Authors starting with H from marilyn braiterman rare books
Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 23
English and Other Needlework. Tapestries and Textiles
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1960. Large 4to. H Cloth and Boards. Fine.. Decorative & Applied Arts & Design Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1960. Large 4to, cloth and boards. Fine in dust jacket with two inch tear, repaired with archival tape. One of the scarcest of t he Untermyer Collection books. Surv ey from the 12th century to modern times, completely illustrated with 75 full color and 108 monochrome plates and 103 figures in the Introduction. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$210.00
De Quatuor Evangelistis
Lexington: Anvil Press,. 1955. 12mo. H Boards. Fine.. Fine. (Lexington: Anvil Press, 1955). 12mo, blue-gray boards with a wrap- around printed label extending across the spine and onto both boards. Fine. One of 250 copies printed on thick deckle-edge mould-made paper in Hammer's American Uncial type; the Latin printed in black capital letters and the English translation in brick-red lower case.Eight dramatic full page engravings by Victor Hammer of the Four Evangelists and their symbols after the Holkha... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$425.00
Der Tod des Löwen
Leipzig and Prague: R. Andreschen,. 1922. Small 4to. H Morocco... Fine.. Fine. Leipzig & Prague: R. Andreschen, 1922. Small 4to, red morocco with design in black and gilt by Steiner-Prag; spine banded and gilt-decorated with black leather label. Fine. Wit h a title page vignette and ten full page etchings. Of a total of 400 copies, this is one of 145 of Issue A with the full leather binding, a remarque in the margin of each etching, and each etching ha nd-signed by the artist. Rabbi Löwen (or Loew)... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
Fantastics and Other Fancies
Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin. 1914. 12mo. H Cloth and Boards.. Fine.. Literature Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1914. 12mo, cloth and boards. Fine. One of 550 copies printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge. Perkins, pages 68-69. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$150.00
Beauties of the Opera and Ballet
London: David Bogue. 1845. Small 4to. H Morocco, Gilt... Very Good.. London: David Bogue (circa 1845). Small 4to, ornate Romantic binding of full green morocco with gilt vignettes of dancers and divas and floral borders on both covers and spine. Rubbed; rebacked preserving original back strip; occasional foxing. Bookplate of Pamela Lister (who, with her husband Raymond, the author, illustrator and expert on Samuel Palmer, had a passionate interest in ballet ). Ten steel-engraved portraits and numerous wood-... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00
Prazské Ghetto
Prague: Unie. 1902. Oblong 4to. F 1st Edition.. H Pictorial Boards. About Fine.. Prague: Nákladem Ceské Grafické Spolecnosti "Unie", 1902. Oblong 4to, original pictorial boards, gilt-lettered spine. Inner hinge neatly repaired; about fine copy of the first Czech edition, precedi ng the G erman. The old ghetto, which was torn down except for its synagogues at the beginning of the century in the cause of urban renewal, is memorialized in illustrations from photographs and art. B... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$735.00
The Decoration and Furnishing of Apartments. The Artistic Treatment of Apartments Ranging from the Small Two-Room Suite to the Elaborate Duplex and Triplex
New York: Putnam's. 1915. 4to. H Cloth.. Very Good. Architecture & Landscape Design New York: G.P. Putnam's, 1915. 4to, blue spine with gray cloth covers, gilt cover vignette. Spine lettering faded but legible. Inner hinges neatly repaired. With 190 pa ges plus ads; 40 color plates wi th lettered tissue guards and photographic illustrations. Chapters on color, backgrounds, apartments of various sizes, furniture, windows, lighting and ornaments. The book reflects the new popularity of the apartme... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00
Die Weihe des Eros Uranios. Ein Festlicher Aufzug mit Tänzen. Gegeben den 8ten Januar 1818
Berlin: Ludwig Wilhelm Wittich. 1818. Oblong Large 4to. H Contemporary Boards. Fine.. Fine. Berlin: Ludwig Wilhelm Wittich, 1818. Oblong large 4to, contemporary boards, paper cover label. Small handstamp of a royal library on title page. The fete, a masquerade with dancing, was given to celebrate the marriage of Prince Frederick of Prussia and Princess Wilhelmine Luise von Anhalt-Bernburg. List of subscribers, 21 page text by Hirt and Brühl describing the plates, one black and white folding plate of th... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
PETER BEHRENS
Munich. 1913. Large 4to. H Cloth and Boards.. Near Fine.. Munich: Georg Müller and Eugen Rentsch, 1913. Large 4to, cloth and boards with gilt filet borders and lettering. Corners bumped, else nice. First volume in series "Moderne Architekten". The first extensive monogram on Behrens, architect, type designer, founder of the Deutsche Werkbund and artistic director of the corporation AEG. Lithograph portrait of the architect by Max Lieberman and 250 illustrations and plans, some full page. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$575.00
DAS NEUE NARRENSCHIFF VON SEBASTIAN BRANT
Vienna: Concordia Druck Bruder Rosenbaum. 1911. Narrow 12mo. H Morocco Case. Fine.. Vienna: "Concordia" druck Brüder Rosenbaum, 1911. Narrow 12mo, illustrated booklet in pictorial paper wrappers bound with ribbon into a beautiful full pictorial red morocco case with metallic ribbons. Slight rubbing. Lettered on back cover "Concordia Ball 1911". The morocco binding was designed by Josef Hoffmann. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00
