Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from J & J Hanrahan

Bookseller inventory : J & J Hanrahan (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : J & J Hanrahan [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

 
Western America. The Exploration, Settlement, and Development of the Region Beyond the Mississippi
Hafen, Leroy R. and Carl Coke Rister
New York:: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,, 1950.. Second edition.. xviii,695pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Some pencil annotation first few leaves. Wear to head and tail of spine. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
Edwin Arlington Robinson. A Biography
Hagedorn, Hermann
New York:: The Macmillan Company,, 1938.. First U. S. Printing.. xii,402pp. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Light sunning to spine. Off setting from glue on pastedown. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Brownings Experiments With Genre
Hair, Donald S
(Toronto and Buffalo):: University of Toronto Press,, (1972).. .. xiv,204pp. 8vo.. Original pink publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Wear to edges of dust jacket else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
Captain Dreyfus. The Story of a Mass Hysteria
Halasz, Nicholas. [Esterhazy]
New York:: Simon And Schuster,, 1955.. First Edition.. 274pp. 8vo.. Original gray cloth-backed boards with dust jacket. . Sunning to spine of dust jacket. Slight wear and chipping to dust jacket. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
The Great Illustion 1900-1914
Hale, Oron J
New York, Evanston, and London:: Harper & Row, Publishers,, (1971).. First Edition.. xv, 361pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Illustrated. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
Witch-Hunting in Seventheenth-Century New England. A Documentary History 1638-1692
Hall, David D. [Witch-hunting]
Boston:: Eastern University Press,, (1991).. Second printing.. 332pp. 8vo.. Original pictorial publisher's wraps. . Scholarly work. In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
The Oxford Book Of American LIterary Anecdotes
Hall, Donald, ed. [Humor]
New York and Oxford:: Oxford University Press,, 1981.. .. xxiv,360pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Some very light wear to jacket. Else in as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$8.00

 
Introduction To The Literature Of Europe In The 15th, 16th, And 17th Centuries. 3 Vols
Hallam,Henry. [European Literature]
New York:: Frederick Ungar Publishing Co.,, (1970).. .. xxviii,585;xiv,594;xiii,671pp. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth. . . All three volumes are in as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
The Poetical Works of Fitz-Green Halleck
[Halleck, Fitz-Greene]
New York:: Redfield,, 1855.. New edition.. iv,232pp. with 6 pages of catalogue of books at end. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. BAL 6983 with Library of Congress only. An uncommon printing. Wear to spine. Light foxing throughout. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Saone. A Summer Voyage
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert. [Pennell]
Boston:: Roberts Brothers,, 1888.. .. xix, 368pp. with many in text illustrations, 16 plates by Joseph Pennell, and 4 maps. 8vo.. Original tan publisher's cloth with a.e.g. . Back inner hinge starting bu t holding. Sunning to spine. A good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$30.00

 
The Youth and Manhood of Cyril Thornton, 2 vols
[Hamilton, Thomas]
New York:: J & J Harper,, 1832.. Second American edition.. 261; 264 [12]pp. Sm. 8vo.. Original blue cloth with paper labels. Cf. Sadleir 1101 and Wolff 2948 for 3 vol. editions; American Imprints 29120 for the first American edition (1827 in 3 vols.). Unable to locate this edition in Imprints though the title appears in the ten year Index as #7426 which we cannot find! Some wear to extremities and some chipping to paper labels. Endpapers discolored and occasional foxing throughout. A good tight co... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00

 
Stevensoniana
Hammerton, J. A. [Stevenson]
London:: Grant Richards,, 1903.. First Edition.. xv,350pp. Illustrated with frontis portrait. 8vo.. Original red publisher's cloth with paper label on spine, t.e.g. . Former owner's bookplate on front front paste down. Foxing to both pastedown pages. Wear to head and tail of spine and extremities; scuffing to paper label. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00

 
Canadian Footprints. A Study in Foregrounds and Backgrounds
Hammond, M. O. [Canada]
Toronto:: The Macmillan Company of Canada Limited,, 1926.. First Edition.. xvi,305pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth backed boards with dust jacket. . Inscription on front free endpaper in ink. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00

 
Pictorial Price Guide To American Antiques And Objects Made For The American Market. 1987-1988 Edition
Hammond, Dorothy. [Antique Reference]. [Pictorial Price Guide]
New York:: E. P. Dutton,, (1987).. First Edition.. 224pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original publisher's wraps. . From the library of ntique ealer Catherine Blair with her bookplate on inside front wrap. With more than 5000 illustrated and priced objects. In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Pictorial Price Guide To American Antiques And Objects Made For The American Market. 1993-1994 Edition
Hammond, Dorothy. [Antique reference]. [Price Guide]
New York, London,Victoria, Markham,Auckland and Harmondsworth:: Penguin Books,, 1993).. First Edition.. 224pp. More than 5,000 illustrated and priced objects. 4to.. Original pictorial publisher's wraps. . . In as new condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00

 
Democratic Ticket at head followed by Eagle, State Seal, and quote from Jackson. For Governor, John Bedel, For Railroad Commissioner, Michael T. Donahoe, Than Weeks, Pitman. Quimby Griswold and Whitcher
[Political Election Broadside Ticket]. [New Hampshire]
N.p.: ,, (1870's).. .. . 6 x 4".. . . Bedel (cf. Appleton's) was born in the Indian Stream Territory of N. H., was in the Mexican War, admitted to the bar, and practiced in Bath. He was in the 3rd N. H., was wounded and captured at Fort Wagner, ultimately making Brevet Brig. Gen., and mustered out in 1865. He was a member of the legislature from Bath and was several times a candidate for Governor of N. H. [like Vinnie Dunne]. Attractive ticket, has been folded but is very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
New Hampshire In History. The Contribution of the Granite State to the Development of the Nation
Metcalf Henry Harrison. [New Hampshire]
Concord, New Hampshire:: (W. B. Ranney Company),, 1922.. First Edition.. 106pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . With prospectus from Metcalf to Rear Adminal Joseph Foster of Portsmouth laid in along with a 1922 review fromt he Portsmouth Herald. Light wear to head and tail of spine. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50

 
The Perpetual Laws of the State of New-Hampshire from the Session of the General-Court, July 1776, to the Session in December 1788, Continued into the Present Year 1789
[Law]. [New Hampshire]
Portsmouth:: John Melcher,, 1789.. .. Cloth-backed cream colored boards with paper label.. 8vo.. Library stamp on title-page; hole in title-page affecting "of the" of title; snag at page 190 with no loss. A decent and complete copy of these early New Hampshire laws. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00

 
Needlepoint In America
Hanley, Hope
New York:: Weathervane Books,, (1974).. .. 160pp. 8vo.. Original green cloth backed boards with dust jacket. . Remainder copy. Wear to head and tail of spine of dust jacket. Else a wonderful copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50

 
The American Heritage Book of Great Adventures of the Old West
(Hanna, Archibald, Jr.)
New York:: American Heritage Press,, (1969).. .. 384pp. 8vo.. Original light green publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Very good in good plus jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (72)
Signed (4)