Authors starting with H from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 350
Palisades and Snedens Landing
Tarrytown :: Pilgrimage Publishing,. 1986.. Very good in slt. marked dj. 8to, oblong, 251 pp, color frontis, b&w illus throughout, bibliography, index and folding map tipped in at back. Dark green cloth with title in gilt on spine. Original decorative dj (reproduction of watercolor of Hudson River waterfront) with title in white at top; black title on spine. Spine is rubbed, including title; top edge of dj is chipped and creased along front top edge. The author has researched the history of Snedens Land... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
A Bibliography of Material Relating to Private Presses
Chicago:: The Black Cat Press,. 1937.. Limited edition. Fine. 8vo, 57 pp, Index. Blue cloth cover with gilt globe; gilt title on spine. Very clean covers and interior. Limited to 250 copies. Introduction by Will Ransom. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Representation du Feu Terrible a Nouvelle Yorck
Augsburg:. ca. 1778.. Overall very pleasant. A famous print, purportedly showing the burning of New York, although it is imaginary. It shows several buildings engulfed in flames on Wall St. during a fire on September 19, 1776, citizens being beaten by Redcoats, and looting by African slaves. It includes two lines of text in French that list some of the buildings destroyed by the fire; near the Exchange, in "Broock" St., near Kings College, the Trinity church, the Lutheran chapel & the school ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Billy Butter
New York:: Macmillan Co., NY,. 1936.. First edition. Hardcover. Oblong 8vo, 92pp, 6 col. ills., many b&w ills. Yellow cloth, black pic. & title, pic. dj with tape repair at back cover, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Um den Sudpol. Nach Vorzuglichen Reisebeschreibingen ausgewählt und bearbeitet von der Verfasserin
Stuttgart:: Steintops,. 1926.. Hardcover. Very good. Looks at the Antarctic through the works of the pioneer explorers including Scott, Drygalski, Bidlingmaier, Filchner - mostly German explorers. Sml 8vo, 254pp, 2 pp ads, 8 pp ills, fold. map. Cloth spine & hardboard covers, title on cover & spine. Lt. sun faded on spine o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Painting in the Twentieth Century, Volumes I & II
New York:: Praeger,. 1960.. First American edition. Hardcover. Over 1,000 reproductions, of which fifty are in color. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. Short biographies of artists, with references and index. 4to, in two volumes: Vol. I: 430 pp. 54 illus; Vol II: 538 pp, (2)pp, 395 illus. Pale blue cloth covers with yellow titles at spines. Cloth covers are very good. Pictorial djs with titles in black at white spines. Dj spines are slightly dusty and dj for Vol. II has one small tear at top edge... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
South America Called Them; Explorations of the Great Naturalists; La Condamine, Humboldt, Darwin, Spruce
Hardcover. A. A. Knopf, New York, 1945, 401 pages, frontispiece portrait of Charles Darwin , b&w illustrations. Explorations of the great naturalists ,de la Condamine, von Humboldt, Darwin and Spruce. Dj slt. edgewear. Spence 549. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Wreck of the South Pole or the Great Dissembler
New York:: Street & Smith,. 1899.. Hardcover. Good +. "The Wreck of the South Pole" is the longest of 12 tales. Wonderful illustration on front cover. An unusual title. Children's literature. Lge 12mo, 222pp. Original pictorial light gray cloth, dusty. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Wreck of the South Pole
Hardcover. Street & Smith, New York, 1899 (novel) 222pp. lg.12mo Original pictorial light gray cloth; "The Wreck of the South Pole" is the longest of 12 tales.pictorial cloth covers, slt. Wear on spine heel. Wonderful illustration on front cover. An unusual title. Children's literature. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Principall Navigations Voiages & Discoveries of the English Nation
Hardcover. Cambridge University Press for the Hakluyt Society, Cambridge, 1965, 1st printing. 2 vols, 4to. Photo-lithographic facsimile (of the 1589 edition). Introduction by David Beers Quinn and Raleigh Ashlin Skelton. Orig. hardboard & printed pale blue djs, djs a little spotted o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Stories of Discovery
Hardcover. Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1900 reprinted from earlier edition of 1882. 12mo, 290pp, 2 pp ads, 27 pp on the Antarctic. Orig. pictorial brown cloth, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Peterkin Papers
