Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

 
GARDEN MAKING
Bailey. L. H
New York: The Macmillan Co, 1908. A blue cloth octavo with gilt titling and cover design of a small, horse drawn plow. 417 pages, well illustrated with a variety of drawings and diagrams. Chapters include, General Advice, The Plan of the Place, Planting the Ornamental Grounds, The Fruit Plantation etc. The binding is clean with a slight bit of wear to the extremities but otherwise bright and unworn. The front paste down has an inked stamp, the free endpaper has a large signature and date, a friends of the ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
WE WISH YOU A MERRY CHRISTMAS, JINGLE BELLS, O CHRISTMAS TREE, & DECK THE HALLS
Hague, Michael
New York: Henry Holt, (1990,1991). 16mo. Bound in glazed paper over boards, with illustrations repeating those of the dust wrappers. These books were published separately, but are being presented here as a set, EACH SIGNED BY MICHAEL HAGUE & EACH WITH A DELICATE ORIGINAL VIGNETTE next to his signature, one with a Christmas ornament, one a star and two with holly leaves. All of the books are in pristine condition, as are the dust wrappers. A lovely opportunity to have a small gem of a collection of Hagu... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
ROOTABAGA STORIES PART TWO
Hague, Michael Sandburg, Carl
San Diego, New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1989). Quarto. This is a fine copy bound in blue cloth-backed paper over boards, in pictorial dust wrapper which is also fine. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the title page. Flyer for promotional tour laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
THE FAIRIES
Hague, Michael Allingham, William
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1989). Oblong Quarto. This is a fine copy bound in maroon cloth-backed paper over boards, in pictorial dust wrapper which is also fine. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST on the title page. Flyer for promotional tour laid-in. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
Hague,Michael De Beaumont, Marie Le Prince
(La Jolla, California): The Green Tiger Press, 1980. Quarto. Issued simultaneously with the hardbound edition, this copy is bound in wedgewood blue paper with raised cover title. Eighteen exquisite full-color tipped-in plates, including frontispiece, by this masterful American illustrator. A marvelous copy of an elegant book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
THE RAPE OF LABELLE
Hahn, Harry (Intro by Thomas Hart Benton)
Kansas City, Missouri: Frank Glenn Publishing Co., 1946. 8vo. This is a fine copy of the fascinating story of La Belle Ferronniere a painting attributed to Da Vinci until Joseph Duveen and his cronies decided it was a forgery with the original in the Louvre. The introduction by Benton and his scathing attack on the art world is reason enough to buy this book but the story is fascinating and this copy is signed by Benton on a tipped in page. Original Cloth As New in As New dj ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$145.00

 
CHRISTOPHER DRESSER
Halen, Widhar
Oxford: Phaidon - Christie's, (1990). Quarto. Bound in blue cloth, this is a fine copy in like dustwrapper. One of the first and most comprehensive histories on the life and work of one of the most advanced British designers. "In the twentieth century the stylized geometric and functional character of his work has become a major influence on modern and contemporary taste.". The author is one of the most respected collectors and scholars in the field of nineteenth-century design and Japonisme.... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$70.00

 
ALL ABOUT MISS FLUFFY CHICK
(Hall, Gladys) Pitt-Taylor, Nora
New York: Cupples and Leon, (1926). Bound in brown cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. This charming 16mo is one of the titles in "The All About Series", scarce in this exceptional condition, retaining the original pictorial dust wrapper. A trace of wear to the dust wrapper. Inscription on front free endpaper dated 1932. Else, a pristine copy. Marvelous illustrations of an airship! ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$225.00

 
ROYCROFT COLLECTIBLES
Hamilton, Charles
San Diego and New York: A. S. Barnes, (1990). First edition Small Quarto. Bound in brown cloth overboards, this is a fine copy in like dust wrapper. A well-illustrated history of the Elbert Hubbard's Roycroft shops. A nice guide for collectors. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
THE ARIEL POEMS.
Hardy, Thomas; Newbolt, Sir Henry; Binyon, Laurence; de la Mare, Walter; Chesterton, G. K.; Gibson, Wilfrid; Sassoon, Siegfried; Eliot, T. S
  (London, Faber & Gwyer, 1927) 12 mo. The first eight  poems in the Ariel series, bound together in navy blue smooth calf, signed by Sangorski and Sutcliffe. Gilt ornamental border on both covers, gilt spine, titles and inner dentelles.  All edges gilt.  Art Deco patterned endleaves lead us to believe the binding is from the same period as the poetry issues.   The poems are as follows: The Linnet's Nest by Sir Henry Newbolt with drawings by Ralph Keene;Yuletide in a Younger World by Thomas Hardy w... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$750.00

