Authors starting with H from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 68
THE PASSIONATE PIRATE
North Hills, 1964. . 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. 91 pages. Quarter russet morocco & decorated boards. A fine copy. Colophon signed "H. M. copy/ for Mr. & Mrs. Robert Veatch/ July 6/1972/Henry Morris." The edition was 200 copies on paper handmade by Henry Morris, printed in Janson, Centaur, & Arrighi types. About Thomas B. Mosher and his publications. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
TORTOISES. SIX POEMS BY D. H. LAWRENCE
(Williamsburg) Cheloniidae Press, 1983. . 8 x 11. Etched portrait, 25 leaves with 8 wood engravings by James Alan Robinson. Quarter tan vellum & Japanese paper boards, in vellum & cloth tray case. Fine with prospectus (signed by Robinson under the engraving). No. 34 of 90 copies on Fabriano Perusia paper with a frontispiece (not present in the regular edition) etching of Lawrence signed by Robinson, with an extra suite of the prints, each signed & numbered. Printed by Harold McGrath in Cen... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
THE MAN WHO DIED. Commentary by John Fowles. Woodcut plates and illustrations by Leonard Baskin
(Covelo): Yolla Bolly Press, (1992). . 10 x 14. 101 pages, including 9 full page engravings. An additional portfolio contains a suite of signed plates. Bound in full limp vellum with laced spine, simple gold cross on cover, in cedar & laurel wood box. Wood grain on the box lid is shaped like a cathedral window; a simple cross is carved in it. Fine. One of 35 deluxe copies signed by Baskin and Fowles. Printed in black and taupe on Somerset paper. (There were 85 regular copies in cloth, slipcase.) Lawre... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,750.00
TRILOGY. With an introductio by Paul Mariani and engravings by Barry Moser
(N. Hatfield): Pennyroyal Press, 2008. . 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Frontis portrait of the author, xv, 38 pages including 3 full page engravings. Black cloth spine, grey pastepaper boards upper cover titled in vermillion, bound by Sarah Creighton. Fine. No. 11 of 50 copies signed by the authors and artist. Moser's three powerful engravings form a triptych for the three powerful poems. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
My Life With Paper
NY: Knopf, 1958.. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. xii, 236, vii pages plus 24 pages of photographic ills. Tipped-in specimen of early 20th century Chinese spirit paper and a partial sheet of Lime Rock paper. Index. Bibliography of Hunter's writings. Dust jacket price clipped. Fine. Typography, binding, and jacket design by Rudolph Ruzicka. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Paper-Making in the Classroom
Peoria: Manual Arts Press, (1931). . 6 x 9. 80 pages illustrated throughout. Cloth worn at extremities; a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
NY, 1936. . 7 x 10. 35 pages. Illustrations in color by Edward A. Wilson. Full brown leather with a raised design of North & Central America lacking the U. S. Very slight wear at spine corners. Fine in near fine slipcase. No. 1465 of 1500 copies, signed by Wilson. The illustrations are hand colored through stencils (pochoir). Printed at the Marchbanks Press. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
SAMSON. Selections from a contemplation on an historical passage in the Old testament. Drawings by Fritz Kredel
(Lexington, 1972). . 8 x 11. xix pages. With eight illustrations by Fritz Kredel after the Biblia Pauperum. Red leather & marbled boards. Binder's ticket of L. Crump. Fine copy. No. 32 of 60 copies, signed by Fritz Kredel. Printed in Victor Hammer's Samson Uncial type, in black, red, and blue on handmade Magnani paper. The pressmark in blind on last leaf. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$575.00
A Checklist of the Hammer Creek Press
Sandy Hook: Chiswick Book Shop, 1962. . 8vo. Wraps. Price list laid in. Reprinted from the BBC News Letter, along with an article on HCP by Jackson Burke. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
VICTOR HAMMER: ARTIST & CRAFTSMAN
Boston: Godine (1978). . 7 1/2 x 11. 57 pages, 26 color plates. Cloth. Fine. The color plates reproduce oil portraits, triptychs, sculpture, and metal work. Printed at Stamperia Valdonega on Magnani paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
MR. GLADSTONE'S WASHI
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1984. . 8 x 11. 134 pages. Three folding illustrations, and a separate suite of color plates illustrating papermaking, in paper portfolio. Quarter morocco & morocco tips, decorated paper bds, slipcase S/c shows a litle wear, binding offset onto folder cover. else fine. One of 500 copies. The Parkes Report is accompanied by reproductions of 20 Japanese watercolors depicting the papermaking process; and a reprint of the Kamisuki Chohoki (printed on handmade Gampi) w... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
CHINESE DECORATED PAPER
Newton: Bird & Bull Press, 1987. . 10 x 7. 77 pages plus 24 large tipped-in specimens of fancy tea chest papers. Quarter morocco & boards decorated in gilt, leather spine label by Barabara Blumenthal. As new, with prospectus. These decorated papers, no longer made, were discovered in storage where they had lain for 50 years. Illustrated with photos of Henry Morris treating the foil papers to prevent oxidation, with humorous commentary. One of 350 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
The Phoenix, Copper-Engravings & Haiku
Whittington Press, (2005).. 7 1/2 x 11. 22 leaves, most French-fold, with 9 copper engravings. Wraps, stab-tied with ribbon. Fine in slipcase. One of 100 copies signed by the artist. "The Phoenix" sprang from the ashes of Hanscomb's burned-down studio. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
THE TWO HUNDREDTH BOOK, A BIBLIOGRAPHY of the Books Published by the Book Club of California, 1958-1993
(SF), 1993. . 10 x 14. x, 62 pages, 6 plates, 2 tipped-in prospectuses. Quarter cloth & decorated boards. Upper corners lightly bumped, else fine. One of 500. A bibliography of BCC books nos. 100-200 in the same format as the first bibliography. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Typography: Nos. 2-8
London, 1937-1939. . 9 x 11. Approx. 60 pages each., llustrated throughout, with tip-ins & inserts. Printed wraps, plastic comb binding. Very good. Shenval Press Quarterly. There were a total of 8 numbers. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Typography: No. 7
London, Spring 1937. . 9 x 11. 60 pages, illustrated throughout. Printed wraps, spiral binding. Very good. Shenval Press Quarterly edited by Robert Harling. Includes several nice inserts. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
MILK FOR THE CAT. Illustrated by Bert Eastman
Oldham: Incline Press, 2003. . 7 x 11. 4 leaves. Eastman's tipped-in color lino cut is signed. Quarter cloth & patterned boards. One of 180. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
PERSONAL IMPRESSIONS. The Small Printing Press in Nineteenth-Century America
Boston: Godine (2004). . 9 x 11. 200 pages, illustrated. Cloth & boards, dj. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Art of Medal Engraving. A Curious Chapter in the Development of 19th Century Printing Processes
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1991. . 8 x 10. 56 pages. Japanese silk over boards, leather spine label. Includes a tipped in folio leaf from Achille Collas, Trésor de Numismatique. Tips a bit bumped; all else fine. One of 230 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
THREE POEMS by HART CRANE from THE BRIDGE
NY, 2004. . 12 1/2 x 7 1/2. Double spread title, 5 text leaves, 3 prints (2 double spread), 42-inch fold out with the text of "To Brooklyn Bridge" and a pop-up construction of the bridge. Textured cloth, design of suspension cables in silver. Fine with prospectus. One of 100 copies numbered & signed by the artist/printer Ronald Keller. The horizontal format reflects the span of the bridge. The typographic layout of the foldout forms the bridge's roadway; it is bordered by a cons... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$795.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (50)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (18)Signed (12)
With photos (44)

