Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

 
The Lame, The Halt, and the Blind. The Vital Role of Medicine in the History of Civilization
HAGGARD, Howard W
London: Heinemann. 1932. Institutional bookplate on front and rear pastedowns, else a very. good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. xxiv. (1), 420 pp. Frontis., three plates, and numerous illustrations in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Hahnemann: Die Abenteuerlichen Schicksale eines Ärztlichen Rebellen und Seiner Lehre, der Homöopathie
(HAHNEMANN, Samuel)GUMPERT, Martin
Berlin: S. Fischer. (1935). A very good copy.. Orig. embossed cloth First edition, fifth printing. 256, (4) pp. Frontis. portrait. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Selected Papers on the Pathogenic Rickettsiae
HAHON, Nicholas (ed.)
Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1968. A fine copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. xxiii, 369 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Garrison-Morton 2581.7. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
History and Description of an Epidemic Fever, Commonly Called Spotted Fever, Which Prevailed at Gardiner, Maine, in the Spring of 1814
HALE, E(noch)
Boston: Wells and Lilly. 1818. Complete with the half-title. Some scattered foxing; corners and. spine label a bit rubbed. A very good, uncut and partially unopened. copy of the first edition.. Orig. paper backed boards, paper spine label xvi, 246, (2 advts.) pp., with nine full-page tables in the text. Sm. 4to. A clinical record, correlated with meteorological data, of the outbreak of cerebrospinal meningitis in Maine. Hale was one of the early visiting physicians to the Massachusetts General Hospital. H... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Haemastatique, ou La Statique des Animaux: Experiences Hydrauliques Faites sur des Animaux Vivans...Traduit de l'Anglois, & Augmenté de Plusieurs Remarques & Deux Dissertations de Medecine...par Mr. De Sauvages
HALES, Stephen
Geneva: Chez les Hérit. Cramer & Fréres Philibert. 1744. Joints started, extremities of binding rubbed. A very good copy.. Contemp. calf, spine gilt First French edition. xxii, 348 pp. 4to. "In this work is recorded Hale's invention of the manometer, with which he was the first to measure blood-pressure. His work is the greatest single contribution to our knowledge of the vascular system after Harvey and led to the development of the blood-pressure measuring instruments now in un... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
The Medical Use of Radioactive Isotopes. I. Radioactive Isotopes in Hematologic Disturbances and Neoplasms
HALL, Byron E. & WATKINS, Charles H
1947. A very good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued. Extracted from the American Journal of the Medical Sciences, 213, 621-628, May, 1947. 10 pp. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Descriptive, Diagnostic and Practical Essay on Disorders of the Digestive Organs and General Health, and Particularly of their Numerous Forms and Complications. Contrasted with Some Acute and Insidious Diseases; being an Attempt to Prosecute the Views of Dr. Hamilton and Dr. Abernethy, and a Second Edition of the Essay on the Mimoses, with Additions
HALL, Marshall
Keene, N.H.: John Prentiss. 1823. boards stained, spine eroded and varnished, Internally a very good,. untrimmed copy of the first American edition.. Orig. blue-gray boards 192 pp. 8vo. "When Hall first published this book at London in 1818, he entitled it On the Mimosis. He defined mimoses to be 'a class of disorders, each of which consists of a more general morbid affection, usually combined with some topical symptom or symptoms'. Hall distinguished five classes of mimoses among which were ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Eupaedïa; or Letters to a Mother on the Watchful Care of Her Infant, in Reference to Diet, Clothing, Air, Exercise, Medicine, Etc. By a Physician
(HALL, Marshall)
London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper. nd (c. 1839). Binding slightly scuffed; corners somewhat bumped. Just a bit of. scattered light browning. A near fine, untrimmed copy of the rare. first and only edition.. Orig. pictorial gilt-dec. embossed cloth, yellow endpapers viii, 144 pp. Complete with the half-title. The charming gilt vignette on the front cover shows a seated mother with her infant in her arms. Sm. 8vo. Although Hall's name does not appear on the title or anywhere in the text, he is named as... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$575.00

 
Discourse Delivered in The First Church, Dorchester, on the Sunday Succeeding the Funeral of Robert Thaxter, M.D
HALL, Nathaniel
Boston: Ebenezer Clapp, Jr.. 1852. A very good copy.. Orig. paper wrapps. 23pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Disputationes ad Morborum Historiam et Curationem Facientes
HALLER, Albrecht von
Lausanne: Bousquet. 1757-1760. Neat early library stamp on titles. Plate IV loose. Upper hinge. started in volume six. A bit of scuffing to some binding extremities.. Occasional light browning and foxing. Overall, a very good set.. Later marbled boards, calf spines First edition. c. 5300 pp. 34 engraved plates, some folding 7 vols. 4to. Vol. I deals with diseases of the head and neck; vol. II, diseases of the chest, vols. III &IV, abdominal diseases; vol. V, fevers; vol. VI, systemic diseases; and vol. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
$50.00

