Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Dawson's Book Shop

Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

 
Galeria industrial, o aplicacion de los productos de la naturaleza a los artes y oficios, su origen, sus progresos y perfeccion, representados en una serie de ciento y cincuenta estampas, dibujadas y grabadas con gusto por artistas inteligentes, con un te
H., Sra
Libreria de F. Rosa, Paris, 1825. first Spanish Edition. Very good: stain to rightmost inch of upper board, overall wear to spine with chipping to ends; stain to upper right corner of first 17 leaves (not affecting text or images), offset from plates. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches, iv, 178 pages, contemporary marbled boards with sheep spine, Engraved frontispiece and title page (in Spanish), plus 30 engraved plates composed of 5 images each. Captions to the plates are in French. The title page also lists Madrid ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)

 
Broken Hand: The Life Story of Thomas Fitzpatrick, Chief of the Mountain Men
Hafen, LeRoy R.; W.J. Ghent
Old West Publishing Company, Denver, 1931. First Edition. Very good, front and rear hinges cracked, . 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 316 pages, gold stamped cloth, corners bent, slight soiling, Inscribed by Hafen and Ghent to Francis Farquhar on front endpaper and dated September, 1932, Laid-in to the book is a one page t.l.s. from Ghent to Francis Farquhar thanking Farquhar for sending an article on Fremont (presumably written by Farquhar) as well as a copy of the Sierra Club Bulletin for February, 1932. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$375.00

 
Vegetable Staticks: or An Account of Statical Experiments on the Sap in Vegetables; Being an Essay towards a Natural History of Vegetation
Hales, Stephen
Printed for W. and J. Innys... and T. Woodward, London, 1727. Very good: covers worn; small loss at bottom corner of title-page, edges of leaves A1-A3 browned, sparse foxing. 7 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches, [7], vii, [2], 376 pages, contemporary panelled calf, expertly rebacked, red morocco titling-label , With 19 engraved plates. First Edition of the first volume of Hales' Statical Essays. In Vegetable Staticks "... we see the genius of discovery and the sound original reasoning powers of the great explor... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
Earl Vandale on the Trail of Texas Books
Haley, J. Evetts
Palo Duro Press, Canyon, Texas, 1965. First Edition, Limited edition: 500 copies. Very good. 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 44 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Extracts from a Journal, Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru, and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822
Hall, Basil
Archibald Constable and Co., Edinburgh, 1824. Third Edition. Good, some foxing throughout, fore and tail-edges uncut. 7 3/4 x 4 3/4 inches, 2 volumes, xx, 379 pages and xii, 304, 71 pages respectively, original blue paper-covered boards with brown back and printed titling-label to spine, general wear and soiling to covers, chip missing from spine tail of Volume I, Includes 1 folding chart, 6 leaves of advertisements tipped-in, owner's signature to title head. Basil Hall (1788-1844) was a Scottish nav... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Forty Etchings, from Sketches made with the Camera Lucida, in North America, in 1827 and 1828
Hall, Basil
Cadell & Co./Simpkin & Marshall, and Moon, Boys, & Graves, Edinburgh/London, 1829. Very good: expertly rebacked, light spots along spine edges of boards where tape removed, moderate rubbing and soiling; tape stains to endpapers, light foxing throughout. 12 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches, printed boards, Includes hand-colored folding map, title page, 2-page Memorandum, list of plates, and 40 etchings on 20 sheets, each with short explanatory text on facing page. The etchings depict subjects in Canada, New... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$750.00

