Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

 
Moon of Israel: a Tale of the Exodus
Haggard, H. Rider
New York.: Longmans, Green and Co., 1918. Hard Cover. Very Good. First American Edition. Generally good consistent with age.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Tsaddik of the Seven Wonders, the
Haiblum, Isidore, Flanagan, Michael (d/j illustrator)
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1981. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Hardcover Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First hardcover edition. Dust jacket illustration by Michael Flanagan. Orthodox Jewish scienc e fiction. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Wilk are Among Us, the
Haiblum, Isidore, Illustrated by Schongut, Emanuel
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Near Fine (fine = top). First Edition, Publisher's Complimentary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . First edition. PUBLISHER'S COMPLIMENTARY COPY with their complimentary s tamp on front pastedown endpaper. Dust jacket illustration by Emanuel Schongut. Traces of wear and wrinkling to top and bottom of spine of dust jacket and to tips and corners of dust jacket otherwise fine in near fine dust jacket... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Mindbridge
Haldeman, Joe
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine. True First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1976]. First edition. Shortlisted for the Hugo Award. Traces of creasing to top edge of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade, i.e., as new) in fine dust jacket. Unread. In archival-quality dust jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Worlds: a Novel of the Near Future
Haldeman, Joe
New York: The Viking Press, 1981. Printed Wrappers. Near Fine Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1981]. PROOF for first edition. Printed wrappers. A nuclear war and ecological disaster novel. Spine some what faded otherwise very near fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$60.00

 
Hemingway Hoax, The: A Short Comic Novel of Existential Terror
Haldeman, Joe
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1990. Pprinted Grey Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade),. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. Proof, with quite a short run, for the first edition of the story of Ernest Hemingway, authors, missing manuscripts, and parallel worlds. The spine of the book is glued and stapled under the wrappers, with a slight indentation denoting the edge of the glue and staples inside. Fine (our highest grade). Not issued in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Worlds Apart
Haldeman, Joe, Dust jacket illustrated by James Warhola
New York: Viking Press, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [1983]. First edition. Dust jacket illustration by James Warhola. "Disaster-and-After" novel, nuclear w ar and ecological disaster. Fine (our top grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Hidden Saria
Halford, John
London.: John Heritage., 1934. Hard Cover. First Edition. Science Fiction, Lost race. Black cloth, color worn off lettering on spine. Fold-out map as frontispiece. A lost race novel about the discovery of a hidden city in Asia inha bited by a technologically advanced people of Greek descent and culture. Wear to tips and joints, dust soiling and foxing to edges, small gift inscription on front paste-down endpaper dated "Xmas 1935 ," some foxing throughout otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Corpse Came Calling, The: A Michael Shayne Mystery
Halliday, Brett
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1942. Hard Cover. Very Good (fine = top)/Very Good (fine = top). First Edition. Mystery. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket shows chipping across the top and bottom 1/4-inch of dust jacket, chips to tip s of dust jacket, wear and rubbing to folds and edges, several short tears, foxing to back of dust jacket, roughening of 1/2-inch x 3 inch area of inside of dust jacket flaps and corresponding area on paste-down endpapers where d/j was originall... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$350.00

 
Naked God, The
Hamilton, Peter F., Cover illustrated by Jim Burns
New York: Warner Books., 1999. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. [New York]. [1999, copyright page says "2000 "]. ACTUALLY ISSUED IN JULY 1999. ADVANCE READING COPY, true first American edition. REVIEW COPY with form letter laid in. Glossy illustrated wrappers. Cover illustration by Jim Burns. Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Hidden Kingdom, The
Hamilton, M. Lynn
Melbourne.: N. wentworth-Evans., 1932. Hard Cover. First Edition. Science Fiction, Lost race. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt on spine quite dim, considerable wear to covers, a little foxing to fore-edge, a little rubbing to front en dpapers, a 4'6 red price sticker at the bottom of front free endpaper otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$195.00

 
Naked God, The
Hamilton, Peter F
New York: Warner Books, 2000. Hardcover. Not Signed. [2000]. First American edition. Color wrap-around dust jacket illustration by Jim Burns. Two short tears in bottom of spine of book otherwise near fine in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket in clear archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Battle for the Stars
Hamilton, Edmond Moore / (1904-11977)
New York: Aa Torquil Book / Dodd, Mean & Company., 1961. Hardcover. First Edition, Science Fiction Bookclub. Not Signed. [1961]. First edition,l Science Fiction Bookclub state (second issue), One printing of pages, two bindings about 3-4 weeks apart. Both the SFBC state and the trade Torquil state have the code "C42" in the gutter margin of p. 206. Trace of rubbing to top and bottom of dust jacket's spine and to tips and corners of dust jackket, two pieces of tape to inside if dust jaacket... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Naked God, The: Book Three of the Night's Dawn trilogy
Hamilton, Peter F
Macmillan, London, 1999. [London]. [1999]. "UNCORRECTED LIMITED EDITION PROOF COPY." Limited to only 550 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. The half-title page has been made into a limitation page, with the author's signature in full and the number "178" stamped in front of "of 550" (printed). This proof, then, became the true first distributed state, preceding even the Advance Reading Copy. Never read, no creases, no tears, no scratches, no dirt, etc.--Possibly the slightest trac... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$365.00

 
Big Dark, The: a Prester John Riordan Mystery
Hanlon, Sean, Lowe, David (Cover Illustrator)
New York: Pocket Books, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade) First Edition. Mystery, Newsman P. I. Pages just beginning to yellow otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Firrebird
Harness, Charles L., Dust Jacket Illustration By Gary Viskupic
New York: Pocket Books (Science Fiction Book Club), 1981. Fine (our Top grade),/Fine (our Top grade). SF: Mutations. Not Signed. [1981]. First hardcover edition. Code "L03," gutter margin of p. 181. Color wrap-around dust jacket illustration by Gary Viskupic. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
An Ornament to His Profession
Harness, Charles L., Color Dust Jacket Illustration By James Stanley Daugherty
Framingham: The Nesfa Press, 1998. Fine (our Top grade),/Fine (our Top grade). Collection, Sf Short Stories. Not Signed. 1998. First edition, trade hardcover state. Navy-blue cloth with gilt-lettering on spine. Unread. Color wrap-around dust jacket illustration by James Stanley Dougherty. Seven new introductions to stories, stories and their introductions all by Charles Harness. One previously unpublished (in book or magazine) Harness story, "Lethary Fair." Two of his most famous stories are inclu... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Flight into Yesterday
Harness, Charles L
New York: Bourregy & Curl, Inc., 1953. Hardcover. Not Signed. First edition. Dust jacket illustratioon by Ric Binkley. Bottom of spine and tips of dust jacket and book bumped, spine of dust jacket faded, slgiht wear to top of spine of dust jacket and book, shadows on front of dust jacket from three pieces of tape on inside of dust jacket, two page corners creased otherwise very good in dust jacket. Dust jacket is in archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00


Results 1 - 20 of 121
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (101)
With dust jacket (95)
Signed (29)
With photos (5)