 
The Employment of Fine Silk in Preference to Catgut; the Advantages of Transfixing Tissues and Vessels in Controlling Haemorrhage. Also, an Account of the Introduction of Gloves, Gutta-Percha Tissue and Silver Foil
HALSTED, William Stewart
Boston: Welch Bibliophilic Society. 1939. A fine copy.. Orig. boards, glassine jacket First edition in book form. vi, 34 pp., Illustrated. Sm.8vo. Described as "an epoch-making contribution to the art of surgery", Halsted's paper was first published in the Journal of the American Medical Association in 1913. It is said that Halsted originally developed rubber gloves to protect the hands of his operating room nurse, who was allergic to the antisepsis chemicals. That nurse later became Mrs. Ha... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
As to the Cause of the Dilatation of the Subclavian Artery in Certain Cases of Cervical Rib.----Experimental Study
HALSTED, W.S. & REID, Mont
N.P.: n.p.. n.d. A near fine copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, Vol. XIII, No I---October 6, 1915. 3 pp. Sm. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Correcting Water. Methods of Treating Hard and Alkaline Waters---How to Remove Objectionable Ingredients---Ways of Improving Water for Washing Purposes and for Diluting Dips and Disinfectants
HAMILTON, H.C
1913. A very good copy.. Orig. printed papr wrapps. Studies from the Research Laboratory Parke, Davis & Co. Reprint No. 47, 1913. Reprinted from the Bulletin of Pharmacy, August, 1913. pp.467-477. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Traité des Maladies du Système Nerveux...Traduction Française Augmentée de Notes ed d'un Appendice par le Dr. F. Labadie-Lagrave
HAMMOND, W(illiam Alexander)
Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils. 1879. Corners bumped. Fore-edge foxed. An attractive, near fine, uncut and. unopened copy.. Orig. embossed pebbled cloth First edition in French. (6pp.total), xxiv, 1278, (2 advts.), 4 (advts.), 2 (advts.)4 (advts.), 8 (advts.), 3- 8(advts.) pp. 116 figures in text. Thick 8vo. "The first American treatise on neurology. The original description of athetosis, sometimes called 'Hammond's disease', appears on pp. 654-62. During his tenure as Su... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The House Surgeon and Physician; Designed to Assist Heads of Families, Travellers, and Sea-Faring People, in Discerning, Distinguishing, and Curing Diseases; With Concise Directions for the Preparation and Use of a Numerous Collection of the Best American Remedies
HAND, W(illia)m M
New Haven, CT: Printed by S. Converse, for Silas Andrus. 1820. Front cover detached but present; rear cover lacking; spine perished,. but cords holding. Lacking endpapers. Dampstained throughout. A good. copy only of the 2nd edition, revised and enlarged.. Orig. tree calf xii, 288 pp. Sm. 8vo. Atwater Catalogue, I, 1556. Austin 874. Cushing H95. Waller 4039. Cordasco 20-0266. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Heirs of Hippocrates. The Development of Medicine in a Catalogue of Historic Books in the Health Sciences Library, the University of Iowa
HANLIN, Frank S., MARTIN, John, comp
Iowa City. 1974. A fine copy.. Illustrated paper wrapps. First edition. ix, 142 pp., illustrated. Sm.4to. Uncommon first edition of a reference that went on to become an important reference source in subsequent editions. Describes nearly 394books with detailed historical notes. A t.l.s. stapled to back cover from John Martin to Dr. R. Palmer Howard which includes his statement: "The astronomical prices, however, are curtailing my collecting a good deal. A private collector, and especially one such as... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Hypothèses Actuelles sur la Constitution de la Matière
HANRIOT, Maurice
Paris: Germer Baillière. 1880. Complete with the half-title. With a signed presentation inscription. from Hanriot to a Dr. Lenoir at the top of the half-title. Also with. the contemp. ownership rubberstamps of Prof. Eld. Liechti on the. front cover and half-title, and Docteur Raymond Petit on the half-. title. A few small stains to the text here and there. A near fine. copy of the first edition.. Contemp. blue paper wrapps. with orig. rear marbled wrapper bound in (4), 128, (1) pp., with five figures... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Absorption of Pituitrin by the Stomach
HANSEN, Alice E. & BURNETT, Theo
Berkeley: University of California Press. 1930. Lower marins dampwrinkled. A very good, partially unopened copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. University of California Publications in Physiology, Volume 7, No. 11, pp. 197-200. pp.(197)-200. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Relapse of Patients with Pernicious Anemia Receiving Folic Acid
HANSEN-PRUSS, O.C
1947. Some foxing and small holes on upper portion of last two pages. A. good copy.. Unbound Extracted from the American Journal of the Medical Sciences, 214, 465-468, November, 1947. pp.(1)-466-468, with two tables in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 185
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (119)
Fine or New (28)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (119)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (7)