philology at the Free University of Berlin. Minor scuffing, soiling and creasing on wraps. Bottom corner bumped, affecting leafs through page 127.Tiny closed tear at tail of spine. Small stamp "Per Recensione" on front cover and title-page. First 22 pages almost separated from book block but still holdi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Aufstieg und Niedergang der Rˆmischen Welt: II, Principat. Band 25: Religion (Vorkonstantinisches Christentum: Leben und Umwelt Jesu: Neues Testament (Kanonische Schriften und Apokryphen) 2 Volumes
Berlin Walter De Gruyter 1982 & 1984 vg 8vo. 25.1: xvi,890pp. 25.2: x,894-1885pp. Dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine in original dustjackets. Minor scuffing to boards. Slight bumping to bottom edge on Vol.I. Minor creasing and scuffing to dj's. Two tiny stains on pages 894 & 895. An enormous work on the rise and decline of the Roman Empire. This series "Aufstieg und Niedergang der Rˆmischen Welt - Geschichte und Kultur Roms im Spiegel der neueren Forschung," was published in 31 parts, each par... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Fuhrer durch die Sammlungen des Museums fur osterreichische Volkskunde in Wien
Vienna Verein fur osterreichische Volkskunde 1901 g Small 8vo. 60pp. Original illustrated wrappers with brown lettering to front wrapper. Tears to head and tail of spine. Spine worn. Browning to wrappers and pages. Great work on Austrian folklore. Illustrated with 20 in-text b/w sketches, paintings and photographs. In German. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Ibaaddo ka-Ba'iso: Culture and Language of the Ba'iso
Heidelberg Carl Winter Universit‰tsverlag 1988 vg 8vo. 184pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine. In three parts: 1) A list of more than 500 words relating to parts of body, terms of relationship, material and spiritual culture, the numerals, some adjectives and some verbs. 2) Few grammatical notes relating to nouns, pronouns, adjectives, numerals, verbs and particles. 3) More than 200 short Ba'iso sentences. Volume 2 of the series "Studia Linguarum Africae Orientalis." Minor scuffing on ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Prosperity and Depression: A Theoretical Analysis of Cyclical Movements
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard University Press 1960 New Revised and Enlarged Edition g Ex-library. 8vo. xviii,520pp. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine. Staining to spine. Scuffing and minor discoloration to boards. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Some foxing to top- and fore-page edge. Ex-libris of Rafat Barghouti on inside of front board. Volume CV of "Harvard Economic Studies". Small stamp of "University of Southern California" on verso of title-page. Binding in good, interior in very good con... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Philosopher of Revelation: The Life and Thought of S. L. Steinheim
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society n/d vg 8vo. xv,332pp. Brown cloth with small gilt decoration on cover and spine in original dust jacket. Minor creasing to dj. Frontisportrait of Steinheim. "S. L. Steinheim's religious philosophy was the outgrowth of a deep spiritual crisis in which he first abandoned religion altogether in favor of philosophy." Also includes an annotated translation, with a biographical and analytical introduction, of the entire first volume of his four-volume work 'The Revela... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Philosopher of Revelation: The Life and Thought of S. L. Steinheim
Philadelphia The Jewish Publication Society n/d vg 8vo. xv,332pp. Brown cloth with small gilt decoration on cover and spine in original dust jacket. Minor creasing to dj. Frontisportrait of Steinheim. "S. L. Steinheim's religious philosophy was the outgrowth of a deep spiritual crisis in which he first abandoned religion altogether in favor of philosophy." Also includes an annotated translation, with a biographical and analytical introduction, of the entire first volume of his four-volume work 'The Revela... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (409)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (577)Paperback (102)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (330)With dust jacket (390)
Signed (55)
With photos (226)

