Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 301
Sort by:

 
HELEN'S BABIES
HABBERTON,JOHN
HELEN'S BABIES
1876. Paperback. 1. [HABBERTON,JOHN]. HELEN'S BABIES by Their Latest Victim. Bost: Loring (1876). 12mo, wraps, 206p. + ads, slightest of edge fraying and soil on fragile paper covers else FINE. 1st edition, mixed6 state ( Blanck says that the first edition was issued in wrappers only. This copy matches first state with perfect type page 13 and rear cover listing 5 titles with this title last, but has damaged type on page 18, is on wove paper and has ad for "Pique" inside front cover). Ver... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
SUSAN
HACKER,LILIAN PRICE
SUSAN
1912. 2. PICTURE BOOK. SUSAN by Lilian Price Hacker. NY: Hodder & Stoughton (1912). Large 4to (9 x 11 1/4"), pictorial boards, ribbon tie, slight cover soil else VG+. The text is comprised of poems about a little girl named Susan with each poem dealing with a different activity beginning with the letter "s" - When Susan Sighs, When Susan Sneers, When Susan Sings, etc. Printed on heavy coated paper, each poem is followed by a most delicate and beautiful color plate (by the author) rem... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR FOR CHRISTMAS CARD
HADER,BERTA AND ELMER
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR FOR CHRISTMAS CARD
2. HADER,BERTA AND ELMER. ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR FOR CHRISTMAS CARD. It was the Hader's custom to send out Christmas greetings to their friends in the form of large color printed pictorial sheets printed in small numbers. Over the years we have handled a few of the printed greetings, but this is the original watercolor used for a greeting. It measures 18" wide x 12" high (not signed). Santa is depicted as a mouse with a sack of toys over its back. It is getting ready to jump down the chimney.... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
farmer in the dell : POSTER/PROOF SHEET
HADER,BERTA AND ELMER
1931. HADER,BERTA AND ELMER. FARMER IN THE DELL: POSTER/PROOF SHEET. Offered here is a striking uncut full color lithographed printer's proof sheet done for the Hader's book The Farmer in the Dell published by Macmillan in 1931. The sheet measures 3 feet wide by 4 feet high and reproduces the covers of the book and the double paged pictorial endpaper spreads. The colors are vibrant and the images are full of detail. Suitable for framing as is or in sections. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
HOME ON THE RANGE
HADER,BERTA AND ELMER
HOME ON THE RANGE
1955. 2. HADER,BERTA AND ELMER. HOME ON THE RANGE. NY: Mac. (1955). 4to, pictorial cloth, finger soil on cover and child's name on endpaper else VG in sl. soiled, frayed dw. Stated 1st printing. Little Jerry becomes a cowyboy for the summer. Great color illus. by the Haders. Quite a scarce title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
OUT OF THE NURSERY, INTO THE NIGHT
HAGUE,KATHLEEN
1986. 1. (HAGUE,MICHAEL)illus. OUT OF THE NURSERY, INTO THE NIGHT by Kathleen Hague. NY: Holt (1986). Obl. 4to, boards, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. (code 1-10). Teddy Bear flies into the night in his cradle. Illus. by Hague with lush color illustrations depicting the bear's fantasy journey. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
ORIGINAL ART: GNOMES AND FAIRIES
HAGUE,MICHAEL
ORIGINAL ART: GNOMES AND FAIRIES
1973. HAGUE,MICHAEL. ORIGINAL ART: GNOMES AND FAIRIES. Offered here is a most wonderful watercolor by Hague. Depicted in a dense forest are gnomes, fairies, a young girl and a forest baby. The image measures 10 1/4" wide x 15" high on artist board 15x20", signed by Hague. According to Hague himself, this was a very early portfolio piece of his dating from 1973, The colors are rich and the incredible detail draws the eye in to make sure to see every little fairy, frog and gnome. This is a... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6,000.00

