Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

 
Please accept from a friend the following Letter of Charles B. Braddock, on the subject of your Education at School
HADDOCK, Charles Brickett
Keene, N.H.: Philanthropist Office, 1846. Folio broadside, 14 3/4 x 10 1/2 inches. Text in three columns within ornamental border. Early woodcut oval ownership stamp. Very good. An interesting motivational address to New Hampshire students by the the state's first Commissioner of Common Schools. "It depends as much, upon the scholars as it does upon the teacher, whether the school shall be good or bad. And every boy and every girl should go to school every morning with the feeling that they have, e... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00

 
Holzschutz und Holzveredelung
HADERT, Hans
Berlin: Otto Elsner, 1938. Sm folio, printed wood over boards, cloth spine. Pp. 239. With 3 linen-backed plates, each with 12 lacquered veneer samples. Inner hinge split moderate wear and soiling. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
An Examination into the Expediency of Establishing a Board of Agriculture in the State of New-York
HAINES, Charles G.]
Brooklyn: E. Worthington, 1819. 8vo, removed. Pp. 64. First edition, a presentation copy. Several months after this pamphlet appeared, an act was passed establishing a Board of Agriculture, the first such state agency, composed of the various amateur societies, funded toward the establishment and furtherance of agricultural fairs. AI 48907; Rink 1211; Tucher 1261.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
How They Lived in Hampton: A Study of Practical Christianity Applied to the Manufacture of Woolens
HALE, Edward Everett
Boston: J. Stilman Smith & Co. (1888.) 8vo, orig. pictorial terra-cotta cloth. Pp. 281. Minor wear, near fine. First edition. Hale's exposition of cooperative capitalism in a New England mill town, with chapters on the plan, the store, the school, the public library, children's work, hours of work, temperance, the savings bank, communism, etc.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
Joanna of Naples. By the Author of "Miriam."
HALL, Louisa Jane (Park).]
Boston: Hilliard Gray and Company, 1838. 8vo, orig. boards, cloth spine, printed label. Pp. 213. Foxed, label chipped; a very good sound copy. First edition. An historical novel, set in the 14th century. Wright I 1107.. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Yankee Notions; or the American Joe Miller. By Sam Slick, Junr. [pseud.]
HALLIBURTON, Thomas Chandler.]
London:: Ball, Arnold & Co., etc., 1839. 12mo, 3/4 calf, marbled boards. Pp. 72. Boards rubbed, lacking front endpaper, occasional stain; a sound copy. A rare English collection of Yankee jokes and anecdotes, mostly culled from American newspapers. Sometimes attributed to Thomas Chandler Haliburton, creator of Sam Slick, but perhaps just capitalizing on his popularity, at any rate with a preface certainly in his style. There seems to have been no American publication of this work. Not in Sabin or BLC; O... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
The Law Without the Advice of an Attorney. Or, Every Man His Own Counsellor. Containing the Laws of Pennsylvania Relative to Bonds, Promissory Notes, Deeds, Mortgages...Bridges, Fences, Strays, Swine, Water Courses, Hunting &c
HANCOCK, Benjamin Franklin
Norristown, PA: David Stower, 1831. 8vo, contemp half-roan, plain paper boards. Pp. 136. Binding rubbed, foxed, tear to blank margin of one leaf; a very good copy. First edition of an appealing Pennsylvania layman's legal guide. Though well-represented on OCLC, the book is not recorded in American Imprints. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
Haney's Art of Training Animals. A Practical Guide for Amateur or Professional Trainers. Giving full instructions for breaking, taming and teaching all kinds of animals
HANEY, Jesse
New York: Jesse Haney & Company (1869.) 8vo, orig gilt pictorial cloth. Pp.210. Frontis., illus. Extremities of spine worn, corner of fly leaf torn; a very good copy. First edition of the first substantial book on the training of animals for circus entertainment. There are chapters on the capture and training of elephants, lions, tigers, and bears, and horses; on educating hogs, seals, rats, on snake charming, birds, dogs, monkeys, cats and goats, and on training them all to get along with each other. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00

 
Colonel George Hanger, to all Sportsmen, and Particularly to Farmers, and Game Keepers
HANGER, George
London: For The author, 1814. 8vo, orig. plain boards, patterned cloth spine, printed label. Pp. 226. Hinges cracked, worn along spine, otherwise a very good copy. First edition. By the coarse and eccentric Revoltionary War aide to Sir Henry Clinton, later companion to the prince regent, coal merchant, adventurer - see DNB. A boisterous catch-all compendium of hints on guns and shooting, dogs, game, horses, vermin-trapping, etc., dedicated to Thomas Coke, the distinguished experimental farmer at Holkham. Sc... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00