($1575.00)
Der Weisse Fächer
Leipzig: Friederich Richter, 1907. 1907. Folio. H Parchment Spine and Boards. Fine.. Fine. Leipzig: Friedrich Richter, 1907. Folio, cream parchment spine lettered in gilt and cream boards with pattern in soft rose and green. Fine copy of a delicately bound book. One of 800 printed in ochre and black at Insel Verlag with four striking woodcuts by Craig of set designs for the theatrical production of Hofmannsthal's work; the largest he had executed until that time and the first book that Count Harry Kessl... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$800.00
Workman's Circle Building Fund. 1946. 12mo. S Wrappers. Fine. Judaica Workmans Circle Building Fund, 1946. Complete set of four small booklets in Yiddish for children of tales about the Jewish holidays: Die Meise fun Pesach. . . Purim. . . Ruth. . . Chanukah. In the ori ginal mailing envelope. Oblong 16mo, different decorated paper wrappers; each with several full page illustrations and text within pictorial borders. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$105.00
The Were-Wolf
London & Chicago: Jon Lane/The Bodley Head and Way & Williams. 1896. 8vo. F 1st Edition.. H Cloth. Near Fine. Fine. London & Chicago: John Lane/The Bodley Head and Way & Williams, 1896. 8vo, patterned brown muslin cloth, gilt-lettered. Slightly faded, else fine. First edition of the author's first book. The tale of supernatural terror is illustrated by her brother with six tissue-guarded plates. Double opening frontispiece with title page lettering and design in yellow-ochre. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$341.25
A Monograph of the Work of Mellor Meigs & Howe
New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co.. 1923. Large Heavy Folio. H Binding is Cloth and Boards.. Near Fine. About Fine. in Remnant dj. New York: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1923. Large heavy folio, cloth and boards. Minor wear to edges and corners; remnants of dust jacket laid in. Preface by Owen Wister and articles by Cret, Gilchrist, Price, Meigs and Howe. Frontispiece and profusion of plates from photographs and architectural plans of lavish Pennsylvania country houses, mostly in Philadelphia... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$525.00
Vogelvreugd. Een Prenteboek voor De Lieve Jeugd
Amsterdam: Tresling. 1904. Square 8vo. H Cloth and Pictorial Boards. Very Good.. Square 8vo, original blue cloth spine and lithographed pictorial and lettered boards. Little shaken else fine. Title page and 36 pages of color lithograph plates with captions by a fine Dutch artist who specialized in bird and animal illustration in a style combining Art Nouveau with a touch of japonisme. Each plate with large image on top of a small one which contains the lettered text. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00
Catalogue of the Etchings and Dry-points of Childe Hassam, N. A
NEW YORK & LONDON: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1925. 4to. H Boards.. Near Fine.. 4to, black paper-covered spine with lettering in silver and blue paper- covered boards. Snag at upper rear board else fine. One of 400 copies, this is #262. The frontispiece is an original etching by Childe Hassam, "Cos Cob Harbor View", signed in pencil with his monogram. "Printed by Peter J. Platt, the best known and one of the last of the old copper plate printers." 283 works are catalogued; many are... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,850.00
($1850.00)
Die Farbe am Hause. 15 Tafeln zum Farbigen Stadtbild. (Paint)
Munich: Callwey. Folio. S Wrappers. Architecture & Landscape Design Munich: Georg D.W. Callwey, n.d. Portfolio. Title page, two pages of text and 15 plates of vividly painted facades. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$75.00
Choix de Compositions et de Projets de Décoration des Époques de Louis XVI et du Directoire
Paris: Guerinet,. 1915. Folio. H Cloth and Decorated Boards. Very Good.. Very Good Paris: A. Guérinet, n.d. (circa 1915). Folio, cloth and decorated boards with cover label; binding rather shabby. In series "Materiaux et Documents d'Art Décoratif".Int roduction, description of the pl ates and 20 plates, each showing several examples. Four plates are colored in pochoir. Some of the bowls, plates, vases, etc. are divided to show different motifs that could be accomplished on the sa... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00
Hockney's Alphabet
London: Faber & Faber for the AIDS Crisis Trust. 1991. 4to. H Vellum and Boards. Fine. 4to, quarter vellum and handmade Fabriano paper-covered boards, spine lettered in gilt. As new in original matching slipcase with paper label. One of 300 copies of the deluxe edition published to raise funds for people living with AIDS. Full page color designs drawn by Hockney, one for every letter of the alphabet plus an ampersand, with a literary contribution on each facing page. Signed by Hockney, Stephen Spender a... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00
($2500.00)
Nutcracker
New York: Crown. 1984. Square 4to. H Cloth. Fine. Square 4to, navy cloth lettered in silver on cover and spine; matching cloth slipcase. As new. One of 250 signed copies with a signed and numbered lithograph by Maurice Sendak. Color pictorial endpapers and color double page and vignette illustrations throughout. The book was inspired by the performance of the Pacific Northwest Ballet Company of the classic ballet set to the music of Tchaikovsky with costumes and sets by Sendak. The print, "Faithful N... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (20)Fine or New (12)
Filter by price:
$50-100 (1)$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (5)