 
JAPANESE BOYS AND GIRLS
HAINES,ALICE CALHOUN
JAPANESE BOYS AND GIRLS
1905. 1. JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE BOYS AND GIRLS with new stories and verses by Alice Mar. NY: Frederick Stokes (1905), Folio (10 x 12 1/2"), cloth backed pictorial boards, corners rubbed else VG-Fine. Various activities of a Japanese child's day are described with stories anmd poems. Each page of text is surrounded by a pictorial border and also illustrated with 8 very beautiful and delicate, large color plates by ALICE MAR. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
LITTLE BOYS & GIRLS LIBRARY: UNCLE BUNCLE'S STORIES
HALE,MRS. SARAH J
LITTLE BOYS & GIRLS LIBRARY: UNCLE BUNCLE'S STORIES
1860. 2. MCLOUGHLIN PUB. LITTLE BOYS & GIRLS LIBRARY: UNCLE BUNCLE'S STORIES edited by Mrs. Sarah J. Hale. NY: McLoughlin Brothers ca 1860. 12mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, 68p., some rubbing, VG+. Illustrated by J.H. HOWARD with 7 hand-colored plates plus hand-colored titles page. A uncommon early McLoughlin title. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
NANSEN
HALL,ANNA GERTRUDE
NANSEN
1940. 1. (ARTZYBASHEFF,BORIS)illus. NANSEN by Anna Gertrude Hall. NY: Junior Literary Guild and Viking 1940 (1940). 8vo, (6 1/2 x 9 1/2"), cloth, Fine in fine dust wrapper. First edition. The story of the explorer Fridtjof Nansen, illustrated by Artzybasheff with beautiful lovely full page and smaller blue lithographs and with striking art deco endpapers. NEWBERY HONOR. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
STORY OF A LITTLE COLORED COON
HALL,CONRAD
STORY OF A LITTLE COLORED COON
1910. 2. BLACK INTEREST. THE STORY OF A LITTLE COLORED COON by Conrad Hall. NY: Frederick Stokes, no date, circa 1910. 16mo (4 x 5"), red decorated cloth, 117p., bottom of spine frayed and some soil, generally VG. The story tells how Ebenezer, a little Black boy nicknamed Snowball, saves his sister nicknamed Snowflake from the wicked Condor. The story also features the mother, the father and Mrs. Condor. Printed on one side of the paper in the format of the Dumpy books, each page of text faces a fu... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
LITTLE LADS AND LASSIES
HALL,FLORENCE HOWE
LITTLE LADS AND LASSIES
1898. 1. VICTORIAN COLORPLATE. LITTLE LADS AND LASSIES by Florence Howe Hall. Bost:Lothrop (1898). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, edges rubbed and rear cover soil else VG+. Illustrated by "P.K." with 6 fine full page chromolithographs (rich colors) of young children, in the style of Maud Humphrey. Brown line illustrations adorn the text. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
MARGARET'S BOOK
HALL,H
MARGARET'S BOOK
1913. 1. (ROBINSON,CHARLES)illus. MARGARET'S BOOK by H. Fielding Hall. London: Hutchinson, no date [1913]. Thick small 4to (6 3/4 x 9"), red gilt cloth, all edges gilt, near Fine and bright. 1st edition. Illustrated by Robinson with 12 tipped-in color plates with lettered tissue guards, plus a profusion of black and whites in text of fairies and more. This is a beautiful copy of an uncommon and particularly lovely Robinson book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
MISS BROWNE: THE STORY OF A SUPERIOR MOUSE
HALL,MADELINE
1890. 1. VICTORIAN COLORPLATE. MISS BROWNE: THE STORY OF A SUPERIOR MOUSE by Ellyn Hall. Lond:Nister nd ca 1890. Sq. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, rear cover scratched, rear hinge pulled, VG. Printed on heavy card stock, there are 12 fine full page color illus. by MADELINE HALL to accompany the tale of a snooty city mouse who meets an unfortunate end while visiting her "common" country cousins. Great! ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
WONDERFUL ISLES
HAMER,S.H
1910. 2. (ROUNTREE,HARRY)illus. THE WONDERFUL ISLES by S.H. Hamer. Bost: Dana Estes nd ca 1910. 4to, cloth, light shelfwear, occasional spot, VG. An unusual fantasy, illus. by Rountree with 8 color plates and a profusion of full page and partial b&w's. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$160.00

 
PEOPLE COULD FLY: AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES
HAMILTON,VIRGINIA
1985. 1. BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) THE PEOPLE COULD FLY: AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES by Virginia Hamilton. NY: Knopf (1985). 4to, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. Beautifully illustrated by LEO AND DIANE DILLON, SIGNED BY HAMILTON AND THE DILLONS, CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD WINNER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
PEOPLE COULD FLY: AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES
HAMILTON,VIRGINIA
1985. 1. BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) THE PEOPLE COULD FLY: AMERICAN BLACK FOLKTALES by Virginia Hamilton. NY: Knopf (1985). 4to, cl. backed boards, as new in dw. Stated 1st ed. Beautifully illustrated by LEO AND DIANE DILLONS, CORETT SCOTT KING AWARD WINNER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
TIME-AGO LOST: MORE TALES OF JAHDU
HAMILTON,VIRGINIA
1973. 1. BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINA) TIME-AGO LOST: MORE TALES OF JAHDU. NY: Macmillan (1973). 4to, pict. cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. with correct code. Hamilton's sequel to her Newbery Honor Time-Ago Tales also set in Harlem. Illus. by Black artist RAY PRATHER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT
HAMILTON,VIRGINIA
M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT
1974. 1. BLACK INTEREST. (HAMILTON,VIRGINIA) M.C. HIGGINS, THE GREAT. NY: Macmillan (1974). 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. with correct code. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
HAJI'S BOOK OF MALAYAN NURSERY RHYMES
HAMILTON,A.W
HAJI'S BOOK OF MALAYAN NURSERY RHYMES
1947. 1. MALAYAN INTEREST. HAJI'S BOOK OF MALAYAN NURSERY RHYMES by A.W. Hamilton. Sydney: Australasian Pub. Co. (1947). 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, fine in dw torn on rear panel. 1st ed. of this unusual book of nursery rhymes from Malaya -offered in Malay and English. Illus. with wonderful color and b&w's by Nora Hamerton and with musical notation for songs by H.A. Courtney. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 301
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (216)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (145)
With dust jacket (158)
Signed (27)
With photos (196)