Authors starting with H from Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Illustrated; xvi, 342 +[2] pp
$450.00. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1885. . Large 8vo, tan cloth, front cover highly printed in gold, black and brown, corners bumped; t.e.g. DRAMA ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$3,939.11
116; 38, 50, 47, 50, and 32
$425.00. Various Places: Various Publishers, . . 8vo, mid-19th century marbled boards, blue leather spine and tips, expertly rebacked AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1,326.81
91
$125.00. Deer Lodge, Montana: [Self-Published]. Printed and Engraved by the McKee Printing Company, 1934. . Folio, printed pictorial wrappers, spine slightly chipped, a trifle soiled ART--AMERICAN ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$44.11
99 + [3]
$150.00. St. Johnsworth, Vt.: ., 1885. . 12mo, orange printed wrappers, chipped; back wrapper detached and part of spine lacking AMERICAN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
175
$450.00. Hagers-town: Printed by Schnebly and Weis, 1842. . 8vo, black ribbed cloth, paper label on spine; endpapers heavily foxed; some minor staining and foxing to remainder of leaves AMERICANA ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
19 small illustrations (4 in color); 32
$125.00. Syracuse: The Museum, 1981. . 4to, pink stiff wrappers, spine faded DECORATIVE ARTS ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$391,111.19
[2] and 258
$135.00. London: Printed for Circulation amongst Private Subscribers only, 1897. . Large 8vo, maroon blind-stamped cloth; spine gilt; some wear to extremities; t.e.g., others untrimmed; fron CURIOSA ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$300.00
Folding map; 64
$175.00. New Orleans: New Orleans Deutsche Zeittung, 1895. . 8vo, pale green printed wrappers; wrappers very brittle, spine taped; pages browned; bookplate AMERICANA ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$301.80
Folding table; [4] and 136
$175.00. New Orleans: Im Selbstverlage, 1897. . 8vo, pale brown printed wrappers; wrappers very brittle with three closed tears; title and final leaf browned from transfer from wrappers AMERICANA ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$6.00
[3], 105, [1]
$175.00. Worcester [Mass.] : Achille J. St. Onge, 1956. . 2 3/8 x 1 5/8 inches, full red crushed levant by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, both covers gilt, front bearing title and author within single ruled border, these two elements divided by a terrestrial globe with a quill superimposed; back cover has quill only. A.e.g. MINIATURE BOOK ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$300.00
300
$50.00. Washington: Gibson Bros., Printers and Bookbinders, 1892. . 8vo, green cloth, some paint spots on covers LOST CAUSE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$13.00
xl and 408
$500.00. London: Baldwin and Cradock, 1834. . 8vo, quarter light brown calf . Some wear to spine and corners COOKBOOKS ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1,834.00
Frontispiece by Pavel Tchelitchew; 78
$250.00. London: Europe Press, 1938. . 8vo, green cloth, spine faded; dust jacket browned and lacking small segments at the head and foot of spine. SOUTHERN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$169,500.80
Frontispiece by Pavel Tchelitchew; [22]
$450.00. Majorca: Carvel Press, 1936. . 4to, dark gray stiff wrappers; paper label on front cover; browned and foxed throughout SOUTHERN LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$2,050.00
10 wood-engravings; xii and 396
$100.00. London: James Nisbet and Co., 1861. . 8vo, green, stamped cloth, resembling straight-grain morocco, gilt; inner hinges cracked; some abrasion to head and tail of spine, corners bumped NATURAL HISTORY ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
Map, 157 text wood-engravings; xviii and 642
$300.00. London : Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1878. . 12mo, dark brown blind stamped cloth; slight wear to head and tail of spine and corners; ballpoint ownership signature on front free endpaper TRAVEL ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
Map, 44 text wood-engravings
$35.00. London & Brighton: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; New York: E. & J. B. Young and Co., 1852. . 8vo, royal blue ribbed cloth, front cover and spine heavily gilt and also printed in black, beveled boards, some wear to corners and head and tail of spine TRAVEL ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$185,046.11
$150.00. New York: Alexander V. Blake, 1842. . 2 volumes blindstamped brown cloth, extremities of spines lacking a 1/8 inch at head and tail, corners worn HISTORY ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$1.00
xxxii and 215 pp
$1,250.00. London: Basil Montagu Pickering, 1867. . 8vo, modern purple 3/4 calf, marbled boards and endpapers, spine slightly faded; small tear in half-title; edges of some leaves soiled ENGLISH LITERATURE ... more information
Offered by Franklin Gilliam :: Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
$3.11
Results 1 - 19 of 19
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (5)
New (5)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Filter by attribute:
With photos (19)