 
SOMETHING ABOUT A SOLDIER
Harris, Mark
New York Macmillan 1957 First printing A fine unworn copy bound in the original gray and orange cloth boards. The book is fine with no wear or marks, as new. The white dust wrapper has some very light soiling but is unworn and the price unclipped. Hardcover As New very good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
BUNGALOW RESIDENCES
Harrison, Percival T. Harrison
London: Crosby Lockwood and Son, 1909. Green cloth, moderate wear. Illustrated with 22 plates and numerous textual diagrams. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
STERLING SILVER WARES, ELECTRO PLATE, PATRIARCH PLATE AND PURITAN PEWTER
(Trade Catalog) (Hammered Pewter) Deykin & Harrison
Birmingham: Deykin & Harrison Ltd., (circa 1920 ). An octavo bound in the original cloth-backed redpaper over stiff card, pictorial cover. This very scarce trade catalogue of 191 pages, plus index, represents the work of one of the most prestigious manufacturers of domestic metalware in Britain. The firm was established in 1781. This catalogue represents early twentieth century wares shown at Venetian Works, Jennens Row, Dale End, Birmingham. The city of Birmingham, well-known as one of the most import... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
TIMOTHY TODDLEKIN
Hawley, Harriet Eunice
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, (1914). First Edition. Slim quarto, 64 pages, bound in original red cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. This charming tale of "A Boy, A Brook and A Bear", is illustrated in full color as well as black and white by Loretta Low. Each page of text has a pictorial border exhibiting a very strong Arts and Crafts influence. Aside from some faint flecking on the cover this is a fine, bright copy of a handsome book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
ROBOT INTELLIGENCE WITH EXPERIMENTS
Heiserman, David L
Blue Ridge Summitt, Pa: Tab Books Inc., (1981). 8vo. Lightly bumped and a few small wrinkles, else a nice copy in the original silver cloth. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
REFINER'S FIRE
Helprin, Mark
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977. 8vo. The second book and first novel by Helprin. If you started reading Helprin with Winter's Tale go back to his earlier books, you are in for a treat. A beautiful copy signed by Helprin in ink on the title page. Cloth - backed boards Very Good in Very Good dj ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$145.00

 
ELLIS ISLAND AND OTHER STORIES
Helprin, Mark
New York: Delacorte Press, (1981). 8vo. A beautiful copy with no wear or marks to the book or wrapper. Signed in ink by Helprin on the title page. A wonderful writer with a growing body of acclaimed work. This is his third book. Cloth - backed boards As New in As New dj ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$95.00

 
A FAREWELL TO ARMS
Hemingway, Ernest
London: Jonathan Cape, (1929). Bound in original magenta cloth, octavo, 349 pages. Aside from some browning to the endleaves, this is a fine copy of First English Edition, Second State. Retaining the Lee Elliott dust wrapper that has overall general wear. (Hanneman, 35A). ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$500.00

 
WITH THE ALLIES TO PEKIN
Henty, G. A
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903. A green cloth octavo with pictorial cover and lettering inorange and white. 353 pages plus extensive publishers catalog in back. Illustrated by Wal Paget. A clean copy, nearly unworn but with several places on the covers and spine with flecking and color loss. Definitely noticeable but still a respectable copy. Scattered faint foxing to endleaves otherwise clean and bright internally. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
POEMS OF HERRICK
Herrick, Robert
London: Caxton Publishing Company, (1907). A 12mo., 285 pages, including glossary and an index of first lines. Bound in original decorative brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Edited by Oliphant Smeaton. Portrait frontispiece and pictorial title page by A. S. Hartrick. Eight full page color plates by Elizabeth Stanhope Forbes. A bit of wear at the head of the spine and corner tips, endleaves browned, else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (6)
With photos (3)