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1924.. Third edition. Hardcover. 8vo, color frontis, color illus throughout, 219pp. Dark blue cloth covers with color illus tipped on front cover. Title in yellow on yellow banner above illus of young lady seated on a trunk. Title in gilt on spine slt. faded, spine dusty, small spots at top of back cover. Color pictorial dj dusty & a bit ruffled esp. at top edges. Overall, a pleasant copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Aborigines of Australia, being an account of the institution for their education at Poonindie in South Australia
London:: SPCK,. (1889).. Hardcover. Hale was archbishop of Adelaide & founder of Hale School in Western Australia. Small 8vo, ii, 102 pp, 6 pp ads, frontis. Green pic. stamped cloth, very slt. rubbed o/w vg. Slight speckle on back cover; small mark goes through hinge of frontis at ffe, still vg. Ferguson 10159. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
A Dictionary of the Anonymous and Pseudonymous Literature of Great Britain Including the Works of Foreigners Written in or Translated into the English Language, Volumes I, II, II and IV
Edinburgh:: William Paterson,. 1882 - 1888.. First edition. Very good. Four volumes, 8vo, with one half brown morocco, marbled boards with raised bands and gilt rules on spines. Marbled page edges. Volume I, columns 1- 870; Volume II, columns 872 - 1761; Volume III: columns 1764 - 2596; Volume IV columns 2596 - 2853, with index ( i - ccccxxiii). First edition of the work was begun by Halkett, librarian of the Faculty of Advocates, Edinburgh; it was completed after his death by Laing, librarian of New Colleg... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Travels in North America in the Years 1827 and 1828, Volumes I-III
Edinburgh:: Cadell and Co.,. 1829.. Good +. 8vo, Volume I: 421pp, color folding map; Volume II: 432pp; Volume III: 436pp, folding chart at back cover. Volumes have marbled boards, with half red leather. Stamped decorative gilt spines with gilt raised bands and gilt titles on black ground reads "Hall's North America". Spines are rubbed; Vol. I has an amateur leather patch at top left edge of spine, which partially obscures the topmost decorative raised band. the boards are lightly rubbed, but m... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
The Baronial Halls and Picturesque Edifices of England, Volume I
London:: Chapman and Hall.. Second edition. Hardcover. Executed in lithotint under the superintendence of Mr. Harding. From drawings by J D Harding, G Cattermole, S Prout, W Muller, J Holland and other eminent artists. Second edition, with no date. A breaker volume. Folio, all edges gilt, unpaginated. Dark brown stamped covers with gilt title (Baronial Halls) at spine. Spine has 6 compartments and raised bands. Covers are dusty and quite rubbed at edges and corners; small strip of leather partially detache... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Arts de L'Asie Ancienne Themes et Motifs, I, L'Inde
Paris:: Presses Universitaires de France,. 1954.. Stiff Wraps. Good +. 4to, 96 pp, uncut, Bibliographie (i), Table Des Matieres (i), b&w illus. Text in French. Paper wraps with black title on front cover and black title on spine. Spine slightly rubbed, and edges slightly bumped. Back cover slightly sunned. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Sea and the Ice
Hardcover. A Naturalist in Antarctica. National Audobon Society; Houghton Mifflin, Boston 1973. (xvii) 286pp, b&w ills throughout. Orig. hardboard in vg dj. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Sea and Ice; a Naturalist in Antarctica
Hardcover. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1973. Hardboard w d/j, 1st US, vgc. Spence 556. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tabula Totius Orbis Terrarum Exhibens Declinationes Magneticas, ad Annum 1700 composita ab Edmundo Halleyo simul cum Inclinationibus a Poundio observatis et Ventis Universalibus
Paris:. 1701.. Ca. 1701. Edmund Halley's (discoverer of Halley's Comet) important chart of the world, showing the variations of the compass and winds, with original outline color. With Australia named 'Hollandia Nova', and with an incomplete coast line; New Zealand is not shown. North America with "Nova Brittania', Virginia, Carolina, Florida, and California as an island. From a French publication, with "Grave par Bourgoin le jeune" at the lower left, and No. 6 bis at ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)Paperback (35)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (112)With dust jacket (157)
Signed (20)
With photos (59)