 
Cinematographic Annual 1930, (2 Volumes)
Hall (Editor), Hal
The American Society of Cinematographers, Inc., Hollywood, (1930). Good. 9 x 6 inches, cloth, Some water damage to cover and interior of volume 2 at lower margin. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Sibley's New Mexico Campaign
Hall, Martin Hardwick
University of Texas Press, Austin, (1960). Fine. 9 x 6 inches, 366 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Ireland: Its Scenery, Character, &c
Hall, Samuel Carter; Anna Maria Hall
Hall, Virtue, and Co., London, [1860-1869]. New Edition. Good: tips bumped, front hinges of all volumes, and rear hinge of volume 3, split but holding, tear to head of spine of volume 3, engraved title of volume 3 loose. 10 1/8 x 6 3/4 inches, gold-stamped pictorial plum cloth, 3 volumes. Numerous maps, engraved plates and text illustrations. A county-by-county survey of Ireland. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Journey of Fray Marcos de Niza
Hallenbeck, Cleve
University Press in Dallas, Dallas, 1949. Very good. 10 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, 115 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (wear to spine extremities), With illustrations and decorations by José Cisneros. Printed by Carl Hertzog. Bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Journey of Fray Marcos de Niza
Hallenbeck, Cleve
University Press in Dallas, Dallas, 1949. Very good. 10 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, 115 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (lightly edgeworn), With illustrations and decorations by José Cisneros. Designed and printed by Carl Hertzog at the Pass of the North. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00

 
History of the Kodak and Its Continuations: the First Folding and Panoramic Cameras: Magic Lantern - Kodak - Movie: Closeup of the Inventor and the Kodak State
Hammer, Mina Fisher
House of Little Books, New York, (1940). Very good. 9 1/4 x 6 inches, 95 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (scotch & masking tape on reverse of upper edge; creased where taped; chipped along lower edge; some soiling), Spine extremities and corners worn; small yellow stains on front & rear endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Spanish Colonial or Adobe Architecture of California, 1800-1850
Hannaford, Donald ; Revel Edwards
Architectural Book Publishing Company, New York, [1931]. First Edition. Good: covers with some soiling and staining. 11 x 8 inches, 110 pages, cloth, Woodcut bookplate on flyleaf. A visual catalogue of Spanish Colonial and adobe structures extant in California at the time of the book's publication, illustrated with photographs and architectural drawings. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00

 
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches
Harte, Bret
John Camden Hotten, London, [1870]. Good. 7 1/2 x 4 7/8 inches, viii, 216 pages, green blindstamped cloth, beveled edges, paper separated along inner hinges, Probable first British edition, with 24-page catalogue in the rear dated 1870. BAL 7417. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$500.00

 
The Queen of the Pirate Isle
Harte, Bret; Kate Greenaway (illustrator)
Chatto and Windus, London, [1886]. First Edition. Good. 8 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches, 58 pages, original cloth with gilt titling to front and back boards, all edges gilt, some general soiling, Beautiful color illustrations, owner's gift inscription dated Christmas 1886, light foxing to half-title. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00

 
James Van DerZee: The Picture - Takin' Man
Haskins, Jim
Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, (1979 ). 9 x 6 1/2 inches, 256 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (slightly chipped at edges). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Observations of Sir Richard Hawkins
Hawkins, Sir Richard; James A. Williamson (editor)
Argonaut Press, London, 1933. Very good. 10 x 7 1/2 inches, 190 pages, cloth with vellum spine, First thus. One of 475 printed; this is an unnumbered (out of series) copy. Corners bumped; vellum slightly discolored. All maps are present. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Rough Notes Taken During some Rapid Journeys across The Pampas and Among the Andes
Head, Captain F. B
John Murray, London, 1828. third printing. Very good. 7 x 4 1/2 inches, 321 pages, stamped leather with marbled edges and endpapers. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00

 
History of the Sioux War and Massacres of 1862 and 1863
Heard, Isaac V.D
Harper & Brothers , New York, 1863. First Edition. Good. 7 5/8 x 4 7/8 inches, 354, 2 [ads for other Harper military books] pages, publisher's blindstamped blue-green cloth, rebacked with original spine laid down and new endpapers, tips showing, Howes H366. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A Dialogue With Solitude
Heath, Dave
Lumiere Press, Toronto, 2000. Fine. 12 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Although unstated, this publication by the Lumière press is the second edition of Heath's classic work originally published in 1965. This edition was printed in an enlarged format related to the photographer's original design. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (12)
$500-1,000 (5)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)
With dust jacket (41)
Signed (11)