Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

 
The Khon
H.H. Prince Dhaninivat Kromamun Bidyalabh Bridhyakorn and Yupko, Dhanit
Bangkok: National Culture Institute, (1953). Second edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good+ copy with a little soiling on the front wrapper and owner's stamp on title page. 12mo. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Nang
H.H. Prince Dhaninivat Kromamun Bidyalabh Bridhyakorn and Yupko, Dhanit
Bangkok: National Culture Institute, (1953). Second edition. Stapled paper wrappers. Owner's stamp on title page else a near fine copy. 12mo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
El liberalismo y sus efectos en la republica Mexicana
H., J
El liberalismo y sus efectos en la republica Mexicana
Mexico: Imprenta de A. Boix, 1858. First edition. Stitched paper wrappers. Lacking front wrapper, rear wrapper detached, small tear throughout along inner margin, light soiling on a few leaves, still a good copy. 12mo. A piece attacking the Liberals for their demands of freedom of conscience, which the conservatives saw as both a religious and political threat. The constitution to them meant the economic death of the nation, the confiscation of property, and a national upheaval similar to that brewing i... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$175.00

 
Oriental Rugs. An Illustrated Guide
Haack, Hermann
Oriental Rugs. An Illustrated Guide
London: Faber and Faber, (1972). Later printing. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a worn dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 8 color & 36 b/w plates, drawings & fold-out map. A clearly written, good, general introduction. Enay-Azadi 250A. O'Bannon 496.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Art Treasures of the Rijksmuseum Amsterdam
Haak, B
New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1966). First edition. Cloth. Soiling to top edge else a very good copy in a very good dust jacket. Folio. Illus. with 42 tipped-in color & 163 b/w plates. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
The Shanghae Gazette: an irregular sheet with stray notes about mid-victorian Shanghai. No. 1 [Two versions]
Haan, J.H. de, ed
Amsterdam: M.Z.W. Press, 1986. First edition. Broadsides. Folded else near fine. 21.5 x 14.5 in. Two copies, each with the same text, but with two different attached reproductions of mid 19th c. photographs: the first of the Shanghai Club and the second of the British Consulate, Shanghai. Text concerns items from 1843 until 1865. OCLC shows only two copies one in France and one in the Netherlands. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
A Través del Continente Negro
Haardt, Georges-Marie and Dubreuil, Louis Audouin
A Través del Continente Negro
Barcelona: Ediciones y Publicaciones Iberia, 1929. Segunda edición. Paper wrappers. Edgeworn else a very good copy. 8vo. Alejandro Bon, trans. Illus. with 145 photos and 2 folding maps. Expedición Citroën al Centro del Africa. First published in French in 1923. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Muybridge: Man in Motion
Haas, Robert Bartlett
Muybridge: Man in Motion
Berkeley: Univ. California Press, (1976). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy with faint creasing to two leaves in a very good rubbed dust jacket. Sq. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. Freitag 8929.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Images of the Floating World. Year of the Hare 1999
Haase, Bernard
London: Bernard Haase, 1999. First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. A very near fine copy. Sq. 8vo. Illus. with 97 color reproductions. Catalogue of collection of 97 Japanese prints spanning 300 years for sale from Bernard Haase. Price list laid in loose. OCLC shows only five copies. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
An Appreciation of Colley Cibber: Actor and Dramatist. Together with A Reprint Of His Play The Careless Husband
[Habbema, D. M. E.]
New York: Haskell House, 1967. Reprint. Cloth. A very good ex-lib copy with the usual markings, else unused and as crisp and clean as new. No dust jacket as issued. 8vo. Illus. with b/w plates. Haskell House Catalog Item No. 716. Colley Cibber (1671-1757) was a British actor, manager and dramatist, highly successful as a comedian playing Restoration fops. Love's Last Shift, his first play, is perhaps the first sentimental comedy. From 1710 to 1740 he was the manager of Drury Lane Theater but was unpopul... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Toward a Rational Society: Student Protest Science and Politics
Habermas, Jurgen
Boston: Beacon Press, (1971). Later printing. Paper wrappers. A very good crisp clean copy with a small tear to head of spine. Trade format. Jeremy J. Shapiro, trans. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Reglamento Orgánico de la Comision de Puertos y de las Oficinas de su Dependencia
Chile. Ministerio de Hacienda
Reglamento Orgánico de la Comision de Puertos y de las Oficinas de su Dependencia
Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Universitaria, 1911. First edition. Self wrappers. Removed from a large volume. else about very good, library stamp on front wrapper and first page, scattered notations. 8vo. Republica de Chile. Ministerio de Hacienda. Num. 2.172. Not in OCLC. One copy at the BN de Chile. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Meissen and Other Continental Porcelain Faience and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
Hackenbroch, Yvonne
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press for Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1956. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a bright very good- dust jacket with a few small tears and chips. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w photos. An important collection with 240 pieces profusely illustrated and annotated. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$160.00

 
English Furniture with some Furniture of Other Countries in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
Hackenbroch, Yvonne; Untermyer, Irwin
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press for the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1958. First edition. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards. A very good copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket with internal repair to head of spine. 4to. John Gloag, intro. Illus. with 21 color and 338 b/w plates. Forms volume III of the Untermyer Collection. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Chelsea and other English Porcelain Pottery and Enamel in the Irwin Untermyer Collection
Hackenbroch, Yvonne; Untermyer, Irwin
London: Thames and Hudson, (1957). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy, tear to 1 color plate affecting 1" of illus.; in a good+ dust jacket with large tear and chip to rear wrapper. 4to. John Gloag, intro. Illus. with 47 color + 100 b/w plates. Forms volume II of the Untermyer Collection. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
Taking Notice
Hacker, Marilyn
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1980. First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
On American Books. A Symposium by five American critics as printed in the London Nation
Hackett, Francis, ed. Padraic Colum, H.L. Mencken, Morris R. Cohen
On American Books. A Symposium by five American critics as printed in the London Nation
New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1920. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A good or better copy, tears and small chips to wrappers, owner's name along front wrapper, leaves clean. 12mo. American criticism to-day, by J.E. Spingarn; Recent American poetry, by Padraic Colum; The literary capital of the United States, by H.L. Mencken; Philosophy in America, by Morris R. Cohen; The American novel, by Francis Hackett. Scarce. OCLC and RLIN show only Cambridge has the first edition; all other listing are for vari... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Guide-Posts to Chinese Painting
Hackney, Louise Wallace
Guide-Posts to Chinese Painting
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1927. First edition. Cloth. A very good clean copy in a good- torn and heavily chipped dust jacket. Sm. 4to. Paul Pelliot, ed. Illus. with 20 b/w reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
1851 New Guide Book of Niagara Falls, for Strangers
Hackstaff, Geo. H. [George]
1851 New Guide Book of Niagara Falls, for Strangers
Niagara Falls: Printed at the Iris Office, 1851. Second edition. Stitched paper wrappers. Small tears and some soiling to wrappers, chipped along spine and to one corner of first few leaves, scattered soiling, rear wrapper stained with tiny tape remnant. 24mo. Scarce early Niagara Falls imprint. Not in Dow. Not in Sabin. Not in OCLC, though the first edition of 1850 is listed. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
A Chamber of Horrors
Hadfield, John
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. First edition. Cloth. A very good+ copy in a very good dust jacket. . 8vo. Illus. with color & b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 597
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (497)
Fine or New (94)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (320)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (456)
With dust jacket (399)
Signed (17)
With photos (207)