 
An Essay for Composing a Harmony Between the Psalms., and Other Parts of the Scripture; But Especially the New Testament
HARLEY, Edward
London: J. Downing, 1732. 8vo, contemp. full calf, broken, covers detached. Pp.lxxxiv, [4], 158, [34], a.e.g. Armorial bookplate of John Grubb. Second edition. A broken copy, but one made interesting by a long presentation inscription from Harley to John Grubb: "Mr Grub is desired to accept this book from the author who has the pleasure to reflect that he was in some degrees serviceable to his Mother who in the year 1685 upon the repeal of the Edict of Nantes came into England with her Uncle Dr. Donne ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
A Manual of the Pension Laws Of the United States of America,
HARMON, J
embracing all the laws under which pensions, bounties, and bounty lands are now granted...To which is added, A digest of the most important decisions of the authorities in relation to various matter s pertaining to pensions. By an examiner. Washington, D.C.: W. H. & O. H. Morrison, 1862. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. x, 216. With accompanying material as below. Nice copy, with the following 6 small broadsides and pamphlets tipped or loosely laid in: B'side, "M. J. Higgins & Co., Army and Navy B... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Battles of the Crimea; With Other Poems on the Most Interesting Incidents of the Campaign, from well authenticated sources
HAYWARD, Caroline (Mrs. Alfred.)
Port Hope, Canada West: J. C. Annesley [Printed at the "British Ensign" Office], 1855. 12mo, orig. printed stiff wrappers. Pp. 67; vi, (1). Moderately rubbed, fine within. Sole edition. Patriotic descriptive verse, by a resident of Port Hope, collected for charity from appearances "in the British Ensign and other Colonial papers." Includes poems on the battles of Balaklava, Inkerman and Alma, also "To the Surgeons with the Army in the East," "The Queen's Message to the... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$575.00

 
The Grapes of New York. Fifteenth Annual Report, Vol. 3 - Part II of the Department of Agriculture of the State of New York
HEDRICK, Ulysses Prentice
Albany:: J.B. Lyon, 1908. First edition. Thick quarto. xv, [1], 564pp. Frontis. plus 101 full-color plates. Original green cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Slight rubbing to extremities; internally very fine.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
The Cherries of New York
HEDRICK, Ulysses Prentice
Albany: J.P. Lyon, 1915. First edition. Thick. 4to, orig. green cloth, gilt lettering. Pp. xii, 371. Frontis plus 56 full-page color plates. Slight rubbing to extremities; internally fine.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$185.00

 
Jelard
HENDERSON, Mrs. S. E
Logansport, Ind: Longwell & Cummings, 1892. Logansport, Ind.: Longwell & Cummings, 1892. Thick 8vo, original cloth, gilt. Pp. 554. Extremities rubbed, a little shaken. First edition. A scarce Kentucky novel of manners. Despite a decidedly sentimental view of slavery, there is much interesting detail in the rambling narrative. According to the author's preface, the novel is "a true record of Kentucky life. Each character has an original..." Wright III, 2635. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
The Birthday in Fairy-Land. Story For Children
HIGGINSON, Thomas Wentworth
Boston: Wm. Crosby and H. P. Nichols, 1850. 12mo, stitched self wraps ( lacking printed wrappers?) Pp. 23. Sm. blank corner piece of title missing, lightly browned. First edition of this juvenile fantasy, in which a little girl in a dream is transported to fairyland where she attends a fairy princess' birthday celebration and learns in effect that there's no place like home. It was written for Higginson's niece and published for the children of the Pleasant Street Church, Newburyport, and is his... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00

 
The Actor: Or, A Treatise on the Art of Playing. A new work, written by the author of the former, and adapted to the present state of the theatres
HILL, "Sir" John
Containing impartial observations on the performance, manner, perfections and defects of Mr. Garrick, Mrs. Cibber, Mr. Barry...in their several capital parts. London: for R. Griffiths, 1755. 12mo, early ful l calf, gilt. Pp. 284, [20] + 2 ll. ads. Hinges just starting, top of spine chipped, a fine copy within. First edition of an important book. Hill entirely reworked his earlier translation of de Saint-Albine's La Comedien (1747) into this expanded overview of the state of English acting, producing wh... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
The Veterinary Surgeon; of, Farriery Taught on a New and Easy Plan; Being a treatise on all the diseases and accidents to which the horse is liable
HINDS, John
Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1836. 12mo, early calf, morocco label. Pp. xiv, 274. Folding frontis. and 3 folding plates; illus. Front cover nearly detached, rubbed; very good within. An English work, edited with "considerable additions and improvements, particularly adapted to this country," by Philadelphia veterinary surgeon Thomas Moore Smith. Imprints 3803.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
The Memories of Dean Hole
HOLE, Samuel Reynolds
London: Edward Arnold, 1892. Thick 8vo, 3/4 morocco, marbled boards; spine with raised bands, gilt compartments (extremities rubbed). Pp. xii, 377. Photogravure portrait and text illustrations by Leech & Thackerey. Some light waterstaining and spotting throughout. First edition, by the great rosarian and sporting enthusiast. An uncommon book to begin with, this copy enhanced by the addition of 92 engraved and 8 colored extra illustrations, including portraits, views, sporting scenes, and garden plans.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
The Anatomist's Vade-Mecum: Containing the Anatomy and Physiology of the Human Body. Second American, From the Third London, Edition
HOOPER, Robert
Windsor: Preston Merrifield, 1809. 12mo, contemp . calf, morocco label, spine ruled in gilt. Pp. 264. Top of spine worn, label chipped, otherwise a very good, sound copy; with the ticket of Charleston SC bookseller John Mill. Austin 932; McCorison 1083; Imprints 17771. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)